Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Maryland, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

Buying a home in Ashland, VA — or anywhere in Hanover County — is one of the largest financial decisions you will ever make. Yet many buyers spend more time picking paint colors than deciding whether to lock in a fixed rate or ride the adjustable-rate wave. That single choice can mean tens of thousands of dollars over the life of your loan.

Hanover County has seen steady appreciation in home values over recent years, meaning the mortgage structure you choose today carries real long-term weight. A $350,000 loan structured as a 30-year fixed rate versus a 5/1 ARM can look nearly identical on day one — and radically different by year seven. The rate type you select shapes your monthly budget, your refinancing flexibility, and your long-term equity position.

This guide walks Ashland-area buyers through seven practical strategies for making the right call. Whether you are a first-time buyer eyeing a starter home near Randolph-Macon College, a Richmond commuter settling in Mechanicsville, or an investor eyeing DSCR financing in Doswell, the fixed-vs-ARM decision deserves a disciplined framework — not a gut feeling.

Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205, has helped Hanover County families navigate this exact question across multiple rate environments. As an independent mortgage broker with access to 500+ wholesale lenders, Duane can shop both fixed and adjustable products simultaneously — something a single retail bank simply cannot do. Read on for the seven strategies that will sharpen your decision.

1. Map Your Timeline Before You Touch a Rate Sheet

The Challenge It Solves

Most buyers walk into a mortgage conversation asking “what’s your rate?” before they have answered the more important question: “how long am I actually staying?” Your intended hold period is the single most determinative variable in the fixed-vs-ARM decision, and skipping this step means you are comparing products without knowing what you are optimizing for.

The Strategy Explained

Before evaluating any rate product, build a three-scenario stay-duration matrix. Scenario one: you sell in five years or fewer. Scenario two: you refinance or move around year seven. Scenario three: you plant roots and hold the property for 30 years. Each scenario points toward a different rate structure.

Ashland has a split buyer profile that makes this exercise especially important. Richmond commuters who relocate to Mechanicsville or Doswell for more square footage often carry a five-to-seven-year horizon — they may upsize again as their families grow. But buyers drawn to downtown Ashland’s walkable historic district, the small-town train-whistle culture, and the Randolph-Macon College community tend to stay longer. That distinction changes the math entirely.

If you are in the five-year camp, an ARM’s fixed initial period may cover your entire ownership window, meaning you capture the lower rate and exit before any adjustment occurs. If you are a 30-year planter, the certainty of a fixed rate is worth every dollar of the rate premium.

Implementation Steps

1. Write down your realistic best-case, expected-case, and worst-case stay duration before your first lender conversation.

2. Identify the triggers that would accelerate a move — job change, school district, family size — and assign rough probabilities to each.

3. Map your scenarios against the fixed period of any ARM you are considering: a 5/1 ARM covers a five-year horizon; a 7/1 ARM covers seven years; a 10/1 ARM covers a decade.

Pro Tips

Be honest about the “we’ll probably move in five years” assumption. Many Ashland buyers who said that in year one are still here in year nine — because the community pulls you in. If there is any meaningful probability you stay longer than the ARM’s fixed window, weight your stress-test toward the adjusted payment, not the teaser rate.

2. Run the Worked Dollar Math — Not Just the Rate

The Challenge It Solves

Buyers routinely make the fixed-vs-ARM decision based on the headline rate difference — often a fraction of a percentage point — without ever calculating what that difference actually means in dollars. A rate comparison without dollar math is like comparing grocery prices without knowing the serving size.

The Strategy Explained

Let’s run real numbers. The scenario: $350,000 purchase price, 20% down, $280,000 loan amount. For illustration purposes, assume a 30-year fixed rate of 6.875% and a 5/1 ARM at 6.125%. These figures are labeled as illustrative; your actual wholesale rates at time of application will vary. Duane Buziak will provide real, locked quotes through the NoTouch Credit system — but the math framework below applies regardless of the specific rates in play.

30-Year Fixed at 6.875%: Monthly principal and interest payment = approximately $1,839. Over 60 months, total P&I paid = approximately $110,340. Cumulative interest paid at month 60 = approximately $94,640.

5/1 ARM at 6.125%: Monthly principal and interest payment = approximately $1,702. Over 60 months, total P&I paid = approximately $102,120. Cumulative interest at month 60 = approximately $87,390. ARM savings over 60 months = approximately $8,220.

Now model the reset. A standard 2/2/5 cap structure means the rate can jump up to 2% at the first adjustment. At 8.125%, the new monthly payment climbs to approximately $2,031. The ARM buyer was saving roughly $137 per month for five years — but now pays $192 more per month than the fixed borrower. The cumulative savings of $8,220 are erased in approximately 43 months of post-adjustment payments. That is your break-even point: if you are still in the home 43 months after the first reset, the ARM has cost you more than the fixed rate would have.

At lifetime cap (start rate + 5% = 11.125%), the monthly payment on the ARM reaches approximately $2,665 — a $963 monthly increase over the original ARM payment and a $826 premium over the fixed rate. This worst-case scenario is disclosed on every federally required Loan Estimate, and the CFPB Loan Estimate explainer walks you through exactly where to find it.

Note: All figures above are illustrative calculations based on assumed rates for educational purposes. Actual rates depend on credit profile, loan program, and market conditions at time of application. Rates are not guaranteed.

Implementation Steps

1. Ask your broker to provide side-by-side Loan Estimates for both a fixed product and an ARM product on the same loan amount — this is your legal right and costs nothing.

2. Calculate the cumulative 60-month payment difference, not just the monthly difference.

3. Model the post-reset payment at the first periodic cap and at the lifetime cap, then calculate how many months of post-adjustment payments it takes to wipe out your ARM savings.

Pro Tips

A broker shopping 500+ wholesale lenders can often narrow the spread between fixed and ARM rates compared to a single-bank quote — which changes the break-even math meaningfully. When the rate difference between fixed and ARM shrinks to 0.25% instead of 0.75%, the ARM’s value proposition weakens considerably. Run the math on the actual quotes you receive, not on assumed spreads.

3. Decode ARM Anatomy — Caps, Margins, and Index Floors

The Challenge It Solves

Many first-time buyers in Ashland hear “adjustable rate” and picture a mortgage that can spiral to any number at any time. That fear is understandable but imprecise. Understanding how ARMs are actually structured — and where the guardrails are — lets you evaluate them rationally rather than reflexively reject them.

The Strategy Explained

Start with the naming convention. A 5/1 ARM has a fixed rate for five years, then adjusts once per year. A 7/1 ARM fixes for seven years. A 10/1 ARM fixes for a decade. The first number tells you how long your rate is protected; the second tells you how often it adjusts after that.

Every ARM has a three-tier cap system that limits how far the rate can move. The initial cap limits the first adjustment (commonly 2%). The periodic cap limits each subsequent annual adjustment (commonly 2%). The lifetime cap limits how far the rate can ever travel from the starting rate (commonly 5%). A 2/2/5 cap structure is common in conventional ARM products, but it varies by product — always read your Loan Estimate. The CFPB mortgage consumer tools page provides a plain-language ARM explainer that is worth bookmarking.

The rate index is the external benchmark your ARM follows after the fixed period. Since the phase-out of LIBOR, SOFR (Secured Overnight Financing Rate) has become the standard index for most new ARM originations. Your lender adds a fixed margin on top of SOFR to arrive at your fully indexed rate. Freddie Mac publishes index and survey data that can help contextualize where SOFR-based ARM rates sit relative to fixed rates.

One concept buyers often miss: the rate floor. Many ARMs include a floor provision that prevents the rate from dropping below the original start rate, even if SOFR falls sharply. This limits the ARM’s benefit in a falling-rate environment and is a key reason why ARMs are not a guaranteed winner when rates drop — you may need to refinance to capture lower fixed rates anyway.

Implementation Steps

1. On any ARM Loan Estimate, locate the “Projected Payments” table and the ARM disclosure table — both are federally required and show worst-case payment scenarios.

2. Identify the index (should be SOFR for most new originations), the margin, and the cap structure (initial/periodic/lifetime) before comparing products.

3. Ask your broker whether the product has a rate floor and what it is — this affects your downside protection in a declining rate environment.

Pro Tips

The cap structure matters as much as the start rate. A 5/1 ARM with a 5/2/5 cap (first adjustment up to 5%) carries meaningfully more payment shock risk than a 5/1 ARM with a 2/2/5 cap. Two ARMs with the same start rate can have very different risk profiles depending on their cap structure alone.

4. Match Your Loan Type to Your Rate Structure

The Challenge It Solves

Not every loan program offers both fixed and adjustable rate options. Many Ashland buyers discover this constraint after they have already fallen in love with a rate type — which wastes time and creates frustration. Knowing the program rules upfront keeps your decision-making efficient.

The Strategy Explained

Different loan programs have different rate structure rules, and the combinations matter significantly in Hanover County’s specific market.

USDA Guaranteed Loans: Fixed-rate only. This is a program rule, not a market preference. If you are buying in a USDA-eligible area — and portions of Hanover County, including areas near Doswell, Montpelier, and Beaverdam, remain rural-eligible — you can verify your specific address at the USDA eligibility map. Ashland ZIP 23005 itself has mixed eligibility; confirm your specific address before assuming USDA is available. The takeaway: if USDA is your program, the rate-structure decision is already made for you.

VA Loans: Both fixed and ARM products exist, but VA fixed rates are historically competitive, which makes VA ARMs less common in practice. For most VA-eligible buyers in Ashland and Mechanicsville, the fixed rate will be the stronger choice unless there is a compelling short-term horizon argument.

FHA Loans: Both fixed and ARM structures are available. However, FHA’s mandatory mortgage insurance premium (MIP) adds a layer to the payment calculation that can narrow the ARM’s monthly savings advantage. Run the full MIP-inclusive payment comparison before deciding.

Conventional Loans: Both structures are available. ARMs become particularly useful above the 2026 conforming loan limit baseline of $806,500, as established by the FHFA conforming loan limit announcement. Jumbo borrowers — those above $806,500 in standard markets — often find ARM pricing more competitive relative to jumbo fixed rates.

DSCR Investor Loans: ARMs are frequently used by investors purchasing rental properties near Randolph-Macon College or along the Hanover County growth corridors. The lower initial payment improves cash flow metrics in the early years of the investment, which is often when the property is being stabilized.

Implementation Steps

1. Identify your loan program eligibility before evaluating rate structures — USDA eligibility, VA entitlement, and conforming loan limits all constrain your options.

2. If you are FHA-eligible, calculate the full payment including MIP for both fixed and ARM scenarios before comparing.

3. If your loan amount exceeds $806,500, specifically ask your broker to price jumbo ARM products alongside jumbo fixed options — the spread is often larger at jumbo loan sizes.

Pro Tips

USDA and VA loans are the top differentiators in the Ashland and Hanover County market. Many buyers do not realize they qualify for one or both programs, and those programs carry their own rate-structure rules. Confirming program eligibility first — before the rate conversation — saves significant time and prevents the disappointment of falling in love with a rate structure your program does not support.

5. Use the NoTouch Credit Pull to Shop Both Products Safely

The Challenge It Solves

A significant number of Ashland buyers avoid comparison shopping because they fear credit score damage from multiple hard inquiries. This fear leads to a costly shortcut: accepting the first quote from a single lender without knowing whether a better fixed or ARM product exists elsewhere. The result is a decision made with incomplete information — and potentially a higher rate for the life of the loan.

The Strategy Explained

Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull uses a soft inquiry for pre-approval — zero score impact, no hard pull on your credit report. This changes the comparison-shopping dynamic entirely. Instead of committing to one lender’s rate sheet before you have seen the market, you can obtain real fixed AND ARM quotes from multiple wholesale lenders simultaneously, compare them side by side, and make your decision based on actual pricing rather than a single data point.

Here is why this matters for the fixed-vs-ARM decision specifically. The spread between a fixed rate and an ARM rate varies by lender and by wholesale channel. One lender’s 5/1 ARM might be priced 0.75% below their fixed rate; another’s might be only 0.25% below. That difference fundamentally changes the break-even math from Strategy 2. If you only see one lender’s pricing, you cannot know whether the spread you are looking at is competitive or not.

Retail lenders — including local options like C&F Mortgage and First Bank, as well as national platforms like Rocket Mortgage and Movement Mortgage — typically require a hard pull before providing real pricing. That creates a friction cost for comparison shopping that many buyers simply absorb by not shopping. The NoTouch system removes that friction entirely.

Implementation Steps

1. Start your mortgage search at AshlandMortgage.com using the NoTouch Credit Pull — you receive real pre-approval without a hard inquiry or score impact.

2. Request simultaneous quotes for both a 30-year fixed and a 5/1 ARM (or 7/1 ARM if your timeline warrants) across multiple wholesale lenders in the network.

3. Use the side-by-side pricing to run the break-even math from Strategy 2 on actual rates — not illustrative ones — before making your final rate-structure decision.

Pro Tips

The CFPB notes that rate shopping within a short window (typically 14-45 days depending on the scoring model) limits the credit score impact of multiple hard inquiries from mortgage lenders. But with the NoTouch system, that window concern is eliminated entirely — you can shop at your own pace without any inquiry accumulating on your report until you are ready to formally apply.

6. Stress-Test Your Budget Against Rate Adjustment Scenarios

The Challenge It Solves

Buyers qualify for an ARM at the initial teaser rate — but qualification and affordability are not the same thing. Many Ashland buyers have never modeled what happens to their monthly payment at the first adjustment, let alone at the lifetime cap. This gap between qualification and stress-tested affordability is where financial strain enters the picture.

The Strategy Explained

Before committing to an ARM, run a three-scenario budget stress test using your actual household numbers — not just the loan payment in isolation.

Using the $280,000 loan example from Strategy 2, and incorporating Hanover County property tax and homeowners insurance into the full payment picture, the stress test looks like this. Hanover County’s effective property tax rate is among the lower rates in the Richmond metro area; for a $350,000 home, annual property taxes typically run in the range of $1,500-$2,000 depending on the specific assessment. Homeowners insurance on a $350,000 home in Central Virginia commonly runs $1,200-$1,800 annually. Adding these to the loan payment gives you a realistic PITI (principal, interest, taxes, insurance) figure for each scenario.

Base Case (ARM at start rate): Monthly P&I approximately $1,702 + taxes/insurance estimated at $250-$315/month = total PITI approximately $1,952-$2,017.

Moderate Case (first periodic cap, +2%): Monthly P&I at 8.125% approximately $2,031 + taxes/insurance = total PITI approximately $2,281-$2,346. Does this payment keep your debt-to-income ratio (DTI) below the standard 43% guardrail? Calculate it against your gross monthly income.

Worst Case (lifetime cap, +5%): Monthly P&I at 11.125% approximately $2,665 + taxes/insurance = total PITI approximately $2,915-$2,980. If this payment would push your DTI above 43%, the ARM carries risk that your budget cannot absorb without a refinance — and refinancing has its own cost.

Model the refinance escape valve explicitly. If rates spike and you need to refinance out of the ARM, closing costs on a refinance in Virginia typically range from 2-3% of the loan amount. On a $280,000 balance, that is $5,600-$8,400 in costs to exit the ARM. Factor that into your total cost comparison before assuming refinancing is a free safety net.

Implementation Steps

1. Calculate your current gross monthly income and identify your 43% DTI ceiling — this is the maximum total monthly debt payment most conventional lenders will approve.

2. Run PITI calculations for all three scenarios (base, moderate, worst case) and check each against your DTI ceiling.

3. If the worst-case PITI breaches your DTI ceiling or your personal comfort threshold, the fixed rate is likely the appropriate choice regardless of the initial savings.

Pro Tips

Your DTI at qualification is not the same as your DTI at financial comfort. Many buyers can technically qualify at 43% DTI but find that payment level creates monthly stress. Use your own comfort threshold — many financial planners suggest keeping housing costs below 28-30% of gross income — as the stress-test floor, not the lender’s maximum.

7. Broker vs. Bank: Who Actually Shows You the Full Market

The Challenge It Solves

The fixed-vs-ARM decision is only as good as the rate options you are comparing. If you are working with a single retail bank, you are seeing their rate sheet — one lender’s pricing on both products. That is not a market comparison; it is a single data point dressed up as a choice. The capstone strategy is choosing the right source for your rate information before you choose between rate structures.

The Strategy Explained

A retail bank — even a good local one — can only show you their own products. When Valerie Holbrook at C&F Mortgage or Randy Rodgers at First Bank quotes you a fixed rate and an ARM, you are seeing C&F’s pricing or First Bank’s pricing. Both are experienced professionals serving the Ashland corridor, and that local knowledge has real value. But their rate sheets are their rate sheets.

An independent mortgage broker operates differently. Duane Buziak, as a Coast2Coast broker, accesses 500+ wholesale lenders simultaneously. That means when you ask for a fixed-vs-ARM comparison, you are seeing the best fixed product from one set of lenders and the best ARM product from another set — not a single institution’s internal pricing on both. The Cowart Team at NFM Lending and Allison Davis at United Bank similarly operate within their own institutional pricing structures, as do national platforms like Rocket Mortgage and Movement Mortgage.

The table below illustrates how the broker model compares to retail options across the dimensions that matter most for the fixed-vs-ARM decision:

ProviderRate Shopping AccessFixed ProductsARM ProductsSoft Pull AvailableLender Count
Duane Buziak / Coast2Coast Mortgage (Broker)500+ wholesale lendersYes — multiple wholesale sourcesYes — multiple wholesale sourcesYes — NoTouch Credit Pull500+
Valerie Holbrook / C&F MortgageC&F institutional pricingYes — C&F productsYes — C&F productsNot standard1 (retail)
Randy Rodgers / First BankFirst Bank institutional pricingYes — First Bank productsYes — First Bank productsNot standard1 (retail bank)
Rocket MortgageRocket institutional pricingYes — Rocket productsYes — Rocket productsNot standard for real pricing1 (national retail)
Movement MortgageMovement institutional pricingYes — Movement productsYes — Movement productsNot standard1 (national retail)

The core message is not that retail lenders are bad — it is that they are structurally limited. When you need to compare two rate structures across the full market to make an informed decision, a broker is the only channel that can actually deliver that comparison.

Implementation Steps

1. Before accepting any fixed-vs-ARM comparison from a single lender, ask explicitly: “Is this your rate sheet, or are you shopping multiple sources for each product?”

2. Use Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull to receive broker-sourced fixed and ARM quotes simultaneously — with no hard inquiry and no score impact — before making your final decision.

3. Compare the rate spread between fixed and ARM products across sources: if a broker’s spread differs meaningfully from a retail bank’s spread, the break-even math changes, and so does the optimal choice.

Pro Tips

The broker advantage is not always a lower rate on a single product — it is the ability to optimize each structure independently. The best fixed rate might come from Lender A; the best ARM might come from Lender B. A retail bank can only optimize within their own product set. That distinction is especially meaningful when you are trying to make an honest apples-to-apples comparison between two fundamentally different rate structures.

Putting It All Together: Your Fixed-vs-ARM Decision Roadmap

Choosing between a fixed rate and an adjustable rate mortgage is not a one-size-fits-all decision. It is a math problem layered on top of a life-planning exercise. The seven strategies above give Ashland and Hanover County buyers a structured framework: start with your timeline, run the real dollar math, understand the ARM mechanics, match the rate structure to your loan type, protect your credit while shopping, stress-test your budget, and then choose the lender who can actually show you both options across the full market.

For most first-time buyers in Ashland, the 30-year fixed remains the bedrock choice — predictable, plannable, and immune to rate-environment surprises. For move-up buyers, investors near Randolph-Macon College, or borrowers with a clear five-to-seven-year horizon, a well-structured ARM sourced through a broker can deliver meaningful savings. The key is running the analysis with real numbers before committing to either path.

Start with Strategy 1 (your timeline matrix) and Strategy 2 (the dollar math) before anything else. Those two steps alone will eliminate most of the uncertainty. Then use the NoTouch Credit Pull to get real pricing on both structures without touching your credit score — so your comparison is based on actual market quotes, not illustrative assumptions.

Get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and receive real fixed and ARM quotes side by side — no hard inquiry, no score impact, no obligation. Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, is ready to run the full comparison for your specific loan scenario in Ashland, Mechanicsville, Doswell, Montpelier, Beaverdam, or anywhere in Hanover County.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *