If you’ve ever sat on the porch of a rental in Ashland, listening to the Amtrak train roll through the middle of town, and thought “I want to buy here” — you’re not alone. Ashland, Virginia is one of those rare small towns that actually delivers on its “Center of the Universe” nickname: walkable streets, the Henry Clay Inn anchoring England Street, a farmers market that draws the whole community, and a 20-minute commute to Richmond that keeps demand steady year-round.
But then you sit down with a lender and the magic fades fast. Six loan types. Dozens of programs. Terms like “MIP,” “guarantee fee,” “conforming limit,” and “PMI cancellation” start stacking up. And every decision you make in that meeting follows you for the next 30 years.
Here’s the thing: Hanover County buyers actually have more options than most. Ashland’s ZIP code sits in a USDA-eligible corridor. The Richmond commuter base includes active-duty military and veterans who qualify for VA loans. And the 2026 conforming loan limit of $806,500 means most local purchases fall squarely within conventional and government program ranges simultaneously. The problem isn’t a shortage of options — it’s knowing which one fits your specific profile.
This guide breaks down every major mortgage loan type in plain English, with real numbers, local context, and honest comparisons. Whether you’re a first-time buyer in Mechanicsville, a veteran in Doswell, or a Richmond commuter eyeing a Montpelier property, this is the breakdown Hanover County buyers actually need.
Written by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205. Before you read another word, know this: you can explore every loan type in this guide without a single hard inquiry on your credit report, using the NoTouch Credit Pull — a soft-pull pre-approval system that gives you real answers without touching your score.
The Loan Landscape in Hanover County: Why Your ZIP Code Changes Everything
Not every mortgage program is available in every market. The loan type that works for a buyer in Northern Virginia’s high-cost corridors may be completely wrong for someone purchasing in Ashland — and vice versa. Geography isn’t just a backdrop here; it’s an eligibility filter that opens or closes specific programs before you’ve even pulled a credit report.
Start with the most significant local advantage: Ashland’s ZIP code, 23005, sits within a USDA-eligible area. The USDA Property Eligibility map confirms that rural pockets throughout Hanover County qualify for the Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan Program, which means zero-down financing is a real option for buyers who meet income requirements — not a distant program designed for farmland purchasers in the middle of nowhere. This is a genuine, underutilized advantage that many Ashland buyers never hear about because their bank simply doesn’t offer it.
Next, the 2026 conforming loan limit matters more than most buyers realize. The Federal Housing Finance Agency has set the 2026 baseline conforming limit at $806,500, with high-cost area ceilings reaching $1,249,125. For Hanover County, where the median home price sits well below that baseline, the practical implication is that most purchases here qualify for conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA programs simultaneously. You’re not forced into jumbo pricing. You have genuine choices — and the right broker helps you compare them side by side.
That last point is where the small-town broker advantage becomes concrete. A loan officer at a single bank — even a good local one — can only offer the products that institution has approved. If their USDA pipeline is thin or their VA rates aren’t competitive this week, you get what they have. As an independent broker, Coast2Coast Mortgage shops across 500+ wholesale lenders to match each buyer’s profile to the program that actually pencils best. That’s not a marketing claim; it’s a structural difference in how the business model works.
The combination of USDA eligibility, a conforming limit that covers the vast majority of local purchases, and broker access to the full program spectrum makes Hanover County an unusually buyer-friendly market — if you know how to navigate it. The sections that follow break down each loan type so you can walk into any conversation with a lender knowing exactly what you’re comparing.
VA and USDA Loans: The Two Programs That Define This Market
If there are two programs that Ashland and Hanover County buyers should understand before anything else, it’s VA and USDA. Both offer zero-down financing. Both are significantly underused. And both require access to a broker or lender who actually works these programs regularly — not one who treats them as a secondary product line.
VA Loans: The Gold Standard for Veterans and Military Families
Ashland’s proximity to Richmond, the I-95 corridor, and the broader Hampton Roads military complex means a meaningful share of local buyers have VA eligibility they may not be fully using. Randolph-Macon College also draws a young professional demographic that includes veterans pursuing education post-service. If you’ve served, these are the core benefits the VA loan program delivers:
Zero down payment: Eligible veterans, active-duty service members, and surviving spouses can purchase with no money down, with no private mortgage insurance requirement at any loan-to-value ratio.
No PMI, ever: Conventional loans require PMI below 20% down. VA loans never do. That’s a monthly savings that compounds significantly over a 30-year term.
100% LTV on cash-out refinances: VA cash-out refinances allow borrowers to access up to 100% of their home’s value — a benefit no conventional program matches (conventional cash-out is capped at 90% LTV).
VA funding fee: There is a funding fee that varies based on down payment amount and whether it’s a first or subsequent use. It can be financed into the loan. Certain veterans with service-connected disabilities may be exempt. This is not PMI — it’s a one-time fee, not a recurring monthly cost.
USDA Loans: Zero Down for Ashland’s Rural-Eligible Buyers
USDA loans are the least-understood program in this market, which is exactly why they represent such a clear opportunity. The USDA Rural Development Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan Program offers zero-down financing for buyers in eligible areas — and Hanover County has qualifying pockets that include parts of Ashland.
The fee structure is different from FHA, and understanding it changes the cost comparison entirely:
USDA upfront guarantee fee: 1% of the loan amount, financed into the loan (not paid at closing out of pocket).
USDA annual fee: 0.35% of the outstanding balance, paid monthly — significantly lower than FHA’s annual MIP for most borrowers.
Income limits apply: USDA sets household income limits by county and household size. Hanover County limits apply — confirm current figures with your broker before assuming eligibility.
Worked Dollar Example: $320,000 Purchase in Ashland
Let’s run the actual math on a $320,000 home purchase — a representative price point for Ashland and surrounding Hanover County communities — comparing USDA, FHA, and Conventional 5% down:
USDA (zero down): $0 down payment. Upfront guarantee fee of 1% = $3,200, financed into the loan. Total loan amount: $323,200. Annual fee: 0.35% of balance = approximately $93/month initially, declining as balance drops. Out-of-pocket at closing for down payment: $0.
FHA (3.5% down): Down payment of 3.5% = $11,200 out of pocket. Upfront MIP per HUD guidelines: 1.75% of base loan amount. Base loan = $308,800. Upfront MIP = $5,404, financed into the loan. Total loan amount: $314,204. Annual MIP applies for the life of the loan if less than 10% down.
Conventional 5% down: Down payment of 5% = $16,000 out of pocket. Loan amount: $304,000. No upfront MIP. PMI applies monthly until the loan reaches 80% LTV, then cancels. No ongoing mortgage insurance once equity threshold is reached.
The comparison is stark. USDA gets you into the home with no cash down and a lower upfront fee than FHA. FHA requires $11,200 upfront but has a broader geographic reach. Conventional costs the most upfront but carries the cleanest long-term cost structure for buyers with strong credit. The right answer depends on your eligibility, credit profile, and how long you plan to stay in the home.
FHA, Conventional, and Jumbo: Matching the Loan to the Buyer
Once you’ve determined whether VA or USDA eligibility applies, the next layer of the decision is FHA versus conventional versus jumbo. These three programs cover the majority of purchase transactions in Hanover County, and the differences between them are meaningful — not just in rate, but in long-term cost structure.
FHA Loans: The Credit-Flexible Option
FHA loans, backed by HUD, are designed for buyers who are rebuilding credit, working with limited savings, or earlier in their financial journey. The core parameters:
580+ FICO score: 3.5% minimum down payment. On a $320,000 purchase, that’s $11,200 out of pocket.
500-579 FICO score: 10% down payment required. Same purchase = $32,000 out of pocket.
MIP for the life of the loan: If you put less than 10% down, FHA’s annual mortgage insurance premium never cancels automatically. It stays for the full loan term unless you refinance into a conventional loan once you’ve built sufficient equity. This is the primary reason FHA is often a bridge, not a destination — the long-term cost of permanent MIP frequently makes refinancing out of FHA worthwhile once your credit and equity position improve.
FHA is the right starting point for buyers who need flexibility on credit score or can’t meet conventional savings requirements. It’s not the cheapest long-term option for most buyers, but it’s often the most accessible entry point.
Conventional Loans: The Long-Game Winner for Qualified Buyers
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac conventional loans reward stronger credit profiles with cleaner cost structures. Key features:
3% down programs exist: HomeReady and Home Possible programs allow 3% down for qualifying buyers, though income limits and other criteria apply.
PMI cancels at 80% LTV: Unlike FHA, conventional PMI is not permanent. Once your loan balance drops to 80% of the home’s original value, PMI cancels — either automatically or by request. This makes conventional the lower long-term cost option for buyers who start with less than 20% down but build equity over time.
Stricter credit requirements: Conventional underwriting generally requires stronger FICO scores than FHA. The better your credit, the better your rate tier.
2026 conforming limit of $806,500: Nearly every Hanover County purchase falls within this ceiling, meaning buyers access conventional pricing without jumbo complexity.
Jumbo Loans: Above the Conforming Ceiling
For higher-end Hanover County properties priced above $806,500, jumbo loans apply. These are portfolio products — held by the lender rather than sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac — which means stricter underwriting, higher reserve requirements, and pricing that varies more significantly by lender. This is precisely where broker access to non-agency jumbo products creates real value: a single-bank officer can only offer that bank’s jumbo product, while an independent broker can shop multiple portfolio lenders to find competitive terms.
Broker vs. Bank: Who Actually Gets You the Best Loan Type Match?
Understanding loan types is one thing. Getting access to all of them simultaneously — and having someone run the comparison on your behalf — is another. This is the structural difference between working with an independent mortgage broker and a bank loan officer, and it matters more in a market like Ashland than in most places.
| Provider | Loan Types Available | USDA Access | VA Access | Rate Shopping Ability | Hard Inquiry Required for Pre-Approval |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duane Buziak / Coast2Coast Mortgage (Broker) | VA, USDA, FHA, Conventional, Jumbo, Non-QM | Yes — multiple wholesale lenders | Yes — multiple wholesale lenders | 500+ wholesale lenders compared simultaneously | No — NoTouch Credit Pull (soft inquiry) |
| Valerie Holbrook / C&F Mortgage | C&F product menu (retail) | Limited to C&F offerings | Limited to C&F offerings | Single institution pricing | Yes — hard inquiry required |
| Randy Rodgers / First Bank | First Bank in-house products | Subject to bank program availability | Subject to bank program availability | Single institution pricing | Yes — hard inquiry required |
| Rocket Mortgage | Conventional, FHA, VA, Jumbo (retail) | Not offered | Yes | Single institution pricing | Yes — hard inquiry required |
The framing here is factual, not disparaging. Randy Rodgers is a known name in Ashland and a legitimate local option for straightforward conventional transactions. Valerie Holbrook at C&F Mortgage serves the Henrico/Hanover corridor professionally. The Cowart Team at NFM Lending and Allison Davis at United Bank are active in Mechanicsville and the broader Hanover overlap. These are all capable professionals — but they operate within the product menu of a single institution.
When that institution doesn’t offer USDA, or their VA rates aren’t competitive this week, or their jumbo product has stricter reserves than a portfolio lender across the street, the buyer simply doesn’t know what they’re missing. A bank officer can’t show you a comparison they don’t have access to run.
Rocket Mortgage and Movement Mortgage operate at national scale with retail pricing and no USDA access. They’re convenient for borrowers who fit neatly into conventional or FHA boxes, but they don’t serve the full Hanover County program landscape.
The NoTouch Credit Pull is the other differentiator worth naming explicitly. Ashland buyers can explore which loan type fits their profile — USDA, VA, FHA, conventional — without triggering a hard inquiry. Every competitor in the table above requires a hard pull for formal pre-approval. The NoTouch system uses a soft pull to generate a real pre-approval picture, protecting your score while you compare options. In a market where buyers are often shopping multiple properties before making an offer, that protection matters.
Rate Structures and Costs: Fixed, Adjustable, and What the Numbers Really Mean
Loan type selection and rate structure are two separate decisions — but they interact. A VA buyer choosing between a 30-year fixed and a 7/1 ARM is making a different calculation than a USDA buyer considering the same choice. Understanding both dimensions helps you ask better questions.
Fixed vs. Adjustable: The Ashland Default
For most Ashland buyers — especially first-time buyers and owner-occupants planning to stay long-term — the 30-year fixed rate is the right starting point. It offers payment certainty for the life of the loan, which matters when you’re budgeting against a Richmond commute, property taxes, and the normal costs of homeownership.
Adjustable-rate mortgages (ARMs) — typically structured as 5/1, 7/1, or 10/1 products — offer a lower initial rate that adjusts after the fixed period expires. They can make sense for real estate investors with a defined short hold period, or for buyers who are confident they’ll sell or refinance before the adjustment window opens. For a buyer planning to live in their Montpelier or Beaverdam home for 15+ years, the rate certainty of a fixed mortgage almost always wins.
Closing Costs: What Every Loan Type Carries
Every loan type — VA, USDA, FHA, conventional, jumbo — carries closing costs. Origination fees, title insurance, escrow, appraisal, and prepaid items apply across the board. The amounts vary by loan type and lender, but the costs exist regardless of program.
No-out-of-pocket closing options are real and available. Lender-credit structures allow closing costs to be offset by a slightly higher rate, meaning you bring less cash to the table at closing. This is not the same as “zero closing costs” — the costs still exist, they’re simply structured differently. For buyers preserving cash for reserves or repairs, this structure can be the right call. For buyers with strong savings who plan to hold long-term, paying points or standard closing costs upfront typically produces better lifetime economics.
Points and Buydowns by Loan Type
Discount points — prepaid interest that lowers your rate — interact differently with each loan type. A VA buyer considering a temporary 2-1 buydown might find the seller willing to contribute toward the cost, reducing the first two years of payments while the borrower settles into homeownership. A USDA buyer should weigh whether buying points makes sense relative to the 1% guarantee fee already financed into the loan. A conventional buyer with strong credit might find that the rate differential from a single point justifies the upfront cost if the hold period is long enough to break even.
The math on points is straightforward: divide the cost of the point by the monthly savings it generates, and you get your break-even month. If you plan to stay past that month, points pencil. If you don’t, they don’t. No rule of thumb replaces the actual calculation for your specific loan amount and rate scenario.
FAQ: 8 Questions Ashland Buyers Ask About Mortgage Loan Types
1. Which loan type requires no down payment in Ashland, VA?
Two programs offer zero down payment for eligible buyers in Ashland: VA loans for qualifying veterans, active-duty service members, and surviving spouses, and USDA loans for buyers in eligible rural areas who meet income requirements. Ashland’s ZIP code 23005 falls within USDA-eligible territory in Hanover County. Both programs require no private mortgage insurance.
2. Can I use a VA loan to buy in Hanover County?
Yes. VA loans have no geographic restrictions beyond the property meeting VA appraisal and minimum property requirements. Any eligible veteran or active-duty service member can use a VA loan to purchase in Hanover County, Mechanicsville, Doswell, Montpelier, or anywhere else in Virginia. Eligibility is based on service history, not location. Confirm your Certificate of Eligibility through VA.gov.
3. What credit score do I need for each loan type?
FHA allows scores as low as 500 (with 10% down) or 580+ (with 3.5% down). VA and USDA don’t set a federal minimum, but most lenders require 620+. Conventional loans typically require 620-640 minimum, with better rates at 740+. Jumbo loans generally require 700+ with stronger reserves. Your actual score tier determines your rate, not just your eligibility.
4. What is the 2026 conforming loan limit?
The FHFA has set the 2026 conforming baseline at $806,500 for most U.S. counties, including Hanover County. High-cost area ceilings reach $1,249,125. Loans above the baseline require jumbo financing with different underwriting standards. Most Ashland and Hanover County purchases fall well within the baseline, keeping conventional programs fully accessible.
5. Does USDA cover Ashland ZIP code 23005?
Yes. Portions of Hanover County, including areas within and around Ashland’s 23005 ZIP code, are designated as USDA-eligible rural territory. Verify your specific property address using the USDA Property Eligibility map. Eligibility boundaries can shift, so always confirm the specific address before assuming the program is available for a given property.
6. What is the NoTouch Credit Pull and how does it help me choose a loan type?
The NoTouch Credit Pull is a soft-pull pre-approval system that reviews your credit profile without triggering a hard inquiry — meaning your credit score is not affected. It allows Ashland buyers to explore which loan type they qualify for (VA, USDA, FHA, conventional) before committing to a lender or making an offer. Competitors including C&F Mortgage, First Bank, Rocket Mortgage, and Movement Mortgage require hard inquiries for formal pre-approval.
7. How is a mortgage broker different from a bank when it comes to loan type options?
A bank loan officer can only offer products from that single institution. An independent mortgage broker like Coast2Coast Mortgage accesses 500+ wholesale lenders, allowing the same borrower to be evaluated across VA, USDA, FHA, conventional, and jumbo programs simultaneously. The broker selects the program that produces the best outcome for the buyer’s specific profile — not the best outcome for the institution’s product pipeline. Explore more about this distinction in our comparison of broker vs. bank mortgage options.
8. Can I switch loan types after pre-approval?
Yes, in most cases. Pre-approval is not a binding commitment to a specific loan program. If your circumstances change — you find a property in a USDA-eligible area, or your credit improves before closing — your broker can re-evaluate your profile against other programs. Switching loan types may require updated documentation and a new appraisal in some cases. Discuss the timeline implications with your broker before making any changes close to a contract deadline.
Putting It All Together: Your Loan Type Decision Framework
Choosing a mortgage loan type doesn’t have to feel like guessing. The decision follows a logical sequence, and Ashland buyers have more favorable starting conditions than they often realize.
Start with eligibility. Do you have VA entitlement? That’s almost always the first program to evaluate — zero down, no PMI, 100% LTV on cash-out refinances, and competitive rates make it the strongest program for qualified buyers. If you don’t have VA eligibility, is the property you’re targeting in a USDA-eligible area? If yes, USDA’s zero-down structure deserves a serious look before you default to FHA or conventional.
Next, layer in your credit profile and down payment reality. If your FICO is below 620, FHA is likely your most accessible path. If you’re at 680+ with some savings, conventional starts to compete on long-term cost. If you’re above 740 with 20% down, conventional wins on rate and eliminates PMI entirely.
Finally, compare the total cost across programs — not just the rate, but the upfront fees, monthly insurance, and break-even timeline. A USDA loan at a slightly higher rate with no down payment may outperform a conventional loan with 5% down and PMI, depending on how long you hold the property. The math is straightforward once you have the actual numbers in front of you.
Ashland buyers have a genuine structural advantage working with an independent broker who can run all of these programs simultaneously and show you the comparison side by side. You’re not choosing from one institution’s menu — you’re choosing from the full market.
The simplest first step: use the NoTouch Credit Pull to find out exactly where you stand, which programs you qualify for, and what your real purchasing power looks like — without a single hard inquiry touching your credit score. Get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and discover exactly how much home you can afford, with zero hard inquiries and personalized guidance from a broker who knows this market.

4 Responses