Hanover County has quietly become one of the most compelling rental markets in Central Virginia. Workers commuting to Richmond’s Scott’s Addition, Shockoe Bottom, and downtown employment centers are increasingly planting roots in Ashland, Mechanicsville, and Montpelier — drawn by small-town quality of life and housing costs that still make sense. Ashland’s walkable historic district, the Henry Clay Inn, and Randolph-Macon College create a rental demographic that’s genuinely diverse: young professionals, academics, and families priced out of closer-in Richmond neighborhoods. For real estate investors paying attention, communities like Doswell, Beaverdam, and Montpelier represent real opportunity.
But here’s where many first-time investors hit a wall. They assume the mortgage process works roughly the same way it did when they bought their primary home. It doesn’t. Investment property mortgage requirements operate under an entirely different set of rules — stricter down payment floors, higher credit score thresholds, reserve requirements that stack across every property you own, and income documentation standards that can trip up even experienced investors. The qualification bar is materially higher, and walking in unprepared is expensive.
This guide is written specifically for investors looking at properties in Ashland VA, Hanover County, Mechanicsville, Doswell, Montpelier, and Beaverdam. We’ll walk through the hard numbers on down payments, credit, and DTI; break down reserve requirements with a real worked example; explain DSCR loans for investors whose tax returns don’t reflect their actual financial strength; and show you why a broker with access to 500+ wholesale lenders reaches the closing table in ways a single retail bank simply cannot.
Article prepared by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205. Licensed in VA, FL, TN, GA, DC. Phone: 804-212-8663.
Why Investment Property Loans Play by a Different Rulebook
The starting point for understanding investment property mortgage requirements is lender risk calculus. When a borrower faces genuine financial stress — job loss, medical crisis, a business downturn — they will almost always prioritize their primary home payment over a rental property. Lenders know this. The statistical default risk on investment properties is meaningfully higher than on owner-occupied homes, and that risk is baked directly into the underwriting standards, pricing, and reserve requirements you’ll face as an investor.
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, which set the rules for conventional conforming loans, recognize three distinct occupancy tiers: primary residence, second home, and investment property. Each tier triggers a different rate, a different down payment floor, and a different reserve requirement. These aren’t arbitrary categories. Misclassifying an investment property as a primary residence or second home to capture better pricing is mortgage fraud — a federal offense with serious consequences. If you intend to rent the property from day one, it is an investment property, full stop.
For investors in Hanover County, two loan vehicles dominate the conversation. The first is the conventional conforming loan, which follows Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines and is available up to the 2026 baseline conforming limit of $806,500 (or $1,249,125 in designated high-cost areas). These loans offer the most competitive rates for investors who can document W-2 or traditional income and meet the standard qualification criteria.
The second vehicle is the DSCR loan — Debt Service Coverage Ratio — and it deserves its own section later in this article. The short version: DSCR loans qualify on the property’s rental income rather than the borrower’s personal income. For self-employed investors, portfolio builders, or anyone whose Schedule E is loaded with depreciation write-offs that make their taxable income look artificially low, DSCR loans are often the more practical path. They’re non-QM products, meaning they aren’t backed by Fannie or Freddie, but a broker with access to multiple wholesale DSCR investors can shop rate and terms in ways a single retail bank cannot.
Understanding which loan vehicle fits your situation — and which lender has the right product shelf — is the first real decision an investor in the Ashland corridor needs to make. Everything downstream flows from that choice.
The Hard Numbers: Down Payment, Credit Score, and DTI
Let’s talk specifics, because vague ranges don’t help you plan a purchase. Investment property mortgage requirements have concrete floors, and knowing them before you make an offer is the difference between a smooth closing and a scramble.
Down Payment Requirements: For a single-family investment property under conventional guidelines, the minimum down payment is typically 15%, though 25% down unlocks meaningfully better pricing. For 2–4 unit investment properties, the floor rises to 25% minimum. Compare this to a primary residence FHA loan at 3.5% down, and you understand immediately why investors coming from a first-time homebuyer mindset are often caught off guard. There is no FHA path for pure investment properties — FHA requires owner-occupancy.
Credit Score Thresholds: Conventional investment property loans generally require a minimum 620 FICO score to qualify. But qualifying and getting competitive pricing are two very different things. Fannie Mae’s loan-level price adjustments (LLPAs) — the risk-based add-ons that affect your rate — are significantly more aggressive on investment properties than on primary residences. Per the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, a borrower with a 680 credit score on an investment property will pay a substantially higher LLPA than a borrower at 740 or above. In practical terms, competitive pricing on investment property loans typically starts at 720+. If your score is in the 640–680 range, the rate add-on can be significant enough to affect the property’s cash flow projections.
Debt-to-Income Limits: Conventional guidelines generally cap DTI at 45% for investment properties, with some flexibility to 50% using compensating factors like substantial reserves or strong credit. Here’s where rental income becomes important: per Fannie Mae guidelines on rental income, you can typically count 75% of the subject property’s gross monthly rent as qualifying income to offset the new mortgage payment in your DTI calculation. So if the Mechanicsville rental you’re purchasing commands $2,100/month in market rent, $1,575 of that can count toward your income side of the DTI equation — not the full $2,100, but enough to make a real difference in whether you qualify.
The 75% figure accounts for vacancy and maintenance expenses. Lenders want to see documentation of the rental income — typically a signed lease or, for a new rental without a tenant yet, a market rent appraisal from the property appraiser. Don’t assume the lender will simply take your word on what the property will rent for.
One more note on credit: if your score needs work before you apply, Duane’s NoTouch Credit Pull pre-approval system lets you get a real qualification picture using a soft pull — no hard inquiry, no score impact — so you can understand exactly where you stand before formally applying.
Reserve Requirements: The Number That Surprises Almost Everyone
Down payment and credit score get most of the attention. Reserve requirements are where investors are most frequently blindsided — and where deals fall apart late in the process when there’s no time to fix it.
Under conventional guidelines, lenders typically require six months of PITI (principal, interest, taxes, and insurance) in liquid reserves for each investment property you own — not just the one you’re purchasing. If you already own two rental properties, your reserve requirement stacks across all three financed investment properties. This is not a negotiating point. It’s a guideline requirement, and it’s verified at closing.
Let’s run the real math with a Hanover County example.
A Mechanicsville investor is purchasing a $325,000 single-family rental. At 25% down, the down payment is $81,250, leaving a loan balance of $243,750. Estimated monthly PITI at current rates: approximately $1,850/month. The reserve requirement for this property alone: 6 × $1,850 = $11,100 in post-closing liquid assets.
Now add one existing rental property with a PITI of $1,400/month. That property requires its own six-month reserve: 6 × $1,400 = $8,400. Total reserve requirement across both properties: $19,500 — and that’s on top of the $81,250 down payment and closing costs of roughly $5,000–$8,000.
Total cash needed to close and satisfy reserves on this scenario: approximately $105,000–$110,000. That’s a number investors need to plan for, not discover at the closing table.
What counts as liquid reserves matters just as much as the amount. Lenders count checking accounts, savings accounts, money market accounts, and vested 401(k) or retirement accounts — typically at 60% of the vested balance to account for potential early withdrawal penalties. What lenders do not count: equity in other real estate, vehicles, business assets, or any asset that can’t be converted to cash within a reasonable timeframe. If your reserves are tied up in the equity of your existing rentals, that equity doesn’t satisfy the requirement.
The practical takeaway: before you make an offer on a Doswell or Beaverdam rental, do a full cash audit. Down payment plus closing costs plus stacked reserves across all financed investment properties. Know the number before you’re under contract.
DSCR Loans: When Your Tax Return Doesn’t Tell the Whole Story
Here’s a scenario that plays out regularly for Hanover County investors: a self-employed business owner has strong cash flow, owns several rentals, and wants to add another property to the portfolio. Their personal tax return, however, shows modest taxable income after depreciation, business deductions, and Schedule E write-offs. Under conventional underwriting, their DTI looks problematic even though their actual financial position is solid.
This is exactly the problem DSCR loans solve.
DSCR stands for Debt Service Coverage Ratio. The formula is straightforward: monthly gross rent divided by monthly PITI. A DSCR of 1.0 means the rent exactly covers the mortgage payment. Most DSCR lenders require a minimum ratio of 1.0 to 1.25, depending on the program. Some programs allow a DSCR below 1.0 for strong-credit borrowers with significant reserves, though these carry higher rates.
Using the Mechanicsville example from the previous section: $325,000 purchase, PITI of $1,850/month, market rent of $2,100/month. DSCR = $2,100 ÷ $1,850 = 1.135. That clears the minimum threshold for most DSCR programs without a single W-2 or tax return entering the conversation.
DSCR loans are particularly relevant for investors in the Ashland and Hanover County market for several reasons. Many investors here are small business owners or contractors who have optimized their tax returns for minimal taxable income — which is smart tax planning but brutal for conventional mortgage qualification. Others are scaling a portfolio and don’t want every new acquisition to go through full personal income underwriting, which becomes increasingly complex as the number of financed properties grows.
The trade-offs are real and worth stating plainly. DSCR loans are non-QM (non-qualified mortgage) products. They are not backed by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. They typically carry rates somewhat higher than conventional conforming loans, and the down payment requirements are often 20–25% minimum. They also have their own reserve requirements, though the structure varies by lender.
This is where the broker advantage is most pronounced. A retail bank — whether it’s a national platform or a community bank — typically offers one DSCR product at one set of terms, if they offer it at all. As a broker with access to 500+ wholesale lenders, Duane can shop DSCR programs across multiple non-QM investors, comparing rate, minimum DSCR threshold, reserve requirements, and prepayment penalty structures. For an investor building a portfolio in Montpelier or Beaverdam, that ability to shop the market is worth real money over the life of the loan.
Broker vs. Bank: Who Actually Gets Ashland Investors to the Closing Table
Not all mortgage options are created equal for investment property buyers in Hanover County. The lender you choose determines which products you can access, how your loan is structured, and whether someone on the other end of the phone actually knows what a DSCR loan is.
Here’s how the primary options in the Ashland and Richmond corridor compare:
| Option | Lender Type | Investment Loan Products | DSCR Available | Pre-Approval Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duane Buziak / Coast2Coast Mortgage | Independent Mortgage Broker | Conventional, DSCR, Portfolio, VA (multi-unit owner-occ), USDA | Yes — multiple wholesale DSCR investors | NoTouch Credit Pull (soft pull, no score impact) |
| Valerie Holbrook / C&F Mortgage | Retail Lender | Conventional conforming, limited investment shelf | Not typically available | Standard hard inquiry |
| Randy Rodgers / First Bank | Community Bank | Conventional, portfolio loans (bank-held) | Limited or unavailable | Standard hard inquiry |
| Rocket Mortgage | National Retail | Conventional conforming, limited investment options | Not typically available | Hard inquiry required |
A note on the community bank comparison: Randy Rodgers and First Bank serve Ashland well for many borrowers, and the community bank model has genuine strengths — local portfolio lending, relationship-based underwriting, and Ashland roots. The honest distinction isn’t quality; it’s product breadth. A community bank works from its own balance sheet and its own product menu. When you need a DSCR loan, a non-QM product, or a conventional investment loan priced against 500+ wholesale investors, a broker’s access is structurally different.
The NoTouch Credit Pull differentiator matters specifically for investors. When you’re evaluating multiple properties — a duplex in Mechanicsville, a single-family in Doswell, a small rental near Randolph-Macon — you don’t want hard inquiries stacking up and suppressing your credit score at the exact moment you need it highest. Duane’s NoTouch Credit Pull uses a soft pull to deliver a real pre-approval letter. You can make an offer on a Hanover County rental with a genuine qualification in hand, and your credit score doesn’t take the hit until you’re ready to formally commit to a specific property.
Local market context also shapes loan structuring in ways a national call-center lender simply cannot replicate. Knowing that Hanover County property taxes run approximately $0.81 per $100 of assessed value matters when calculating accurate PITI. Knowing that portions of the 23005 ZIP code retain USDA rural eligibility — which you can verify at the USDA eligibility map — can open financing doors for certain properties. And knowing that the Richmond commuter corridor is actively driving rental demand in Montpelier and Beaverdam shapes the conversation about which properties make sense as long-term holds versus shorter-term flips.
8 Questions Ashland and Hanover County Investors Ask Before Applying
The following questions are answered by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205, based on current conventional and non-QM guidelines as of 2026. Individual loan scenarios vary — these answers reflect general industry standards, not a guarantee of terms for any specific transaction.
1. What is the minimum down payment for a single-family rental property in Virginia?
Under conventional guidelines, the minimum down payment for a single-family investment property is typically 15%, though 25% down is required to access the best pricing tiers. There is no FHA or VA path for pure investment properties — both programs require owner-occupancy. Investors should budget for 20–25% down to ensure competitive rate pricing.
2. Does rental income count toward my DTI when qualifying for an investment property loan?
Yes, under Fannie Mae guidelines, you can typically count 75% of the subject property’s gross monthly rent as qualifying income in your DTI calculation. This requires documentation — either a signed lease or a market rent analysis from the appraiser. The 25% haircut accounts for vacancy and maintenance expenses. For existing rentals you already own, rental income is documented via Schedule E on your tax return.
3. How is a DSCR loan different from a conventional investment property loan?
A DSCR loan qualifies based on the property’s rental income relative to its mortgage payment — no W-2s, tax returns, or personal income documentation required. A conventional loan qualifies based on your personal income and DTI. DSCR loans are non-QM products (not backed by Fannie/Freddie), typically carry slightly higher rates, and are especially useful for self-employed investors or portfolio builders whose tax returns don’t reflect their true financial strength.
4. Can I use a VA loan to purchase an investment property in Hanover County?
Not for a pure investment property. VA loans require owner-occupancy as a condition of the program. However, a VA-eligible borrower can purchase a 2–4 unit property with a VA loan if they occupy one of the units as their primary residence — and the rental income from the other units can help qualify. A VA cash-out refinance on a property that was originally a primary but later became a rental is a separate scenario with its own guidelines. VA cash-out refinances allow up to 100% LTV.
5. How do reserve requirements work if I already own multiple rental properties?
Reserve requirements stack. Conventional guidelines typically require six months of PITI in liquid reserves for each financed investment property you own — not just the one you’re purchasing. If you own two existing rentals and are buying a third, you may need to demonstrate reserves covering all three properties simultaneously. This is one of the most common surprises investors face late in the loan process, so it’s critical to calculate your stacked reserve requirement before going under contract.
6. How does the NoTouch Credit Pull work for investors evaluating multiple properties?
Duane’s NoTouch Credit Pull pre-approval uses a soft credit inquiry — the same type used when you check your own credit — rather than a hard inquiry. Your credit score is not affected. You receive a real pre-approval letter that reflects your actual qualification picture, which you can use to make offers on properties in Ashland, Mechanicsville, or anywhere in the Hanover County market. The hard inquiry only occurs when you formally commit to a specific loan application on a specific property.
7. Do any Hanover County investment properties qualify for special financing programs?
Certain properties in and around Ashland’s 23005 ZIP code fall within USDA-eligible rural areas, which can affect financing options for owner-occupied purchases on multi-unit properties. USDA loans require owner-occupancy and cannot be used for pure investment properties. However, investors should be aware that USDA-eligible pockets can affect comparable sales and appraisal dynamics in those areas. Verify current eligibility at the USDA eligibility portal.
8. What does the 2026 conforming loan limit mean for investors purchasing above $806,500?
The 2026 baseline conforming loan limit is $806,500 for single-unit properties. Investment property loans above this threshold are considered jumbo loans, which carry their own underwriting standards — typically stricter credit requirements, larger down payments (often 30%+), and higher rates. In designated high-cost areas, the conforming limit extends to $1,249,125. Hanover County generally falls under the baseline limit, so investors targeting properties above $806,500 should plan for jumbo loan qualification requirements.
Your Next Move: Getting Pre-Approved Without Derailing Your Credit
Investment property mortgage requirements come down to five pillars: down payment (15–25% depending on property type and pricing tier), credit score (620+ to qualify, 720+ for best pricing), debt-to-income ratio (45% cap with flexibility to 50% using compensating factors), liquid reserves (six months PITI per financed investment property, stacked), and income documentation (W-2 or tax returns for conventional, property cash flow for DSCR).
If you’re evaluating rentals in Ashland, Mechanicsville, Doswell, Montpelier, or Beaverdam, the smartest first step is understanding exactly where you stand on all five pillars before you make an offer. That’s what the NoTouch Credit Pull pre-approval is designed to do. A soft pull delivers your real qualification picture — credit, estimated purchasing power, and loan program fit — without a hard inquiry and without any impact to your credit score. You walk into the market with a genuine pre-approval in hand, and your credit stays intact until you’re ready to commit.
As a broker with access to 500+ wholesale lenders and the ability to shop both conventional and DSCR products across the market, Duane structures investment loans that a single retail bank simply cannot match in terms of product breadth or pricing competition. Virginia Broker of the Year 2024–2025. Scotsman Guide Top Originator 2026. Over 1,400 five-star reviews. This is what it looks like when local knowledge and wholesale access work together.
Call Duane at 804-212-8663 or get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and find out exactly how much investment property you can qualify for — with no hard inquiry and no guesswork.

One Response