Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Maryland, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

Picture this: you’re walking down Railroad Avenue in Ashland, Virginia, past the Henry Clay Inn, and a “For Sale” sign catches your eye. The front porch is exactly what you imagined. The neighborhood feels right. But when you call your agent, the first question she asks is, “Do you have a pre-approval letter?” That’s the moment most first-time buyers realize the process started before the house hunt.

In Hanover County’s competitive real estate market, sellers and their listing agents aren’t waiting for verbal promises or casual estimates. They want documented, verified proof that a buyer can actually close. That means a pre-approval letter, not a pre-qualification printout. Understanding the difference, and knowing exactly how to get there without damaging your credit score along the way, is what separates buyers who win offers from buyers who watch homes go pending.

This guide was written by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205, a mortgage broker serving Ashland, Hanover County, Mechanicsville, Doswell, Montpelier, and Beaverdam. One thing worth knowing upfront: Duane’s pre-approval process uses the NoTouch Credit Pull, a soft credit inquiry that lets you explore your options and receive a real pre-approval without a hard inquiry hitting your score. Most retail banks in Ashland cannot offer this. More on that shortly.

What follows is a complete, plain-English walkthrough of the mortgage pre-approval process, from the documents you’ll need to the underwriter’s checklist, from broker-versus-bank comparisons to the timeline between pre-approval and closing day. No surprises. No jargon. Just the information Ashland homebuyers need to walk into any showing with confidence.

Pre-Approval vs. Pre-Qualification: Why the Difference Matters in Hanover County

The terms “pre-qualification” and “pre-approval” are often used interchangeably, but they describe two very different levels of review. In a slow market, the distinction might not matter much. In Hanover County, where well-priced homes near the Randolph-Macon College corridor or in the Mechanicsville school zones regularly draw multiple offers, the distinction can cost you a home.

Pre-Qualification: This is a quick, informal estimate based entirely on information you self-report. A lender or broker asks about your income, debts, and assets, takes your word for it, and gives you a ballpark borrowing range. No documents are reviewed. No credit is pulled. It takes about ten minutes and carries almost no weight with a listing agent who has seen buyers fall through at underwriting.

Pre-Approval: This is a verified, documented review. Your broker or lender pulls your credit, collects income and asset documentation, calculates your debt-to-income ratio, and issues a conditional commitment letter stating the loan amount and program you qualify for, subject to a satisfactory appraisal and title search. Hanover County listing agents know the difference. When they’re advising a seller to accept an offer, a pre-approval letter from a credentialed broker carries real weight. A pre-qualification letter often does not.

Here’s where Duane’s process diverges from every retail bank in the area. The NoTouch Credit Pull uses a soft inquiry for the initial pre-approval review. Your credit file is reviewed, your score is assessed, and a real pre-approval can be issued, all without triggering a hard inquiry that temporarily lowers your score. If you’re comparison-shopping lenders, this matters enormously. Each hard pull from a different institution can chip away at your score during the most sensitive period of your homebuying journey.

Randy Rodgers at First Bank, Valerie Holbrook at C&F Mortgage, Rocket Mortgage, and Movement Mortgage all use hard pulls at the pre-approval stage. That’s standard practice for retail lenders and national platforms. The NoTouch system is a structural advantage of working with an independent broker who has built a process specifically to protect borrowers during the shopping phase.

You can learn more about how this works on the NoTouch Credit Pull page at AshlandMortgage.com. The bottom line: in Hanover County’s market, you want the credibility of a real pre-approval and the score protection of a soft pull. You shouldn’t have to choose between them.

What You’ll Need Before You Apply: The Document Checklist

Getting pre-approved is faster when your documents are organized before you start. Here’s what your broker needs to build a complete file, organized by category.

Income Documentation for Salaried Borrowers: You’ll need your two most recent years of W-2 forms, your two most recent federal tax returns (all pages, all schedules), and your most recent 30 days of pay stubs. If you received a raise or changed jobs recently, be prepared to explain the timeline. Underwriters want to see stability and consistency, and a two-year employment history in the same field is the baseline standard per Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide on income assessment.

Income Documentation for Self-Employed Buyers: Hanover County has a strong small-business community, and self-employed borrowers are common. You’ll need two years of personal federal tax returns, two years of business tax returns if applicable, a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement, and your 1099 forms. Self-employed income is calculated based on the average of your net income after deductions, which is sometimes lower than what shows up in your bank account. Your broker should walk you through this calculation before submitting your file.

Asset Documentation: Two months of complete bank statements for every account being used toward your down payment and reserves. “Complete” means every page, including blank pages. If there are large deposits outside of payroll, you’ll need to document the source. Gift funds from family members, which are common for first-time buyers in Ashland and Mechanicsville, require a signed gift letter confirming the funds are not a loan. The CFPB’s Know Before You Owe resources outline what lenders look for in asset documentation and why sourcing matters.

Identity and Liability Documentation: A government-issued photo ID and your Social Security number for credit authorization. You’ll also want to compile a list of your monthly obligations: student loan payments, auto loans, minimum credit card payments, any personal loans, and child support or alimony if applicable. This list is what your broker uses to calculate your debt-to-income ratio before submitting your file, which prevents surprises during underwriting.

One practical tip: create a dedicated folder, digital or physical, and drop documents in as you gather them. The buyers who get pre-approved fastest in Ashland are the ones who show up with everything organized on day one.

Inside the Underwriter’s Mind: How Your File Gets Evaluated

Once your documents are submitted, your file moves to underwriting. Understanding what an underwriter is looking for takes away a lot of the anxiety from this stage. The framework they use is built around four core factors, commonly called the Four Cs of mortgage underwriting.

Credit: Your credit score establishes which loan programs you’re eligible for and at what rate tier. General benchmarks by program: VA loans typically require a 580+ score (though individual lenders may set overlays higher); USDA loans typically require 640+; FHA loans allow 580+ with 3.5% down; Conventional loans baseline at 620+. For Hanover County buyers, VA and USDA are the primary differentiators. VA requires no down payment and no private mortgage insurance. USDA also requires no down payment for eligible rural properties. Both programs are available through Coast2Coast’s wholesale network in ways that many retail institutions cannot match.

Capacity: This is your ability to repay, measured primarily through your debt-to-income ratio. There are two components. The front-end ratio is your proposed housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance) divided by your gross monthly income. The back-end ratio is all monthly debt obligations combined, including the new housing payment, divided by gross monthly income. Program-specific thresholds matter here: FHA allows back-end DTI up to 57% with strong compensating factors per HUD’s Single Family Housing Policy Handbook. VA has no statutory DTI cap, but most wholesale lenders target under 41% back-end, per the VA Lenders Handbook, Chapter 4. USDA guidelines target 29% front-end and 41% back-end per USDA Rural Development’s Guaranteed Loan Program guidelines. Conventional loans through Fannie Mae’s Desktop Underwriter system can approve up to 50% back-end DTI with automated approval.

Capital: Your down payment, closing cost reserves, and post-closing liquidity. Underwriters want to see that you have enough to close and enough left over to handle the unexpected. Reserves are typically measured in months of housing payments.

Collateral: The property itself must appraise at or above the purchase price. This is why pre-approval is conditional on a satisfactory appraisal. The home secures the loan, and the lender needs confirmation that the collateral supports the amount borrowed.

Worked Dollar Example: $320,000 Purchase in Ashland, VA (ZIP 23005)

Let’s run the math on three scenarios for a $320,000 home in Ashland.

VA Loan, Zero Down: VA funding fee for first-time use is 2.15%, which equals $6,880 financed into the loan. Total loan amount: $326,880. At 6.75% interest over 30 years, the monthly principal and interest payment is approximately $2,120. To hit a 41% back-end DTI with no other monthly debts, you’d need gross monthly income of approximately $5,170, or roughly $62,000 annually. No down payment out of pocket. No PMI. This is the most powerful zero-down option available for eligible veterans in Hanover County.

FHA Loan, 3.5% Down: Down payment of $11,200 out of pocket. Upfront mortgage insurance premium (UFMIP) of 1.75% equals $5,425 financed into the loan. Total loan amount: approximately $314,225. Monthly P&I at 6.75% over 30 years is approximately $2,038, plus monthly MIP which adds to the payment. You’ll also carry annual MIP for the life of the loan if your down payment is below 10%.

Conventional Loan, 5% Down: Down payment of $16,000 out of pocket. No upfront MIP, but PMI applies until you reach 20% equity. The loan amount is $304,000. At 6.75%, monthly P&I is approximately $1,972, plus PMI until equity thresholds are met.

For a qualified veteran buying in Ashland, the VA loan wins on cash-to-close and monthly payment. For a non-veteran without 20% down, the comparison between FHA and Conventional depends on your credit score and how long you plan to stay in the home.

Broker vs. Bank: Who Processes Your Pre-Approval Faster in Ashland?

When you apply for a mortgage through a retail bank, you get that bank’s products, that bank’s rates, and that bank’s guidelines. That’s true whether you’re working with Randy Rodgers at First Bank, Valerie Holbrook at C&F Mortgage (NMLS #1551139), Allison Davis at United Bank (NMLS #222187), The Cowart Team at NFM Lending, or a national platform like Rocket Mortgage or Movement Mortgage. These are all credible professionals operating within a real structural constraint: one institution’s options.

As an independent broker, Duane Buziak submits your file to 500+ wholesale lenders simultaneously. That means your scenario is matched against a much broader range of programs, rate sheets, and guidelines. If you’re a veteran, Duane can access VA wholesale rates that retail banks often can’t match. If you’re buying in a USDA-eligible pocket of Hanover County, he can access USDA programs that many retail lenders don’t offer at all. And because he’s shopping your file without re-pulling credit each time, your score stays protected throughout the process.

The comparison below makes the structural differences clear.

FeatureDuane Buziak / Coast2Coast (Broker)C&F Mortgage / First Bank / United Bank (Retail)Rocket Mortgage / Movement Mortgage (National Online)
Credit Pull Type at Pre-ApprovalSoft pull (NoTouch Credit System)Hard pull standardHard pull standard
Loan Programs Available500+ wholesale lenders, all major programsIn-house products onlyProprietary platform, limited programs
Rate Shopping AbilityYes, multiple lenders without re-pulling creditNo, single institution rate sheetLimited, one platform
USDA Access for Hanover CountyYes, eligible rural pockets via wholesaleVaries by institutionLimited or unavailable
VA Loan AccessYes, competitive wholesale VA ratesYes, at retail ratesYes, at platform rates
NoTouch Credit PullYesNoNo
Local Hanover County KnowledgeYes, community-based brokerVaries, some local presenceNo, algorithm-driven
Typical Pre-Approval Turnaround24-48 hours with complete documents24-72 hoursSame day to 48 hours

The broker advantage isn’t just about rates. It’s about having someone who knows which streets in Doswell are in USDA-eligible zones, which loan programs match your specific income profile, and how to structure your file before it ever reaches an underwriter. That local, wholesale-backed combination is what separates a broker from a bank in Hanover County’s market.

From Pre-Approval Letter to Clear-to-Close: What Happens Next

Your pre-approval letter is a conditional commitment, not a guarantee. Understanding what those conditions are, and what can put your approval at risk between pre-approval and closing, is essential for every buyer in Ashland and Hanover County.

Common Conditions on Every Pre-Approval: A satisfactory appraisal confirming the property’s value supports the loan amount. A clear title search confirming no liens or ownership disputes. A homeowner’s insurance binder showing coverage effective on or before closing. And critically: no material change in your income, employment, or credit between the date of pre-approval and the date of closing. This last condition is where many buyers unknowingly create problems for themselves.

What “Subject to Appraisal” Means for Ashland Buyers: If you agree to pay $320,000 for a home but the appraisal comes in at $305,000, the lender will only lend against the appraised value. You’d either need to negotiate the price down, pay the difference in cash, or walk away. The mortgage contingency clause in your purchase contract protects you in this scenario, allowing you to exit the deal without losing your earnest money if financing falls through due to appraisal or underwriting issues. Make sure your agent includes this clause in every offer.

Timeline Expectations for Hanover County Purchases: Pre-approval with complete documents typically takes 24-48 hours. Once you’re under contract, formal underwriting typically runs 21-30 days. The Closing Disclosure must be delivered to you at least three business days before settlement, as required by the TRID rule under the Truth in Lending Act and RESPA, per the CFPB’s TRID final rule. Use those three days to review every line item carefully.

What Not to Do Between Pre-Approval and Closing: Do not open new credit accounts. Do not make large purchases on credit. Do not change jobs or go from salaried to self-employed. Do not make large cash deposits without a paper trail. Any of these actions can trigger a re-underwrite or cause your approval to be withdrawn entirely.

Pre-Approval Expiration: Most pre-approval letters are valid for 60-90 days. If you’re searching in Mechanicsville or Doswell and haven’t found a home within that window, a refresh is required. Credit will be re-pulled, income re-verified, and a new letter issued. The NoTouch Credit Pull protects your score during the initial exploration phase, but a full hard pull is required at formal application once you’re under contract. This is standard across all programs and lenders.

8 Questions Ashland Homebuyers Ask About Mortgage Pre-Approval

1. Does getting pre-approved hurt my credit score in Virginia?

It depends on the broker. A traditional hard pull temporarily lowers your score by a few points. Duane Buziak’s NoTouch Credit Pull uses a soft inquiry for the initial pre-approval, meaning your score is not impacted during the exploration phase. A hard pull is required only at formal application, once you’re ready to move forward with a specific loan and property.

2. How long does pre-approval take with a broker in Ashland VA?

With a complete document package submitted, pre-approval through Coast2Coast Mortgage typically takes 24-48 hours. Having your W-2s, pay stubs, bank statements, and tax returns ready before you start is the single biggest factor in turnaround speed. Incomplete files are the most common cause of delays.

3. Can I get pre-approved for a USDA loan in Hanover County?

Yes, if the property is in a USDA-eligible area. Portions of Hanover County, including some rural pockets near ZIP 23005, have historically qualified for USDA Rural Development’s Guaranteed Loan Program. Eligibility is property-specific and should be verified at the USDA Property Eligibility Map before you make an offer. USDA requires no down payment and targets a 640+ credit score.

4. What credit score do I need for VA pre-approval in Ashland?

The VA itself does not set a minimum credit score, but individual lenders typically require 580 or higher, with many wholesale lenders preferring 620+. Veterans with scores in the 580-619 range may have fewer lender options but can still qualify through certain wholesale channels. The VA funding fee for first-time use is 2.15% of the loan amount, per VA.gov’s funding fee schedule.

5. Is a pre-approval letter required to make an offer in Virginia?

Virginia law does not legally require a pre-approval letter to submit an offer, but in practice, most Hanover County listing agents will not present an offer to their seller without one. In a competitive situation with multiple offers, a pre-approval letter from a credentialed broker carries more weight than a pre-qualification or no documentation at all.

6. What is the NoTouch Credit Pull and how does it protect my score?

The NoTouch Credit Pull is Duane Buziak’s soft-inquiry pre-approval process. Unlike a hard pull, which appears on your credit report and can temporarily lower your score, a soft pull reviews your credit file without triggering a score impact. This allows you to receive a real, documented pre-approval while you’re still exploring options, without the credit cost of applying at multiple institutions. Learn more at AshlandMortgage.com.

7. How much can I borrow based on my income in Hanover County?

A general guideline is that your total monthly housing payment should not exceed 28-31% of your gross monthly income (front-end DTI), and your total monthly debts including housing should not exceed 41-50% depending on the loan program. On a gross monthly income of $6,000, a VA loan might support a housing payment up to approximately $2,460 at 41% back-end DTI with no other debts. The 2026 conforming loan limit is $806,500 baseline, per the FHFA conforming loan limit page.

8. Can I get pre-approved if I’m self-employed in Ashland VA?

Yes. Self-employed buyers in Ashland and Hanover County can qualify for conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA loans. The process requires two years of personal and business tax returns, a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement, and 1099s. Income is calculated as a two-year average of net income after business deductions. Working with a broker who has access to bank statement loan programs through wholesale lenders can expand options for self-employed borrowers whose tax returns understate their actual cash flow.

Your Next Step Starts Before the Showing

Whether you’re eyeing a craftsman bungalow near the Randolph-Macon College corridor, a newer build out in Beaverdam, or a quiet street in Doswell where the commute to Richmond is easy and the property taxes are still manageable, the buyers who move fastest in Hanover County are the ones who already know their number.

Pre-approval isn’t paperwork for its own sake. It’s the difference between watching a home go pending and being the buyer whose offer the seller actually considers. In a market where well-priced homes in Ashland and Mechanicsville can attract multiple offers within days, showing up without a letter is showing up unprepared.

The NoTouch Credit Pull means you don’t have to choose between getting serious about pre-approval and protecting your credit score. You can do both, today, without a hard inquiry, without score impact, and without obligation.

Call Duane Buziak directly at 804-212-8663 or get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today at AshlandMortgage.com. Know your number before you tour. That’s how Ashland buyers win.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *