Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Maryland, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

You’ve found it. The house near the Henry Clay Inn corridor, or maybe a quiet cul-de-sac off Sliding Hill Road in Hanover County. You’ve toured it twice, you can picture your furniture in the living room, and your agent just sent over the Loan Estimate. Then you see the number at the bottom of page two.

For most first-time buyers in Ashland and Hanover County, that closing cost figure lands somewhere between $8,000 and $14,000 on a typical purchase — and it feels like the floor just dropped out. Nobody warned you about this number. Your budget was built around the down payment. What is all of this?

Here’s the reframe you need right now: closing costs are not a mystery, and they are not arbitrary. Every single line item on that Loan Estimate has a name, a regulatory category, and in many cases, a negotiating lever. As a broker with access to more than 500 wholesale lenders, I can shop origination fees, negotiate lender credits, and in many situations structure your loan so you bring little to nothing out of pocket on closing day — without ever calling it “zero closing costs,” because that framing is misleading and I won’t use it.

This guide breaks down the full closing costs picture for first-time buyers in Ashland VA, Hanover County, Mechanicsville, Doswell, and the surrounding communities. We’ll work through a real dollar example, cover Virginia-specific line items that surprise buyers relocating from other states, and show you exactly how a broker’s access changes what you actually pay.

Written by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205 | 804-212-8663

According to Virginia Realtors market data, Hanover County has seen consistent median sale prices in the mid-to-upper $300,000s, reflecting the sustained demand from buyers priced out of the Richmond metro core. That price point puts closing costs squarely in the range where every dollar of negotiation matters — and where knowing the breakdown in advance can mean the difference between a confident offer and a panicked scramble at the closing table.

Every Fee on That Page Has a Name

The Loan Estimate groups closing costs into categories, but the labels can still feel like a foreign language. Let’s translate them into plain English, starting with what your lender controls and moving to what they don’t.

Lender Fees

Origination Fee: This is the lender’s charge for processing and funding your loan. It may be expressed as a flat dollar amount or as a percentage of the loan amount (one point equals one percent). On a $313,625 loan, one origination point equals $3,136. This fee is negotiable — and one of the primary places where a broker shopping across 500+ lenders creates real dollar savings.

Underwriting Fee: A separate charge for the lender’s internal review of your file — verifying income, assets, employment, and credit. Some lenders bundle this into the origination fee; others break it out. It typically runs a few hundred dollars on its own line.

Discount Points: Optional prepaid interest you pay upfront to permanently lower your interest rate. One point equals one percent of the loan amount. Paying points makes sense if you plan to stay in the home long enough to recoup the upfront cost through lower monthly payments. Your broker can run this break-even calculation for you before you decide.

Third-Party Fees

These are the fees your broker does not control and does not pocket. They are charged by independent service providers, and in many cases you have the right to shop them independently.

Appraisal: An independent licensed appraiser confirms the home’s market value for the lender. In the Hanover/Ashland market, appraisal fees typically run in the $500-$700 range for a standard single-family home, though rural properties or complex layouts can push higher.

Title Search: A title company or attorney reviews public records to confirm the seller has clear ownership and there are no liens, judgments, or encumbrances attached to the property. This protects you and the lender.

Title Insurance: Two separate policies — one for the lender (required), one for you as the owner (negotiable but strongly recommended). The lender’s policy protects the lender’s interest if a title defect surfaces after closing. The owner’s policy protects your equity for as long as you own the home. In Virginia, the buyer typically pays for the lender’s title policy; the owner’s policy is a negotiated item.

Settlement Agent Fee: Virginia is not an attorney-state for closings, but transactions are handled by licensed settlement agents or title companies. Their fee covers the coordination and execution of the closing itself.

Survey: Not always required, but lenders may request one for rural properties or when boundary lines are unclear. In Hanover County’s more rural pockets near Doswell and Beaverdam, this comes up more often than in town.

Prepaid Items and Escrow Reserves

This is where many first-time buyers get confused. Prepaids are not fees for services rendered — they are money collected upfront to fund ongoing obligations tied to your home.

Prepaid Homeowner’s Insurance: Your lender requires proof of coverage before closing, and typically collects the first year’s premium at the table.

Prepaid Interest: You pay interest from your closing date through the end of that calendar month. If you close on the 20th, you pay 10-11 days of daily interest. On a $313,625 loan at a 6.75% rate, daily interest runs approximately $58 — so a mid-month closing adds roughly $580 in prepaid interest.

Escrow Reserves: Your lender collects an initial deposit into your escrow account to cover future property tax and insurance payments. This is your money held in reserve — not a fee — but it adds to the cash you need at closing.

What Ashland and Hanover County Buyers Actually Pay at the Table

Let’s stop talking in generalities and run real numbers. Here is a worked example for a first-time buyer purchasing a $325,000 home in Ashland VA (ZIP 23005) using an FHA loan with 3.5% down.

Purchase Price: $325,000
Down Payment (3.5%): $11,375
Base Loan Amount: $313,625

FHA Upfront Mortgage Insurance Premium (UFMIP): FHA charges 1.75% of the base loan amount as an upfront MIP. On $313,625, that equals $5,488.44. This is typically financed into the loan — meaning it rolls into your balance rather than coming out of pocket — but it appears prominently on your Loan Estimate and surprises nearly every first-time FHA buyer who sees it for the first time. Your actual financed loan amount becomes $319,113.44. Source: HUD FHA Program Office.

Now, the closing cost line items:

Origination Fee: $1,500 – $2,500 (varies by lender; a broker shopping wholesale can often find lower than retail)

Appraisal: $550 – $700

Title Search and Lender’s Title Insurance: $800 – $1,200 (combined estimate for Hanover County market)

Owner’s Title Insurance: $400 – $600 (strongly recommended; negotiable as to who pays)

Settlement Agent Fee: $350 – $600

Credit Report Fee: $30 – $75

Flood Certification: $10 – $20

Hanover County Recording Fees: Virginia charges $0.25 per $100 of purchase price for deed recordation, and $0.25 per $100 of loan amount for the deed of trust (mortgage) recordation. On a $325,000 purchase with a $319,113 loan: deed recordation = $812.50; deed of trust recordation = $797.78. Total recording: approximately $1,610. These are state-set fees — not negotiable.

Virginia Grantor’s Tax: Typically paid by the seller at $0.50 per $500 of sales price (or fraction thereof). On $325,000, that’s $325 — but buyers should understand this line appears on the settlement statement and sometimes causes confusion about who owes what.

Prepaid Interest (10 days at 6.75%): Approximately $580

Homeowner’s Insurance Premium (first year): $1,000 – $1,400 (varies by coverage level and property)

Escrow Reserves (property taxes, 2-3 months): $600 – $900 (Hanover County real estate tax rate: $0.81 per $100 of assessed value as of the current tax year — confirm current rate at Hanover County Commissioner of the Revenue)

Estimated Total Closing Costs (excluding UFMIP, which is financed): $7,800 – $10,500, or roughly 2.4% to 3.2% of the purchase price.

Add the down payment of $11,375 and the total cash needed at closing ranges from approximately $19,175 to $21,875 before any credits or concessions.

FHA vs. USDA Closing Cost Comparison for a $325,000 Ashland-Area Purchase

USDA loans carry no down payment requirement — but they are not free. USDA charges a 1% upfront guarantee fee (on a $325,000 loan, that’s $3,250, typically financed) and an annual fee of 0.35% of the outstanding balance. Closing costs on a USDA loan are structurally similar to FHA — appraisal, title, recording, prepaids — with the key difference being no down payment and a lower upfront fee than FHA’s UFMIP.

Important note: Ashland’s town center (ZIP 23005) is generally not USDA-eligible, but rural pockets of Hanover County — including areas near Doswell, Beaverdam, and Montpelier — often qualify. Verify current eligibility for a specific address at the USDA Property Eligibility Map before assuming USDA is an option.

The Broker Advantage: How Lender Access Changes Your Closing Cost Total

Not all mortgage providers have the same ability to move the needle on closing costs. Here’s a direct comparison of what different provider types can and cannot do for a buyer in Ashland or Hanover County.

ProviderLender AccessOrigination Fee FlexibilityCan Shop Title?NoTouch Credit Pull Available?
Duane Buziak / Coast2Coast Mortgage (Broker)500+ wholesale lendersYes — shops across lenders for lowest feeYes — buyer can shop independentlyYes — full estimate with soft pull only
Valerie Holbrook / C&F Mortgage (Retail Lender)One institution’s pricingLimited — one rate sheetYes — buyer can shop independentlyNot available as a standard offering
Randy Rodgers / First Bank (Community Bank)In-house onlyLimited — bank sets its own pricingYes — buyer can shop independentlyNot available as a standard offering
Rocket Mortgage (National Online Lender)One lender (itself)Fixed fee structure — no negotiationYes — buyer can shop independentlyNot available — hard inquiry required

The distinction between a broker and a bank is not about who is better as a person — Randy Rodgers knows Ashland and serves his community well. The distinction is structural. A bank has one rate sheet. A broker has 500+. When lenders compete for your loan, origination fees compress and lender credits become available.

How Lender Credits Work

A lender credit is the inverse of discount points. Instead of paying money upfront to buy a lower rate, you accept a slightly higher interest rate in exchange for a credit that offsets your closing costs. The lender earns more over the life of the loan; you preserve cash today.

This is the mechanism behind what some call “no closing cost” loans — though that framing is inaccurate. The costs exist; they are simply absorbed through the rate structure. The correct term is no-out-of-pocket closing options. Whether this trade-off makes sense depends on how long you plan to stay in the home. A broker running the math across multiple lender scenarios can show you the break-even point for your specific situation.

The NoTouch Credit Pull Difference

Before any of this negotiation begins, you need a real estimate — not a ballpark. Duane’s NoTouch Credit Pull system generates a full pre-approval and itemized closing cost estimate using a soft credit inquiry. Your credit score is not impacted. No hard inquiry appears on your report. No lender can see that you were shopping.

C&F Mortgage, First Bank, Rocket Mortgage, and Movement Mortgage all typically require a hard inquiry before they’ll produce a detailed pre-approval. That means every time you compare lenders the traditional way, your score takes a hit. The NoTouch Credit Pull eliminates that friction entirely — you can see your real numbers before you’re under contract, before you’ve committed to anything, and before any lender has touched your credit file.

Strategies to Reduce What You Bring to the Table on Closing Day

Understanding what closing costs are is step one. Reducing them is step two. Here are the legitimate, program-approved strategies available to Ashland and Hanover County buyers right now.

Seller Concessions

In a negotiated real estate transaction, the seller can agree to contribute toward your closing costs. Each loan program caps how much the seller can contribute:

FHA: Up to 6% of the sales price. On a $325,000 purchase, that’s up to $19,500 — more than enough to cover all closing costs and prepaids in most scenarios. Source: HUD Handbook 4155.1.

USDA: Up to 6% of the sales price. Same ceiling as FHA.

VA: Up to 4% of the sales price for seller concessions (non-allowable fees and concessions combined). On $325,000, that’s $13,000.

Conventional: The cap depends on your loan-to-value ratio. If your LTV is above 90% (less than 10% down), the seller can contribute up to 3% — that’s $9,750 on a $325,000 purchase. At LTV between 75.01% and 90%, the cap is 6%. At LTV of 75% or below, the cap is 9%. Source: Fannie Mae Selling Guide.

In Hanover County’s current market, seller concession requests are common and accepted — particularly when a buyer is offering close to or at list price. Your real estate agent and your broker work together to structure this correctly.

Down Payment Assistance Programs

Virginia Housing (formerly VHDA) offers programs that can provide grant funds or second mortgage assistance for qualifying buyers, covering both down payment and closing costs in some structures. Eligibility is based on income limits, purchase price limits, and first-time buyer status — not on program labels you need to avoid.

Dynamo DPA is another option worth exploring for buyers in this market. Visit the Dynamo DPA qualification page to review current eligibility criteria. These programs are designed for working buyers who have steady income but haven’t had the runway to accumulate large cash reserves — which describes a significant portion of Ashland’s first-time buyer population.

Lender Credits vs. Rolling Costs Into the Loan

These are two different mechanisms that achieve a similar result — preserving cash today — but with different trade-offs.

Lender Credits: You accept a slightly higher rate; the lender credits the difference toward closing costs. Your loan balance stays the same. Your monthly payment is slightly higher. If you sell or refinance within a few years, you may come out ahead because you preserved cash and didn’t add to your balance.

Rolling Costs Into the Loan: On some loan types (particularly VA and USDA), certain fees can be financed into the loan amount directly. This increases your balance and your monthly payment. It makes more sense for buyers who plan to stay long-term and want to minimize the rate impact of lender credits.

The right answer depends on your timeline. A broker running both scenarios side by side — with real lender pricing — gives you the information to decide. That’s a conversation you can have before you make an offer, using the NoTouch Credit Pull to see actual numbers.

Reading Your Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure Without Getting Lost

The federal government requires lenders to deliver two standardized disclosure documents during your transaction. Understanding how they work — and what protections they give you — is one of the most practical things you can learn as a first-time buyer.

The Loan Estimate (LE)

Your lender must deliver the Loan Estimate within three business days of receiving your completed application. It’s a three-page document that breaks down your loan terms, projected monthly payment, and closing costs in a standardized format designed for comparison shopping.

The CFPB regulates which fees can change between the LE and your final Closing Disclosure, and by how much. Source: CFPB Loan Estimate explainer.

Zero Tolerance (cannot increase at closing): Origination charges, transfer taxes, and lender-required services where you cannot shop. If these increase, the lender must absorb the difference.

Ten Percent Tolerance (aggregate increase capped at 10%): Recording fees and lender-required services where you can shop but used a provider from the lender’s list.

No Tolerance (can change): Prepaid interest, insurance premiums, escrow reserves, and services you shop independently. These are expected to fluctuate based on your actual closing date and the quotes you receive.

The Closing Disclosure (CD)

Three business days before closing, you receive the Closing Disclosure — the final, binding version of your costs. This is your opportunity to compare it line-by-line against your original Loan Estimate.

If a zero-tolerance fee increased, you have grounds to push back — the lender must correct it or provide a valid changed-circumstance explanation. If a fee you didn’t recognize appeared, ask before you sign. You have the right to a delay if something looks wrong.

Common Surprises That Inflate the Final Number

HOA Transfer Fees: If the property is in a homeowners association, the HOA may charge a transfer fee, a document preparation fee, or a capital contribution. These are not lender fees and often don’t appear until late in the process. Ask your agent upfront whether the property has an HOA and what transfer costs apply.

Home Warranty: Often offered or pushed at closing, a home warranty is optional. It’s not a closing cost in the traditional sense — it’s an add-on product. Decide in advance whether it fits your needs rather than feeling pressured at the table.

Title Endorsements: Lenders sometimes require specific title endorsements (additional coverage for things like zoning, access, or survey matters). Each endorsement adds a small fee. Ask your settlement agent to walk you through any endorsements on your title commitment before closing day.

8 Questions Ashland and Hanover County Buyers Ask About Closing Costs

1. How much are closing costs on a $325,000 home in Ashland VA?

For a $325,000 purchase in Ashland VA (ZIP 23005), expect total closing costs — excluding your down payment — to range from approximately $7,800 to $10,500 depending on loan type, lender fees, and prepaid amounts. FHA buyers should also account for the 1.75% UFMIP, which is typically financed. Seller concessions and lender credits can reduce your out-of-pocket amount significantly.

2. Can the seller pay my closing costs in Virginia?

Yes. Virginia allows seller-paid closing costs up to program limits: 6% for FHA and USDA, 4% for VA, and 3-9% for conventional depending on your down payment. On a $325,000 purchase, a 3% seller concession equals $9,750 — enough to cover most or all closing costs on a conventional loan with 10% or more down.

3. What is the grantor’s tax in Virginia and who pays it?

Virginia’s grantor’s tax is $0.50 per $500 of the sales price (or fraction thereof), typically paid by the seller. On a $325,000 sale, that’s $325. It appears on the settlement statement and sometimes surprises buyers relocating from states that don’t have this charge. It is a seller cost in standard Virginia transactions, not a buyer cost.

4. Does USDA have closing costs even with no down payment?

Yes. USDA eliminates the down payment, but closing costs — appraisal, title, recording fees, prepaids — still apply. USDA also charges a 1% upfront guarantee fee (typically financed) and a 0.35% annual fee. Closing costs on a USDA loan are comparable to FHA without the down payment requirement. Note that Ashland’s town center is generally not USDA-eligible; rural Hanover County areas near Doswell and Beaverdam often are. Verify at the USDA Property Eligibility Map.

5. Can I get a closing cost estimate without a hard credit pull?

Yes — through Duane Buziak’s NoTouch Credit Pull system. This proprietary soft-pull process generates a full pre-approval and itemized closing cost estimate with no hard inquiry and no impact to your credit score. Most lenders — including C&F Mortgage, First Bank, and Rocket Mortgage — require a hard pull before providing detailed pre-approval numbers. The NoTouch Credit Pull is a genuine differentiator for Ashland buyers who want to see real numbers before committing.

6. What is a lender credit and how does it reduce my out-of-pocket costs?

A lender credit is a dollar amount the lender contributes toward your closing costs in exchange for a slightly higher interest rate. It does not reduce your loan balance — it reduces what you pay at the table. A broker with access to 500+ lenders can shop for the most favorable credit-to-rate trade-off across multiple wholesale pricing sheets, giving you options a single-institution lender cannot offer.

7. How long before closing do I get my Closing Disclosure in Virginia?

Federal law requires your lender to deliver the Closing Disclosure at least three business days before your closing date. This applies in Virginia as in all states — it is a CFPB-mandated waiting period, not a state rule. Use those three days to compare the CD line-by-line against your original Loan Estimate and flag any discrepancies with your broker before you sit down to sign.

8. What happens if closing costs are higher on my Closing Disclosure than my Loan Estimate?

It depends on which category the fee falls into. Zero-tolerance fees (origination charges, transfer taxes) cannot increase — if they did, the lender must correct the error. Ten-percent-tolerance fees can increase but only up to a 10% aggregate threshold. No-tolerance fees (prepaids, independently shopped services) can change. If you see an unexplained increase, contact your broker immediately — you have the right to delay closing until the discrepancy is resolved or explained with a valid changed-circumstance notice.

Your Next Step: Know Your Number Before You Make an Offer

Here’s the core truth about closing costs: they stop being scary the moment you have a real, itemized estimate in front of you. The buyers who feel blindsided at the closing table are almost always the buyers who waited until they were under contract to ask the question. By then, the negotiating window has narrowed.

A first-time buyer in Ashland or Hanover County who understands closing costs before making an offer is a buyer who can negotiate seller concessions confidently, choose the right loan program for their cash position, and walk into the closing table without surprises. That knowledge is not complicated — it just requires someone running the numbers honestly and early.

The 2026 conforming loan limit for Hanover County (a standard-limit county) is $806,500 — well above the typical Ashland purchase price, which means most buyers here have access to the full range of conventional, FHA, USDA, and VA programs. Source: FHFA Conforming Loan Limit page.

The next step is simple. Get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and receive a real, itemized closing cost estimate — built from actual lender pricing across 500+ wholesale options — with no hard inquiry and no impact to your credit score. Or call directly: 804-212-8663.

One Response

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *