Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Maryland, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

Buying your first home in Ashland, Virginia puts you at a real fork in the road. Two loan programs dominate the conversation for first-time buyers in the 23005 ZIP code and across Hanover County: the FHA loan and the conventional loan. Both can get you to the closing table. But choosing the wrong one for your specific situation can cost you thousands of dollars over the life of your mortgage.

This is not a hypothetical concern. Ashland and Hanover County buyers are actively weighing down payment savings against long-term mortgage insurance costs every week. Whether you’re eyeing a charming bungalow near the Henry Clay Inn corridor or a newer build in a Hanover County neighborhood with an easy commute to Richmond, this decision deserves a clear framework, not a guess.

Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205, runs this exact comparison for first-time buyers regularly. As a broker with access to 500+ wholesale lenders, Duane can price FHA, conventional, USDA, and VA products side by side from multiple sources simultaneously. That’s something a retail bank simply cannot do.

Before you apply anywhere, you can explore both paths without a hard inquiry using Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull, which assesses your credit profile without affecting your score. It’s the safest first step for any comparison-shopping buyer.

Below are 7 strategies that Ashland and Hanover County first-time buyers use to make this decision with confidence. A worked dollar example using a $325,000 Ashland purchase price is included in Strategy 2, so you can see the real math before you commit to anything.

1. Start With Your Credit Score — It Changes Everything

The Challenge It Solves

Many first-time buyers assume they can choose whichever loan they prefer. In reality, your credit score determines which programs you qualify for and, critically, what interest rate you’ll pay on each one. Walking into a lender’s office without knowing your score tier is like negotiating a car price without knowing the sticker.

The Strategy Explained

FHA loans accept credit scores as low as 580 with a 3.5% down payment. Conventional loans are technically available at 620, but the real pricing advantage for conventional doesn’t kick in until you’re above 740. This matters because Fannie Mae applies Loan Level Price Adjustments (LLPAs) that increase your rate or cost based on credit score and LTV. You can review the current LLPA matrix directly at Fannie Mae’s official LLPA table.

For a buyer sitting at 680, FHA may actually deliver a better rate than conventional, even though conventional sounds more prestigious. For a buyer at 760, conventional often wins on rate and eliminates the lifetime mortgage insurance problem entirely. Your score tier is the first variable that determines which conversation you should even be having.

Implementation Steps

1. Use Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull to get your credit profile assessed without a hard inquiry or score impact. This tells you exactly which tier you’re in before you apply anywhere.

2. Review your score against the key thresholds: 580 (FHA minimum), 620 (conventional floor), 680 (conventional pricing starts improving), and 740+ (conventional pricing becomes most competitive).

3. If your score is between 620 and 680, ask Duane to model both FHA and conventional side by side using current wholesale pricing. The rate difference may surprise you in either direction.

Pro Tips

Don’t let a retail lender run a hard inquiry before you know your score tier. A single hard pull can drop your score 5 to 10 points, which could push you across a pricing threshold in the wrong direction. The NoTouch Credit Pull eliminates that risk entirely and gives you the information you need before any lender touches your file.

2. Map Your Down Payment to the Right Loan Program

The Challenge It Solves

Down payment amount is where most first-time buyers anchor their thinking. The problem is that focusing only on the upfront cash requirement ignores a significant cost that follows you into the loan: mortgage insurance. FHA and conventional handle this very differently, and the difference shows up clearly when you run the math on a real Ashland-area purchase price.

The Strategy Explained

FHA requires 3.5% down for borrowers with a 580+ credit score. Conventional programs offer 3% and 5% down options through Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. On the surface, FHA looks cheaper because 3.5% is close to 3%. But FHA adds a 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium (MIP) rolled into the loan, plus ongoing annual MIP. Conventional has no upfront MIP, and private mortgage insurance (PMI) is typically lower for buyers with solid credit scores.

Worked Dollar Example: $325,000 Ashland Purchase

Assume a 680 credit score and 3.5% down on both scenarios where applicable.

FHA Loan: Down payment = $11,375 (3.5%). Upfront MIP = 1.75% of the base loan amount of $313,625 = $5,488 rolled into the loan. New loan balance = approximately $319,113. Annual MIP at 0.55% (per current HUD guidelines for 30-year loans above 95% LTV) = approximately $1,755/year or $146/month. Verify current MIP rates against HUD’s current mortgagee letters.

Conventional Loan at 5% Down: Down payment = $16,250. No upfront MIP. Loan balance = $308,750. PMI rate varies by score and LTV — ask Duane to pull current wholesale PMI pricing, as rates differ by insurer and credit tier.

The FHA buyer brings $4,875 less to closing but carries a higher loan balance and longer MI obligation. The conventional buyer brings more upfront but may pay less total MI over time. The right answer depends on your savings, your timeline, and your score.

Implementation Steps

1. Calculate your available down payment after reserves. Most lenders want to see 2 months of mortgage payments remaining after closing.

2. Ask your broker to model the total cash-to-close for both FHA and conventional at your actual down payment amount, including upfront MIP on the FHA side.

3. Compare monthly payments including MI for both options, then project total MI cost over your expected ownership timeline (typically 5 to 7 years for first-time buyers).

Pro Tips

If your savings are tight, the upfront MIP on FHA is often the hidden killer. Rolling $5,000+ into your loan balance means you’re paying interest on mortgage insurance for 30 years. Conventional at 5% down with good credit frequently comes out ahead on total cost, even if the monthly payment looks similar initially.

3. Understand How Mortgage Insurance Works Differently on Each Loan

The Challenge It Solves

Mortgage insurance is the cost that first-time buyers most consistently underestimate. It’s not just about the monthly premium — it’s about how long you pay it. FHA and conventional treat mortgage insurance cancellation in fundamentally different ways, and that difference can mean thousands of dollars over your ownership period.

The Strategy Explained

On an FHA loan with less than 10% down, annual MIP runs for the life of the loan. That means if you take a 30-year FHA mortgage and never refinance, you’re paying mortgage insurance for 30 years regardless of how much equity you build. The only way out is to refinance into a conventional loan once you reach sufficient equity.

Conventional PMI, by contrast, cancels automatically when your loan balance reaches 78% of the original purchase price, per the Homeowners Protection Act. You can also request cancellation at 80% LTV. For a $325,000 purchase with 5% down, that cancellation point is reached as your balance amortizes down to approximately $260,000, which typically happens in the 8 to 10 year range on a standard amortization schedule, though appreciation can accelerate it.

For most Ashland-area buyers who plan to stay in their home 5 to 10 years, projecting total MI cost over that window reveals which loan is actually cheaper, not just which one has a lower monthly payment today.

Implementation Steps

1. Estimate your expected ownership timeline honestly. First-time buyers often underestimate how quickly life changes — job moves, family growth, and equity-driven upgrades all shorten timelines.

2. Ask your broker to calculate total MI paid over 5, 7, and 10 years for both loan types at your specific LTV and credit score.

3. Factor in the refinance cost if you choose FHA and plan to exit MIP early. A refinance into conventional typically costs 2% to 3% of the loan amount in closing costs, which must be weighed against the MI savings.

Pro Tips

If you’re planning to stay in your Ashland home long-term, FHA’s lifetime MIP becomes a significant liability. A buyer who plans to stay 15+ years and starts with FHA may pay far more in total MI than a conventional borrower who reaches the cancellation threshold and stops paying entirely. Run the full projection, not just the first-year comparison.

4. Run the Loan Limit Check for Hanover County in 2026

The Challenge It Solves

Loan limits are a background detail until they aren’t. For most Hanover County first-time buyers purchasing at median price ranges, limits won’t be a problem. But buyers targeting higher-priced properties, or those who don’t check before they shop, can find themselves in a program that doesn’t cover their purchase price.

The Strategy Explained

The 2026 conforming loan limit is $806,500 for a single-family home, as confirmed by the Federal Housing Finance Agency. Hanover County is not designated as a high-cost area, so the baseline limit applies. The high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125 is not relevant for this market.

For FHA loans, the 2026 limits for the Richmond-Petersburg MSA (which includes Hanover County) can be verified using HUD’s official FHA mortgage limits lookup tool. Confirm the current single-family limit for your specific county before assuming a number applies.

According to Hanover County property data, median home sale prices in the county have remained well below both the FHA and conforming ceilings for most buyer segments, meaning loan limits typically don’t restrict the choice between FHA and conventional for standard first-time buyer purchases. However, buyers targeting newer construction or larger properties in growing Hanover County subdivisions should verify limits before falling in love with a specific home.

Implementation Steps

1. Confirm the 2026 FHA loan limit for Hanover County using the HUD mortgage limits lookup tool before shopping at the top of your budget.

2. Verify that your target purchase price falls within the conforming limit of $806,500 if you’re pursuing a conventional loan.

3. If your target price approaches or exceeds either limit, discuss jumbo loan options with your broker before the search narrows your choices unexpectedly.

Pro Tips

Loan limits are set by MSA and county, not by ZIP code. The Richmond MSA designation for Hanover County means you’re subject to Richmond-area FHA limits, not a separate rural calculation. Always verify using the official HUD lookup tool rather than relying on a lender’s verbal confirmation.

5. Factor In Property Condition — FHA Has Stricter Appraisal Standards

The Challenge It Solves

Ashland and Hanover County have a mix of older historic homes, mid-century neighborhoods, and newer construction. FHA appraisals don’t just assess market value — they enforce HUD Minimum Property Standards. A home that passes a conventional appraisal without comment can fail an FHA appraisal and kill the transaction entirely, or force costly repairs before closing.

The Strategy Explained

FHA appraisers are required to flag health and safety concerns under HUD’s Single Family Housing Policy Handbook. Common triggers in older Ashland-area homes include peeling paint (lead paint concern in pre-1978 construction), roof condition, exposed wiring, missing handrails, HVAC systems that don’t function, and water intrusion evidence. A conventional appraisal focuses primarily on market value and does not require the appraiser to flag these conditions the same way.

This creates a practical problem: if you’re buying a home that needs some love, FHA may require the seller to make repairs before closing. In a competitive Hanover County market, sellers often prefer conventional offers precisely because they come with fewer appraisal conditions. An FHA offer on a property with deferred maintenance may face resistance, renegotiation, or outright rejection.

For buyers targeting move-in-ready homes or newer construction, this distinction matters less. For buyers interested in older Ashland neighborhoods or homes with visible deferred maintenance, it can be the deciding factor.

Implementation Steps

1. Before making an offer, walk the property with property condition in mind. Peeling paint, soft roof sections, and visible HVAC issues are FHA red flags.

2. If the property has known condition issues, ask your broker whether a conventional appraisal would handle those conditions differently before you choose your loan type.

3. Consider whether you have the financial flexibility to cover required repairs at closing if FHA flags conditions the seller won’t fix.

Pro Tips

In a multiple-offer situation on an older Ashland home, a conventional offer often reads as cleaner to the seller’s agent. If your credit score and down payment support conventional financing, the appraisal flexibility alone can make you a more competitive buyer in the Hanover County market. This is a strategic advantage that goes beyond the loan economics.

6. Compare Total Cost of Ownership, Not Just Monthly Payment

The Challenge It Solves

Monthly payment is the number buyers focus on because it’s the number that shows up in every budget conversation. But monthly payment comparisons between FHA and conventional routinely mislead first-time buyers because they omit MI duration, rate premiums embedded in the loan, and the cost of refinancing out of a more expensive program later. The true comparison is a total cost projection over your realistic ownership window.

The Strategy Explained

A broker with access to 500+ wholesale lenders can price FHA and conventional simultaneously from multiple sources and present a true side-by-side comparison. A retail bank like First Bank (where Randy Rodgers operates) or a retail lender like C&F Mortgage (Valerie Holbrook) or NFM Lending (The Cowart Team) prices from its own product shelf. That’s a fundamentally narrower view of the market.

National platforms like Rocket Mortgage and Movement Mortgage offer online convenience, but their pricing reflects their own cost of capital and margin requirements. A wholesale broker’s pricing comes from institutional investors competing for your loan, which often produces meaningfully different rate and fee combinations.

The total cost comparison for a Hanover County first-time buyer should include: interest paid over the projected ownership period, total MI paid (including FHA upfront MIP amortized), origination costs and lender fees for each option, and the estimated cost of any refinance needed to exit FHA MIP early. When those numbers are laid out side by side, the “cheaper” loan often changes.

Implementation Steps

1. Request a side-by-side total cost projection from your broker for FHA and conventional at your actual credit score, down payment, and purchase price. Not a rate quote — a total cost model over 5, 7, and 10 years.

2. Ask specifically: “What is the total MI I will pay under each scenario over 7 years?” This single question often shifts the conventional vs. FHA conclusion.

3. Factor in no-out-of-pocket closing options if available. Duane can structure loans with seller concessions or lender credits that reduce your cash requirement without inflating your rate unnecessarily.

Pro Tips

The broker advantage is most visible in this step. When Duane prices your loan across 500+ wholesale sources simultaneously, he can identify which lender is offering the best combination of rate, MI cost, and fees for your specific profile on that specific day. That competitive pricing environment doesn’t exist when you’re working with a single institution’s product shelf.

7. Know When a Third Path — USDA or VA — Beats Both

The Challenge It Solves

Many Hanover County first-time buyers spend significant time comparing FHA and conventional without realizing they qualify for a program that outperforms both. USDA and VA loans are consistently underutilized in this market, often because buyers aren’t aware they’re eligible or assume rural loan programs don’t apply to areas close to Richmond.

The Strategy Explained

The Ashland ZIP code 23005 contains rural-eligible pockets within Hanover County. You can verify current USDA eligibility for a specific property address using the USDA eligibility map. USDA loans offer 100% financing with no down payment, no monthly PMI (a guarantee fee applies instead, and it’s typically lower in total cost than FHA MIP), and competitive rates. For income-qualifying buyers in eligible areas, USDA frequently produces the lowest total cost of ownership of any first-time buyer program.

VA loans are available to eligible veterans, active-duty service members, and surviving spouses. Hanover County has a meaningful veteran population, and many first-time buyers in this market qualify without realizing it. VA loans offer 100% financing, no monthly mortgage insurance, and typically the most competitive rates available in the purchase market. VA cash-out refinancing allows up to 100% LTV for eligible borrowers. For any buyer with VA eligibility, the comparison between FHA and conventional is often moot — VA wins on total cost in most scenarios.

Duane is experienced with both USDA and VA origination and can price all four programs (FHA, conventional, USDA, VA) simultaneously for eligible buyers. That four-way comparison is only possible through a broker.

Implementation Steps

1. Check USDA eligibility for any property you’re seriously considering using the official USDA eligibility map. Address-level eligibility can vary street by street in the 23005 area.

2. If you have any military service history, request a Certificate of Eligibility through the VA’s official portal before assuming you don’t qualify. Surviving spouses may also be eligible.

3. Ask Duane to run a four-program comparison if you qualify for USDA or VA. The total cost difference over 7 years between VA and FHA on a $325,000 Hanover County purchase is often substantial enough to change the entire decision framework.

Pro Tips

USDA eligibility is tied to both property location and household income. Income limits vary by county and household size, and Hanover County limits are set by the USDA for the Richmond MSA. Don’t self-disqualify based on assumptions — confirm actual eligibility with a broker who regularly originates USDA loans in this market. Many buyers who assume they earn too much are surprised to find they qualify.

Your Decision Roadmap: Putting It All Together

The conventional vs. FHA question doesn’t have a universal answer. It has a right answer for your specific credit score, down payment, property type, timeline, and eligibility profile. Here’s the sequence that Ashland and Hanover County first-time buyers should follow.

Step 1: Know your credit tier before anything else. Use Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull to assess your profile without a hard inquiry. This single step determines which loan programs are available to you and at what pricing tier.

Step 2: Inventory your down payment and reserves. Separate your available down payment from the cash you need to keep in reserve after closing. This determines whether FHA’s lower upfront requirement is actually meaningful for your situation or whether conventional at 5% down is within reach.

Step 3: Check your property type and condition. If you’re targeting an older Ashland home with deferred maintenance, FHA’s appraisal standards may create complications. Know this before you make an offer.

Step 4: Verify loan limits and third-path eligibility. Confirm USDA eligibility for your target property at the USDA eligibility map. Check VA eligibility if you have any military service history. Check FHA limits for Hanover County at HUD’s mortgage limits tool.

Step 5: Run the total cost projection. Monthly payment is the starting point, not the conclusion. Ask for a side-by-side total cost model over your realistic ownership window before committing to any program.

Ready to run this comparison with real numbers and no score impact? Get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and Duane will build a side-by-side comparison across every program you qualify for — FHA, conventional, USDA, and VA — with no hard inquiry and no obligation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *