Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Maryland, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

If you’ve been shopping for homes in Hanover County lately, you may have noticed something: the price tags on move-up properties, historic farmhouses out toward Montpelier, and custom builds near Doswell are climbing into territory where a standard mortgage no longer applies. The 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit for standard markets like Hanover County is $806,500. Cross that line, and you’re in jumbo loan territory — a different set of rules, a different lender landscape, and for many buyers, a lot of unanswered questions.

The word “jumbo” tends to make buyers nervous. It carries a reputation for being complicated, demanding, and reserved for a rarefied class of borrower. That reputation isn’t entirely wrong — jumbo loans do have stricter qualification standards — but it’s also not the whole story. With broker access to a wide range of investors and the right guidance up front, jumbo financing is more accessible than most Ashland-area buyers realize.

This guide breaks down jumbo loan requirements and rates in plain language, anchored to what’s actually relevant for buyers in Ashland, Mechanicsville, Hanover County, and the surrounding corridor in 2026. You’ll find real math, a side-by-side comparison table, and honest answers to the questions local buyers ask most. And if you want to explore your eligibility without a single hard inquiry touching your credit file, Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull lets you do exactly that before you commit to anything.

Article prepared by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205 | 804-212-8663

Where the Conforming Limit Ends and the Jumbo World Begins

Every year, the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) sets the maximum loan amount that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can purchase from lenders. For 2026, that baseline conforming loan limit is $806,500 for single-family properties in standard markets. In designated high-cost areas — think coastal California or parts of Northern Virginia closer to D.C. — the ceiling rises to $1,249,125. Hanover County is not a designated high-cost area, which means the $806,500 baseline applies here.

Any loan amount above $806,500 in Hanover County exits the Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac system entirely. That’s the technical definition of a jumbo loan: a mortgage that exceeds the conforming limit and therefore cannot be sold to a government-sponsored enterprise. From that point forward, the loan lives on the lender’s own books or gets sold to private investors — and that changes everything about how it’s underwritten.

Why does this matter practically? Because Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac set standardized underwriting guidelines that most lenders follow almost automatically for conforming loans. Remove that framework, and each jumbo investor writes its own rulebook. One portfolio bank might require 12 months of reserves; another might ask for 18. One investor prices aggressively for 740+ FICO borrowers; another carves out a niche for self-employed buyers with strong cash flow. There’s no single jumbo standard — which is exactly why who you work with matters as much as the loan itself.

To anchor the local context: according to Hanover County Commissioner of the Revenue property data, assessed values on larger residential properties in the county have been rising steadily, with a growing share of transactions occurring in price ranges that push loan amounts toward or above the conforming threshold. For buyers in the Mechanicsville corridor or looking at acreage properties in Montpelier, encountering a jumbo scenario is no longer unusual — it’s increasingly the norm for move-up and luxury purchases.

The takeaway: the conforming limit isn’t just a bureaucratic number. It’s a dividing line between a highly standardized mortgage market and a more flexible, investor-driven one. Understanding which side of that line your purchase falls on is the first step in building the right financing strategy.

The Qualification Bar: Credit, Income, and Reserves

Jumbo loans carry stricter qualification requirements than conforming products, and it helps to understand exactly where those requirements differ before you start the process.

Credit Score: Many jumbo investors require a minimum FICO score in the 700–720 range, with meaningfully better pricing available at 740 and above. For context, FHA loans allow scores as low as 580 with a 3.5% down payment, and conventional conforming loans typically start at 620. Jumbo is a different tier. That said, the credit score requirement isn’t monolithic — because Duane’s broker access through Coast2Coast Mortgage spans 500+ wholesale lenders including portfolio banks and non-QM investors, there’s more flexibility available than you’d find walking into a single institution and asking about their jumbo product.

Debt-to-Income Ratio: Jumbo guidelines commonly cap debt-to-income (DTI) at 43%–45%, though some portfolio lenders will stretch to 49% when compensating factors are present. Compensating factors are exactly what they sound like: elements of your financial profile that offset a higher DTI. A larger down payment, a lower loan-to-value ratio, a long track record of employment in the same field, or substantial liquid reserves can all serve as compensating factors. The key is that a jumbo underwriter has the discretion to weigh these factors in ways that a Fannie Mae automated underwriting system cannot.

Cash Reserves: This is the requirement that surprises buyers most. Many jumbo investors require 6 to 24 months of PITI (principal, interest, taxes, and insurance) in liquid reserves after closing. Not before closing — after. If your monthly PITI on an $840,000 jumbo loan runs approximately $5,800, a 12-month reserve requirement means you need to demonstrate roughly $69,600 in liquid assets remaining after your down payment and closing costs are paid. For buyers who are strong on income but lean on liquid savings, this can be the real qualification challenge — and it’s worth modeling before you fall in love with a specific property.

Understanding these three pillars — credit, DTI, and reserves — gives you a realistic picture of where you stand before the first application is filed. The next section puts real numbers on the table so you can see exactly what a jumbo purchase looks like in Hanover County.

Running the Real Numbers: A Hanover County Jumbo Purchase

Concepts are useful. Math is better. Here’s how a jumbo purchase actually breaks down for a buyer in Hanover County in 2026.

The Scenario: Purchase price of $1,050,000. Twenty percent down payment: $210,000. Loan amount: $840,000 — which clears the $806,500 conforming limit by $33,500 and is therefore classified as a jumbo loan.

Monthly Payment Estimate: Using an illustrative jumbo rate of 7.125% (this is an example only — actual rates vary by credit profile, lender, and market conditions; contact Duane for a current quote), the principal and interest payment on an $840,000 loan over 30 years is approximately $5,659 per month. Add estimated property taxes for Hanover County (roughly $350–$450/month depending on assessed value) and homeowners insurance, and total PITI lands in the range of $6,200–$6,400 per month. This is illustrative math — your actual figures will depend on your specific rate, tax assessment, and insurance costs.

Down Payment Tiers on the Same $840,000 Loan:

10% down on a $1,050,000 purchase = $105,000 down / $945,000 loan (available through some portfolio jumbo products for strong-credit borrowers)

15% down = $157,500 down / $892,500 loan

20% down = $210,000 down / $840,000 loan (the most common jumbo threshold — avoids PMI and unlocks the broadest investor access)

25% down = $262,500 down / $787,500 loan (drops below the conforming limit, converting this to a conforming loan — a structural option worth considering if you have the liquidity)

Jumbo vs. Piggyback Structure: An alternative some buyers explore is a piggyback loan — a conforming first mortgage at or below $806,500, combined with a second mortgage or HELOC to cover the remainder. On a $1,050,000 purchase with 20% down, a piggyback structure might look like: $806,500 first mortgage + $33,500 HELOC. The first mortgage stays conforming; the HELOC carries a separate (typically variable) rate. Whether the piggyback saves money depends on current rate spreads between jumbo and conforming products — which is a conversation worth having with a broker who can model both options in real time.

Loan TypeMin Down PaymentMin Credit ScoreTypical Rate vs. Conforming
Jumbo (Standard)20%720+Near parity; historically within 0.25%–0.50%
Jumbo (Portfolio / Non-QM)10%–15%700+Slight premium; 0.25%–0.75% above conforming
Conforming Conventional3%–5%620+Baseline reference
FHA3.5%580+Similar to conforming; MIP adds cost

These figures are general industry ranges for illustration purposes. Actual rates and requirements vary by investor and market conditions.

How Jumbo Rates Are Priced — and Why Broker Access Changes the Equation

Here’s something that surprises many buyers: jumbo rates don’t always run higher than conforming rates. During periods when investors have strong appetite for high-quality loans — borrowers with excellent credit, substantial assets, and low LTVs — jumbo rates have historically traded near conforming rates and have at times dipped below them. The relationship isn’t fixed. It shifts with secondary market conditions, investor risk appetite, and the overall interest rate environment.

This matters because buyers often assume a jumbo loan automatically means paying a premium. That assumption can lead to decisions — like structuring a piggyback loan to avoid jumbo territory — that don’t actually save money once the math is modeled properly. The only way to know is to compare real quotes across multiple investors at the same time.

This is where the broker model creates a structural advantage. Randy Rodgers at First Bank and Valerie Holbrook at C&F Mortgage are both respected local professionals — but they each offer their own institution’s jumbo product. One shelf. One set of guidelines. If your profile fits that shelf, great. If it doesn’t, or if a competing investor is pricing more aggressively that week, you’ll never know. The Cowart Team at NFM Lending and Allison Davis at United Bank operate similarly — retail lenders working within their institution’s approved product set.

Rocket Mortgage and Movement Mortgage have national jumbo programs, but they run standardized overlays. If your income situation is anything other than straightforward W-2 employment, those overlays can create friction that a portfolio lender would handle without blinking.

Duane, operating through Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, shops across 500+ wholesale lenders — including portfolio banks, credit unions, and non-QM investors that retail channels simply don’t access. For a jumbo buyer, that means the rate you see isn’t the only rate available. It’s the best rate from the lender that fits your specific profile on that specific day.

There’s another dimension worth noting for high-net-worth buyers: credit sensitivity. Many buyers in the jumbo range are actively managing their credit profiles — they may have multiple open inquiries from car purchases, business credit lines, or prior mortgage applications. The last thing they want is another hard inquiry while they’re still deciding whether to make an offer. Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull lets you explore jumbo eligibility and get a rate picture through a soft inquiry only — no score impact, no footprint on your credit report until you’re ready to move forward.

Documentation, Appraisals, and What to Expect from Jumbo Underwriting

Jumbo underwriting is more thorough than conforming, and knowing what’s coming makes the process significantly less stressful.

Income Documentation: W-2 employees follow a familiar path — two years of tax returns, recent pay stubs, W-2s, and bank statements. The documentation load is heavier than a conforming loan but not dramatically different in structure. Where it gets more complex is for self-employed borrowers, business owners, and real estate investors. Many jumbo investors require 24 months of personal and business bank statements in lieu of tax returns, or a CPA-prepared profit and loss statement. Some non-QM jumbo products use asset depletion methodology — qualifying borrowers based on documented liquid assets rather than income. These alternative income documentation paths are exactly where broker access to multiple investors pays real dividends, because the right investor for a self-employed buyer in Ashland is rarely the same as the right investor for a W-2 employee.

Appraisal Requirements: Jumbo loans frequently require two independent appraisals above certain loan thresholds. In Hanover County’s rural-adjacent market — where comparable sales for higher-value properties can be sparse — appraisal gaps are a genuine risk. If you’re making an offer on a $1,050,000 property and the appraisal comes in at $990,000, you either need to renegotiate, cover the gap in cash, or walk away. Buyers should understand this dynamic before making offers and consider appraisal contingency language carefully in competitive situations.

Timeline: Jumbo underwriting typically runs 30–45 days, compared to 21–30 days for a well-prepared conforming loan. In the Ashland-area market, where inventory at higher price points is limited and competitive offers are common, timeline matters. A pre-approval letter from Duane — backed by actual underwriting review rather than a soft desktop estimate — carries weight with listing agents and sellers. Getting that pre-approval in place before you’re under contract, not after, is the strategic play.

Jumbo vs. Other Loan Paths: Choosing the Right Structure

A jumbo loan is the most direct path when your purchase price clears the conforming limit, but it isn’t always the only path. Understanding the alternatives helps you make an informed structural decision.

Piggyback Loan Structure: As described in the math section, a conforming first mortgage combined with a second mortgage or HELOC can keep both loans within conforming guidelines. This can be advantageous when jumbo rates are running above conforming rates, but it adds complexity — two loan closings, two sets of terms, and a variable-rate second that may adjust over time. Whether it pencils out depends on current market conditions and your specific loan amount.

DSCR Loans for Investors: If you’re purchasing an investment property in Hanover County — a rental property, short-term rental, or multi-unit — a Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) loan qualifies you based on the property’s rental income rather than your personal income. For investor purchases above the conforming limit, this can be a more flexible path than a standard jumbo. Duane works with DSCR investors through Coast2Coast’s wholesale network.

VA Loans for Eligible Veterans: This is the most powerful alternative for veterans and active-duty service members in the Hanover County area. As of the Blue Water Navy Vietnam Veterans Act, VA-eligible borrowers with full entitlement have no statutory loan limit and no down payment requirement, regardless of purchase price. A veteran buying a $900,000 home in Mechanicsville can potentially finance the entire purchase with no down payment and access VA rates that frequently compete with or beat jumbo rates — without the reserves requirement that jumbo programs impose. If you have VA eligibility, exploring a VA loan before defaulting to jumbo is not optional — it’s essential.

Before deciding between a jumbo and any of these alternative structures, the logical first step is understanding exactly where your credit profile stands. Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull gives you that picture without any hard inquiry impact — so you can evaluate your options from a position of information, not guesswork.

8 Jumbo Loan Questions Ashland and Hanover County Buyers Ask Most

Q: What is the jumbo loan limit in Hanover County, VA in 2026?

A: The 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit for Hanover County is $806,500 for a single-family property. Hanover County is not a designated high-cost area, so the national baseline applies. Any loan amount above $806,500 is classified as a jumbo loan and exits Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac backing.

Q: What credit score do I need for a jumbo loan?

A: Many jumbo investors require a minimum FICO score in the 700–720 range to approve the loan, with meaningfully better rate pricing available at 740 and above. Broker access to multiple investors means there’s more flexibility than a single-bank product can offer — some portfolio lenders work with scores in the 680–700 range for strong overall profiles.

Q: Can I get a jumbo loan with less than 20% down?

A: Yes, though options narrow. Some portfolio and non-QM jumbo products allow 10%–15% down for borrowers with strong credit and reserves. The tradeoff is typically a slightly higher rate and stricter reserve requirements. Twenty percent down remains the standard threshold that opens the broadest range of jumbo investors and the most competitive pricing.

Q: Are jumbo loan rates higher than conventional rates?

A: Not always. Jumbo rates have historically traded close to conforming rates and have at times been below them during periods of strong investor demand for high-quality loans. The spread between jumbo and conforming rates shifts with market conditions. The only accurate answer for your specific situation is a real quote from multiple investors — which is what a broker can provide.

Q: How many months of reserves do jumbo lenders require?

A: Reserve requirements vary by investor and loan size, but many jumbo programs require 6 to 24 months of PITI in liquid assets after closing. For a loan with a $5,800 monthly PITI, a 12-month reserve requirement means approximately $69,600 in documented liquid assets remaining post-close. This is one of the most frequently overlooked qualification factors for jumbo buyers.

Q: Can self-employed buyers qualify for a jumbo loan in Ashland?

A: Yes. Self-employed borrowers typically need 24 months of bank statements or a CPA-prepared profit and loss statement in lieu of traditional income documentation. Some non-QM jumbo products use asset depletion methodology for borrowers with substantial liquid assets. The key is working with a broker who has access to investors that specialize in non-standard income documentation — not a retail bank whose jumbo product requires W-2 income only.

Q: Does a VA loan have a jumbo limit for veterans in Virginia?

A: No. VA-eligible borrowers with full entitlement have no statutory loan limit and no down payment requirement, regardless of purchase price. A veteran in Hanover County can purchase a $1,000,000 home with no down payment using a VA loan, provided they qualify on income and credit. This is a significant advantage over jumbo financing and should be evaluated before any veteran defaults to a jumbo product.

Q: How does the NoTouch Credit Pull work for jumbo pre-approval?

A: Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull uses a soft credit inquiry to review your credit profile and provide a preliminary eligibility picture — including estimated rate ranges and qualifying loan amounts — without triggering a hard inquiry or affecting your credit score. For jumbo buyers who are actively managing their credit profile during a home search, this allows you to understand your options fully before committing to a formal application.

Putting It All Together: Your Jumbo Loan Action Plan

The decision framework for jumbo financing in Ashland and Hanover County comes down to three things: know the threshold, understand the qualification bar, and work with someone who can shop the full market on your behalf.

The 2026 conforming limit in Hanover County is $806,500. Cross that line and you’re in jumbo territory — stricter credit requirements, reserve mandates that surprise buyers, and a rate environment that doesn’t follow the same rules as conforming products. But none of that means jumbo financing is out of reach. It means you need a broker with access to the full investor landscape, not a banker limited to a single institution’s product shelf.

Whether you’re eyeing a historic farmhouse in Montpelier, a custom build near Doswell, a move-up property in Mechanicsville, or anything else in the Hanover corridor that pushes your loan amount above $806,500, the path forward starts with knowing where you stand. Not guessing. Knowing.

That’s what the NoTouch Credit Pull is built for. No hard inquiry. No score impact. A real picture of your credit profile and what it qualifies for — before you make an offer, before you commit, and before you’ve spent a dime.

Get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and find out exactly where you stand on jumbo financing — with zero hard inquiries and guidance from a broker who knows this market from the ground up. Or call Duane directly at 804-212-8663 to talk through your specific scenario.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *