If you’re house-hunting in Ashland, Mechanicsville, or anywhere in Hanover County and asking “how much mortgage can I qualify for,” you’re asking the single most important question before you ever set foot in an open house. And here’s the honest answer: it depends on five interconnected factors, and most online calculators only show you two of them.
This guide walks you through every factor a mortgage broker uses to calculate your real qualifying number, not just a ballpark guess. By the end, you’ll know your debt-to-income ratio, understand which loan program fits your situation, and have a worked dollar example using a realistic Hanover County purchase price.
You’ll also learn why Ashland buyers increasingly use a NoTouch Credit Pull to get pre-approved without triggering a hard inquiry on their credit report. That’s a meaningful advantage when you’re still shopping rates and comparing programs.
Whether you’re a first-time buyer eyeing a craftsman bungalow near the Ashland Farmers Market corridor or a move-up buyer in Doswell or Beaverdam, the math works the same way. What changes is which loan program — VA, USDA, FHA, or Conventional — gives you the highest qualifying amount at the lowest cost.
Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205, breaks down every step below.
Step 1: Calculate Your Gross Monthly Income — All Sources
Before any lender can tell you how much mortgage you qualify for, they need one number: your verified gross monthly income. Not what hits your checking account after taxes. Not your take-home pay. Your gross income before deductions — because that’s what underwriting guidelines are built around.
Here’s what counts as qualifying income:
W-2 wages and salary: Straightforward. Your annual salary divided by 12. If you earn $75,000 per year, your qualifying gross monthly income is $6,250.
Overtime and bonuses: These count, but only if you have a two-year history of receiving them. A single year of big bonuses won’t move the needle. Underwriters average the past two years and use that figure.
Self-employment income: If you’re self-employed in Ashland or run a business in Hanover County, lenders use your net income after deductions from Schedule C or K-1, averaged over two years. Not your gross revenue — your taxable net. This is where aggressive write-offs can hurt your qualifying amount more than they help your tax bill.
Rental income: If you own rental property, lenders typically count 75% of the gross rental income shown on your tax returns. The 25% haircut accounts for vacancy and maintenance.
Social Security, pension, and disability: These count in full and are often grossed up by 25% since they’re non-taxable — meaning a $2,000/month Social Security benefit may be treated as $2,500 for qualifying purposes.
Child support and alimony received: Counts as qualifying income if it’s documented in a court order and has at least three years remaining.
Part-time second jobs: Same two-year history rule applies. Started a side gig last spring? It won’t count yet.
The common pitfall here is overestimating your qualifying income. Many buyers assume their gross salary is the only number that matters and are surprised when their part-time income or bonus history doesn’t qualify the way they expected.
Your action item for this step: pull your last two years of W-2s and tax returns, your two most recent pay stubs, and any documentation for additional income sources. Add up every verifiable monthly stream and write down a single gross monthly income figure you can defend with paperwork.
Success indicator: You have one documented number — not a range, not an estimate — that you can hand to an underwriter with supporting documentation.
Step 2: Map Your Monthly Debt Obligations
Once you know your gross monthly income, the next piece of the mortgage qualification puzzle is your total monthly debt load. This is where your debt-to-income ratio — DTI — comes from, and it’s the number that most directly controls how much mortgage you can qualify for.
The formula is simple: DTI = total monthly minimum debt payments divided by gross monthly income.
What counts against your DTI:
Minimum credit card payments: Not your balance, not what you typically pay — the minimum payment shown on your statement.
Auto loans: The full monthly payment, regardless of how many months remain.
Student loans: This one has important nuances by program — more on that in a moment.
Personal loans and installment debt: Any loan with a payment showing on your credit report.
Child support or alimony paid: Counts as a monthly obligation, reducing your qualifying power.
Existing mortgage payments: Only if you’re keeping the property. If you’re selling your current home, that payment drops off after closing.
What does NOT count against your DTI: utilities, cell phone bills, streaming subscriptions, car insurance, health insurance premiums. Lenders only count debts that appear on your credit report as installment or revolving accounts.
Now, about student loans. This is one of the most consequential nuances in mortgage qualification, and the answer changes depending on which loan program you use:
FHA: If your student loan payment is $0 because you’re on income-driven repayment, FHA uses 1% of your outstanding balance as a monthly obligation. A $60,000 student loan balance = $600/month counted against your DTI, even if your actual payment is $0. This can significantly reduce your qualifying amount.
VA: Uses your actual documented monthly payment per your credit report. If you’re on income-driven repayment at $0, VA counts $0. This is one reason VA loans often produce higher qualifying amounts for borrowers carrying large student loan balances.
Conventional (Fannie Mae): Uses the actual payment if it’s greater than $0, or 1% of the balance if the payment is $0. Similar to FHA in the deferred scenario.
One common pitfall that catches buyers off guard: co-signed loans. If you co-signed a car loan or student loan for a family member, that payment counts against your DTI even if the other person makes every payment on time. The obligation is legally yours, and underwriting treats it that way.
Your action item: pull your free credit report at AnnualCreditReport.com via the CFPB and list every minimum monthly payment. Add them up. That’s your monthly debt total.
Success indicator: You have a documented monthly debt figure — verified against your credit report — ready to plug into the DTI formula in the next step.
Step 3: Apply the DTI Limits by Loan Program
Now you have two numbers: gross monthly income and total monthly debt. The DTI calculation is straightforward. What’s less obvious is that each loan program has a different DTI ceiling — and choosing the right program can meaningfully increase how much mortgage you qualify for.
Here’s how the major programs stack up, based on published agency guidelines:
FHA: Per HUD’s Single Family Housing Policy Handbook, the standard back-end DTI guideline is 43-50%, but compensating factors can push it to 57%. Strong compensating factors include significant cash reserves, a large down payment, or a history of paying a similar or higher housing expense. FHA’s flexibility here makes it a strong option for buyers with higher debt loads.
VA: The VA Lenders Handbook, Chapter 4 doesn’t set a hard DTI cap. Instead, VA uses residual income as the primary qualifier — the amount of money left over after all monthly obligations, including the proposed mortgage payment, to cover living expenses. The 41% DTI is a guideline that triggers additional scrutiny, not an automatic denial. For eligible veterans and active-duty borrowers, this flexibility often produces the highest qualifying loan amount of any program.
USDA: Per USDA Rural Development Instruction 1980-D, the standard back-end DTI is 41%. Hanover County has rural-eligible pockets, including areas within the Ashland 23005 ZIP code — which makes USDA a legitimate option worth exploring for buyers targeting properties outside the core downtown corridor.
Conventional: Fannie Mae’s Desktop Underwriter can approve DTIs up to 50% with strong compensating factors, per Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide. The 2026 conforming loan limit is $806,500 baseline (and $1,249,125 in designated high-cost areas), per the FHFA’s 2026 conforming loan limit announcement. For most Hanover County purchases, the baseline limit applies comfortably.
Here’s the worked example that ties this together:
Gross monthly income: $6,500. Using a 45% DTI ceiling: $6,500 × 0.45 = $2,925 maximum total monthly debt including the new mortgage payment. Subtract existing obligations: $400 car payment + $150 student loan minimum = $550. That leaves $2,375 available for your total housing payment (PITI — principal, interest, taxes, and insurance).
| Loan Program | Max Back-End DTI | Min Down Payment | Min Credit Score | Key Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FHA | Up to 57% w/ factors | 3.5% | 580 | Highest DTI tolerance; low down payment |
| VA | No hard cap (41% guideline) | 0% | 580+ (varies by lender) | No PMI; residual income qualifier; zero down |
| USDA | 41% | 0% | 640 (typical) | Zero down in eligible rural areas of Hanover County |
| Conventional | Up to 50% w/ DU approval | 3-5% | 620 (740+ for best pricing) | No MIP with 20% down; best rates for strong credit |
Your action item: Take your gross monthly income, multiply by your target program’s DTI ceiling, then subtract your existing monthly debts. The result is your maximum available housing payment. Write that number down — you’ll need it in Step 4.
Step 4: Convert Your Housing Payment Into a Loan Amount
Here’s where many online calculators mislead buyers. They take your income, apply a DTI percentage, and spit out a loan amount. What they skip is the full PITI breakdown — and that omission can make your qualifying amount look $50,000 to $75,000 higher than it actually is.
PITI stands for: Principal and Interest + Property Taxes + Homeowners Insurance + Mortgage Insurance (if applicable). Your available housing payment has to cover all four components, not just P&I.
Let’s work through a real Hanover County example using the $2,375 available housing payment from Step 3.
The purchase: $350,000 FHA purchase in Hanover County.
Down payment: 3.5% = $12,250. Base loan amount: $337,750.
Upfront MIP: FHA charges an upfront mortgage insurance premium of 1.75% of the base loan amount. That’s $337,750 × 0.0175 = $5,911, which is typically financed into the loan. Total financed loan amount: $343,661.
Principal and Interest (P&I): At an illustrative 30-year rate of 6.75% (labeled as illustrative only — not a rate quote; actual rates vary daily and depend on your credit profile), the estimated P&I payment on $343,661 is approximately $2,229/month.
Property taxes: Hanover County’s real estate tax rate is $0.81 per $100 of assessed value. On a $350,000 assessed value, annual taxes are approximately $2,835, or about $236/month.
Homeowners insurance: Typically $100 to $150 per month for a home in this price range in Hanover County, though your actual premium depends on the property, coverage level, and insurer.
Annual MIP: Per the HUD MIP schedule, most 30-year FHA loans with less than 10% down carry an annual MIP of 0.55% of the outstanding loan balance. On $343,661, that’s approximately $1,890/year, or $158/month.
Full PITI estimate: $2,229 (P&I) + $236 (taxes) + $125 (insurance estimate) + $158 (annual MIP) = approximately $2,748/month.
That $2,748 exceeds the $2,375 available housing payment from our Step 3 example. This means at $6,500 gross monthly income with $550 in existing debts, a $350,000 FHA purchase would push the DTI above the target ceiling. The buyer would need to either reduce the purchase price, increase income documentation, or look at programs with more DTI flexibility.
For comparison: a $350,000 conventional purchase with 20% down ($70,000 down payment) eliminates PMI entirely and reduces the monthly payment meaningfully — but requires significantly more cash at closing. A conventional purchase with 5% down ($17,500) adds PMI to the payment but preserves more cash for reserves, which is itself a compensating factor in underwriting.
Your action item: Use a mortgage calculator that includes taxes, insurance, and MIP. Test different purchase prices until PITI lands inside your available housing payment from Step 3. That ceiling is your real maximum purchase price.
Step 5: Factor In Your Credit Score and Down Payment
Your credit score doesn’t just determine whether you qualify — it determines the interest rate you’re offered, which directly changes your monthly payment and therefore your maximum qualifying loan amount. A 40-basis-point difference in rate on a $340,000 loan can shift your monthly P&I by $90 or more, which cascades through your entire DTI calculation.
Here’s how minimum score thresholds break down by program:
FHA: 580 for 3.5% down. Scores between 500 and 579 require 10% down. Below 500, FHA is not available.
VA: No official VA minimum, but most lenders set overlays at 580 or higher. As an independent broker with access to 500+ wholesale lenders, Duane can work with credit profiles that retail banks and single-lender shops routinely decline.
Conventional: 620 minimum to qualify; 740 and above unlocks the best pricing tiers. Below 740, loan-level price adjustments (LLPAs) add to your rate, raising your payment and reducing your qualifying amount.
USDA: Most lenders look for 640+, though some wholesale channels can work with scores in the 620s with strong compensating factors.
Down payment sources matter too. Gift funds are allowed on FHA and Conventional loans with a properly documented gift letter. VA and USDA allow zero down payment — no gift required, no down payment savings needed — which is a significant advantage for buyers in Ashland and Hanover County who have strong income and credit but haven’t accumulated a large cash reserve.
This is where Duane’s NoTouch Credit Pull becomes especially valuable. Before you formally apply anywhere, Duane’s system uses a soft inquiry to assess your credit score and profile. Your score is not impacted. No hard pull appears on your report. No lender inquiry shows up that might concern another lender later. You get a clear picture of where you stand and which program you’re best positioned for — before a single formal application is submitted.
Retail lenders like Rocket Mortgage and Movement Mortgage require a hard pull to generate any kind of pre-approval. That hard inquiry appears on your credit report immediately and can nudge your score down at exactly the moment you need it to be as strong as possible.
Common pitfall: Opening new credit cards, financing furniture, or co-signing a loan between pre-approval and closing. Any new credit obligation changes your DTI and can trigger a mid-process denial or a rate reprice. Once you’re in the process, freeze your credit activity until after keys are in hand.
Your action item: Check your credit score via a soft-pull service, then use the score range to match yourself to the right loan program. If you’re unsure where you land, the NoTouch Credit Pull gives you a broker’s-eye view without the risk of a hard inquiry.
Step 6: Choose the Right Loan Program for Maximum Qualifying Power
Now that you understand income, debt, DTI limits, PITI math, and credit score thresholds, you can make an informed program selection. This is where working with an independent broker rather than a single-lender institution makes the most concrete financial difference.
VA Loan: If you’re an eligible veteran, active-duty service member, or surviving spouse, start here. Zero down payment. No monthly PMI. The VA’s residual income qualification method often produces the highest qualifying loan amount of any program for eligible borrowers. VA cash-out refinancing allows up to 100% LTV if you ever want to access equity down the road. For Ashland and Hanover County buyers with VA eligibility, this program is almost always the strongest option.
USDA Loan: Zero down payment for properties in eligible rural areas. Ashland ZIP 23005 has USDA-eligible pockets — confirm your specific property address at the USDA eligibility map before assuming eligibility. USDA also has income limits by household size and county, so verify both the property eligibility and your household income against current USDA guidelines. For buyers who don’t have VA eligibility and are targeting properties outside the core Ashland commercial corridor, USDA can be a powerful zero-down option.
FHA Loan: The most accessible program for buyers with credit scores in the 580-639 range or higher DTI ratios. The trade-off is mortgage insurance that stays for the life of the loan if you put less than 10% down. For buyers who need the flexibility and plan to refinance once they’ve built equity, FHA is often the right starting point.
Conventional Loan: Best for buyers with 740+ credit scores and 5-20% down payment. With 20% down, PMI disappears entirely, which meaningfully reduces your monthly payment and increases your qualifying loan amount at a given income level. The 2026 conforming limit of $806,500 covers the vast majority of Hanover County purchase prices comfortably.
Here’s the broker advantage in plain terms. Randy Rodgers at First Bank is a respected local banker — but he can only offer First Bank products. Valerie Holbrook at C&F Mortgage (cfmortgagecorp.com) is active in the Ashland and Hanover corridor, but C&F is a retail lender working from a single product shelf. Rocket Mortgage and Movement Mortgage are national retail operations — algorithm-driven, no local Hanover County market knowledge, and limited program flexibility.
Duane shops 500+ wholesale lenders to find the program where your specific credit profile, income structure, and property location qualify for the most — at the best available rate. That’s not a marketing claim; it’s the structural difference between how brokers and banks work.
| Provider | Lender Type | Programs Available | DTI Flexibility | NoTouch Credit Pull | Local Hanover County Expertise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duane Buziak / Coast2Coast | Independent Broker | VA, USDA, FHA, Conventional, Jumbo, 500+ wholesale options | High — matches profile to best program | Yes | Yes — Ashland/Hanover focused |
| Valerie Holbrook / C&F Mortgage | Retail Lender | FHA, Conventional, VA (single shelf) | Moderate | No | Active in corridor |
| Rocket Mortgage | National Retail | FHA, Conventional, VA, Jumbo | Algorithm-limited | No | No local presence |
| Movement Mortgage | National Retail | FHA, Conventional, VA | Moderate | No | No local presence |
Your action item: Identify your loan program based on three factors: military eligibility (VA first if applicable), property location (USDA if rural-eligible), and credit profile (FHA for flexibility, Conventional for best pricing with strong credit). If you’re unsure which applies, the NoTouch Credit Pull conversation with Duane takes about 15 minutes and answers all three.
Step 7: Get a Real Pre-Approval Number — Without a Hard Inquiry
There’s an important distinction that Ashland and Hanover County buyers need to understand before they start making offers: a pre-qualification letter and a pre-approval letter are not the same document, and sellers in this market increasingly know the difference.
A pre-qualification is an estimate based on self-reported information. No income documentation reviewed. No credit verified. It’s essentially a lender saying “based on what you told us, you might qualify for around this amount.” In a competitive commuter market like Ashland — where proximity to Richmond’s employment base drives steady buyer demand — a pre-qual letter doesn’t carry the weight it used to.
A pre-approval is a verified commitment based on documented income, reviewed credit, and underwriter analysis. It carries a specific loan amount tied to real numbers. When you submit an offer on a craftsman bungalow near the Randolph-Macon corridor or a newer build in Mechanicsville, a pre-approval letter tells the seller you’re a serious, qualified buyer — not someone who ran a quick online calculator.
Here’s what makes Duane’s process different: the NoTouch Credit Pull generates a pre-approval using a soft inquiry. Your credit score is not impacted. No hard inquiry appears on your report. No lender inquiry shows up that might signal to other lenders that you’re actively applying in multiple places. You get a verified, documented pre-approval number — with the same weight as any formal pre-approval — without the credit report footprint.
Competing retail lenders require a hard pull before they’ll generate any pre-approval. That hard inquiry is immediate, visible, and can reduce your score at exactly the moment you need it strongest.
To get your pre-approval started, gather these documents in advance:
Income documentation: Last two pay stubs, last two years of W-2s, and last two years of federal tax returns (all schedules if self-employed).
Asset documentation: Last two months of bank statements for all accounts you’ll use for down payment and reserves.
Identification: Government-issued photo ID.
Ashland is one of the most competitive commuter markets in the Richmond metro. Knowing your number before you walk into a showing is the difference between winning and losing a home. Sellers here move fast, and buyers who arrive with a verified pre-approval in hand are the ones who get to the closing table.
Your action item: Contact Duane at 804-212-8663 or start the NoTouch Credit Pull online to get your verified qualifying number. This is the step that converts all the math from Steps 1 through 6 into a real offer-ready document.
Success indicator: You hold a pre-approval letter with a specific loan amount tied to documented income and a reviewed credit profile — ready to submit with your first offer.
Your Mortgage Qualification Checklist and Next Steps
Here’s a quick checklist to confirm you’ve completed every step in this guide:
Gross monthly income documented: Pay stubs, W-2s, and tax returns gathered; single verified income figure calculated.
Monthly debts listed: Credit report pulled; every minimum payment documented; co-signed obligations identified.
DTI calculated by program: Available housing payment calculated using your target program’s DTI ceiling.
PITI modeled at target purchase price: Full payment including taxes (Hanover County $0.81/$100), insurance, and MIP/PMI calculated.
Credit score assessed via soft pull: Score range confirmed; matched to appropriate loan program.
Loan program selected: VA, USDA, FHA, or Conventional identified based on eligibility, property location, and credit profile.
Pre-approval initiated: NoTouch Credit Pull started or documents submitted to Duane at 804-212-8663.
Ashland is one of the most competitive commuter markets in the Richmond metro. Knowing your number before you walk into a showing is the difference between winning and losing a home. And knowing which program maximizes your qualifying amount — not just which one you stumble into — is the difference between a broker with 500+ wholesale lenders and a bank with one product shelf.
Get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and find out exactly how much home you can afford in Ashland, Mechanicsville, Hanover County, and beyond — with zero hard inquiries and personalized guidance from a broker who actually knows this market.
