Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Maryland, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

Picture a family strolling past the Henry Clay Inn on a crisp Saturday morning, coffee in hand, peeking into windows of the historic storefronts along Railroad Avenue. They have found the house they want — a four-bedroom colonial just off Ashland’s Farmers Market corridor, listed at $375,000. The conversation has shifted from “do we love it?” to “can we afford it long-term?” And right there, standing on the sidewalk, they realize the mortgage rate structure they choose will shape their financial life just as much as the home itself.

Here is the direct answer to the question many Ashland buyers type into AI assistants: a fixed-rate mortgage locks your interest rate permanently at closing, so your principal and interest payment never changes for the entire loan term. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) starts at a set rate for an initial period — commonly 5, 7, or 10 years — then adjusts periodically based on a market index plus a lender margin. One gives you certainty. The other gives you a lower starting payment in exchange for future variability.

For Hanover County buyers, this choice carries real financial weight. Ashland’s appeal as a commuter town — thirty minutes from Richmond, with an Amtrak station running through downtown — means many buyers have a defined time horizon in mind. That context makes the fixed-vs-ARM decision more nuanced than a generic national guide would suggest.

My name is Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, and I help Ashland and Hanover County buyers compare both rate structures across hundreds of wholesale lenders — without triggering a hard credit inquiry — through the NoTouch Credit Pull system. By the time you finish reading, you will understand exactly how each structure works, see real math on a $375,000 Ashland purchase, and know how to shop both options without touching your credit score.

How Each Rate Structure Actually Works

Understanding the mechanics of each loan type is not just academic. The numbers on your closing disclosure reflect these structures directly, and knowing what drives them helps you ask the right questions before you sign.

Fixed-Rate Mechanics: When you close on a fixed-rate mortgage, your interest rate is locked permanently. On a 30-year fixed loan, payment number one and payment number 360 carry the exact same principal and interest amount, regardless of what happens to the broader economy, the Federal Reserve, or mortgage markets. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau defines a fixed-rate mortgage as one where the interest rate stays the same for the life of the loan, making your monthly payment predictable over time. That predictability is the product you are buying.

ARM Mechanics: An adjustable-rate mortgage has two distinct phases. During the initial fixed period — say, five years on a 5/1 ARM — your rate behaves exactly like a fixed loan. After that period expires, the rate resets annually (or semi-annually, depending on the product) based on a benchmark index plus a lender-specific margin. The dominant benchmark today is SOFR, the Secured Overnight Financing Rate, which replaced LIBOR as the standard ARM index. Your margin is baked into the loan at closing and never changes; the index fluctuates with market conditions.

Three caps limit how far an ARM can move, and these are non-negotiable terms you should demand in writing before proceeding. Fannie Mae ARM guidelines define them as follows:

Initial Adjustment Cap: The maximum the rate can increase at the very first adjustment. Commonly 2%, meaning a 6.00% ARM cannot jump above 8.00% at the first reset.

Periodic Cap: The maximum change allowed at each subsequent adjustment. Also commonly 2%, so the rate cannot move more than 2 percentage points up or down in any single adjustment period after the first.

Lifetime Cap: The maximum total change over the entire life of the loan. Commonly 5-6%, meaning a loan that started at 6.00% can never exceed 11.00-12.00% regardless of how high the index climbs.

Decoding ARM Names: The naming convention is straightforward once you know the formula. A 5/1 ARM means five years fixed, then adjusts every one year. A 7/6 ARM means seven years fixed, then adjusts every six months. A 10/1 ARM gives you ten years of fixed-rate stability before the first adjustment. Ashland buyers commonly encounter 5/1 and 7/1 products at the purchase price points common in Hanover County, and knowing what those numbers mean before you see them on a Loan Estimate is essential.

The Worked Dollar Example: A $375,000 Ashland Purchase

Numbers on a page are more useful than abstract descriptions. The following example uses a realistic Ashland purchase scenario with clearly illustrative rates — these are not current market quotes, and your actual rate will depend on your credit profile, loan amount, and market conditions at application.

Scenario Setup: Purchase price $375,000 in Ashland, VA (ZIP 23005). Down payment: 20% = $75,000. Loan amount: $300,000. Term: 30 years. Path A is a 30-year fixed at an illustrative rate of 6.75%. Path B is a 5/1 ARM at an illustrative initial rate of 6.00%, with a 2/2/5 cap structure (2% initial adjustment cap, 2% periodic cap, 5% lifetime cap).

Monthly Payment Comparison (Years 1-5):

Path A — 30-Year Fixed at 6.75%: Monthly principal and interest = $1,945.79. This payment is identical from month 1 through month 360.

Path B — 5/1 ARM at 6.00% initial rate: Monthly principal and interest = $1,798.65. This payment holds steady for the first 60 months.

Monthly savings during the fixed period: $147.14. Over five years, that is $8,828.40 in lower payments.

What Happens at the First ARM Adjustment: Assume the index has risen and the rate adjusts upward by the full initial cap of 2%, moving from 6.00% to 8.00%. At that point, the remaining loan balance after 60 payments on the ARM is approximately $279,163. Recalculating the payment on that balance at 8.00% over the remaining 300 months produces a new monthly P&I of approximately $2,160.58. That is $214.79 more per month than the fixed-rate payment, and $361.93 more than the ARM payment was during years 1-5.

Total Interest Paid at the 7-Year Mark: Many Ashland homeowners — particularly those commuting to Richmond who may relocate for career changes — hold their home for roughly seven years. Here is what each path costs in interest through month 84:

Path A (Fixed at 6.75%): Total interest paid through month 84 = approximately $136,097.

Path B (ARM: 6.00% for months 1-60, then 8.00% for months 61-84): Total interest through month 84 = approximately $132,419. That accounts for the lower rate in years 1-5 and the higher rate in years 6-7.

Net interest savings with the ARM over 7 years: approximately $3,678. However, that savings comes with the assumption that the rate only adjusts once and by the full cap. If the buyer stays beyond year 7 and the rate adjusts again, the calculus shifts further toward the fixed loan.

Break-Even Analysis: The ARM buyer accumulates $8,828 in payment savings during years 1-5, then spends approximately $5,150 more in interest during years 6-7 at the higher adjusted rate. The ARM remains ahead through the seven-year window in this scenario — but only by a margin that shrinks with each additional year at the higher rate. For buyers planning to stay 8+ years, the fixed-rate loan typically pulls ahead. For buyers with a genuine five-to-seven-year horizon, the ARM’s initial savings can be meaningful, provided the caps are understood and a plan exists for the adjustment window.

Fixed vs. ARM Side-by-Side: A Complete Comparison

The table below compares key loan structures across dimensions that matter to Ashland and Hanover County buyers. All rates shown are illustrative examples for educational purposes; actual rates depend on your credit profile, loan amount, and market conditions at time of application. For current benchmark rate context, see the FHFA conforming loan limit and rate data page.

Feature30-Year Fixed15-Year Fixed5/1 ARM7/1 ARM10/1 ARM
Initial Rate (Illustrative)Higher (e.g., 6.75%)Lower than 30-yr fixed (e.g., 6.10%)Lowest start (e.g., 6.00%)Low start (e.g., 6.15%)Moderate start (e.g., 6.35%)
Payment Stability100% stable — never changes100% stable — never changesStable 5 yrs, then annual resetsStable 7 yrs, then annual resetsStable 10 yrs, then annual resets
Rate Change RiskNoneNoneHigh after year 5Moderate after year 7Lower risk — long fixed window
Best For (Timeline)10+ year stay; budget certaintyFaster payoff; equity buildersSell or refi within 5 yrsSell or refi within 7 yrsSell or refi within 10 yrs; jumbo buyers
2026 Conforming Limit ($806,500 baseline)Applies up to $806,500Applies up to $806,500Applies; ARM often used above limitApplies; common in jumbo tierCommon in jumbo above $806,500
Prepayment FlexibilityFull — no prepayment penalty (standard)Full — no prepayment penalty (standard)Full — no prepayment penalty (standard)Full — no prepayment penalty (standard)Full — no prepayment penalty (standard)
Ideal Borrower ProfileFirst-time buyers, VA/USDA borrowers, long-term Hanover County residentsMove-up buyers; high-income, shorter payoff goalMilitary PCS, job relocators, investors with exit strategyProfessionals with defined 5-7 yr horizonJumbo buyers, high-net-worth with investment strategy

The table below compares how Ashland-area borrowers can access these products across different origination channels. This comparison is factual and based on publicly available information about each organization’s structure.

OriginatorProduct AccessRate Shopping MethodARM Shelf DepthLocal Ashland Focus
Duane Buziak / Coast2Coast (Broker)Fixed and ARM across hundreds of wholesale lendersNoTouch Credit Pull — soft inquiry only, no score impactDeep — multiple ARM products from competing wholesale lendersHyper-local; Hanover County specialist
Rocket Mortgage (National Retail)Fixed and ARM — single-lender pricingHard inquiry required for rate quoteLimited to Rocket’s own product shelfNational platform; no local specialization
Movement Mortgage (Retail)Primarily fixed-rate focus in this marketHard inquiry requiredLimited ARM optionsRegional presence; not Ashland-specific
C&F Mortgage / Valerie Holbrook (Local Retail)Retail bank-side product shelfHard inquiry requiredLimited ARM shelfHenrico/Hanover corridor presence
First Bank / Randy Rodgers (Community Bank)Primarily fixed products — community bank modelHard inquiry requiredMinimal ARM optionsAshland local — bank model, single institution pricing

Choosing Your Structure: The Ashland Buyer Decision Framework

The right loan structure is not universal. It depends on how long you plan to stay, how much payment variability you can absorb, and what loan programs are available to you based on your service history, income, and the property’s location.

Fixed-Rate Fits These Ashland Buyers:

Long-term Hanover County settlers. If you are buying near Randolph-Macon College, in an established Ashland neighborhood, or anywhere in Hanover County with school district retention in mind, a 10+ year horizon is realistic. Fixed-rate loans reward that commitment with payment certainty through every rate cycle.

VA loan borrowers. While VA loans can technically be structured as ARMs, the overwhelming majority of VA borrowers choose fixed-rate products for payment stability. For veterans and active-duty service members buying in the Ashland area, the fixed-rate VA loan offers zero down payment, no private mortgage insurance, and a payment that never changes — a compelling combination.

USDA-eligible buyers in Ashland’s rural pockets. Hanover County has rural-eligible areas where USDA loan eligibility applies. USDA loans are fixed-rate products by design, offering zero down payment for qualifying borrowers in eligible zones. If your target property qualifies, the fixed-rate structure is built into the program.

Buyers on defined monthly budgets. If your household income is steady but not flexible, knowing your principal and interest payment to the dollar for 30 years removes a category of financial risk entirely.

ARM Fits These Ashland Buyers:

Buyers with a defined shorter horizon. Ashland’s commuter identity means some buyers arrive with a timeline already in mind — a job relocation window, a military PCS cycle, or an investment property with a planned exit. If you are confident you will sell or refinance within five to seven years, the ARM’s lower initial rate produces real savings during your ownership window.

Jumbo borrowers above the $806,500 conforming baseline. The 2026 conforming loan limit is $806,500 for Hanover County. Buyers financing above that threshold enter jumbo territory, where ARM initial rates can produce meaningful monthly savings compared to jumbo fixed rates. The math favors the ARM more strongly at higher loan amounts.

The NoTouch Credit Pull Advantage for Both Paths: Here is where the broker model creates a genuine edge. Through the NoTouch Credit Pull system, Ashland buyers can compare fixed and ARM pricing across hundreds of wholesale lenders using a single soft inquiry that does not affect their credit score. The CFPB’s guidance on rate shopping confirms that shopping multiple retail lenders individually can trigger multiple hard inquiries. The NoTouch Credit Pull — Duane’s “Dare to Compare” approach — eliminates that risk entirely, letting you see the actual spread between fixed and ARM options before you commit to anything.

ARM Risks Every Ashland Buyer Must Understand Before Signing

An ARM is not a bad product. It is a product with specific risks that are manageable when you understand them — and potentially costly when you do not.

Cap Anatomy in Plain Language: Return to the $300,000 loan from the worked example. Assume a 5/1 ARM with a 2/2/5 cap structure starting at 6.00%.

At the first adjustment (month 61), the rate can increase by a maximum of 2%, moving to 8.00%. Monthly P&I rises from $1,798.65 to approximately $2,160.58 — an increase of $361.93 per month.

At the second adjustment (month 73), if the index has continued rising, the rate can increase by another 2%, moving to 10.00%. Monthly P&I on the remaining balance climbs further — to approximately $2,519 per month.

The lifetime cap of 5% means the rate can never exceed 11.00% on this loan, regardless of where SOFR goes. In an absolute worst-case scenario, a buyer who started at 6.00% faces a maximum rate of 11.00% — producing a monthly payment of approximately $2,870 on the remaining balance at that point in the loan. That is a sobering number, and every ARM borrower should run this scenario before closing.

Understanding SOFR: Since 2023, most ARM products have been indexed to SOFR — the Secured Overnight Financing Rate. SOFR is an overnight lending rate published daily by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York. It reflects the cost of borrowing cash overnight using U.S. Treasury securities as collateral. When SOFR rises, ARM rates adjust upward at their next reset. When SOFR falls, ARM rates can adjust downward — a benefit that fixed-rate borrowers do not receive without refinancing.

Refinancing as a Risk-Management Tool — and Its Limits: Many ARM borrowers plan to refinance into a fixed-rate loan before the first adjustment. This is a reasonable strategy, but it carries conditions. You must qualify again at the time of refinancing, which means your income, credit, and the home’s appraised value all matter. You will also pay closing costs on the new loan — unless you work with a broker who can structure no-out-of-pocket closing options, rolling costs into the rate or loan balance to reduce friction. The critical variable is that future rates are unknown. If rates are higher when you go to refinance than they are today, you may be trading one problem for another. Going in with eyes open means acknowledging that the refinance plan is a contingency, not a guarantee.

8 Questions Ashland Buyers Ask About Fixed vs. ARM Mortgages

Q: Which is safer for a first-time buyer in Ashland, VA?

A: For most first-time buyers in Ashland and Hanover County, a fixed-rate mortgage offers the greater safety margin. Payment predictability protects against income disruptions, and many first-time buyers are not certain of their five-to-seven-year plans when they close. The fixed rate eliminates one major financial variable during a period when many variables are already in flux.

Q: Can I get a VA loan as an ARM?

A: Yes. VA loans can be structured as adjustable-rate mortgages, but the vast majority of VA borrowers choose fixed-rate products. The VA’s hybrid ARM products exist, but given the VA loan’s other advantages — no down payment, no PMI — most veterans and active-duty buyers in the Ashland area find the fixed-rate VA loan to be the stronger overall package.

Q: What happens to my ARM payment if rates go up after I close?

A: Your rate stays fixed until the end of your initial period (5, 7, or 10 years depending on your product). After that, your rate adjusts based on the SOFR index plus your lender’s margin, subject to your cap structure. The initial adjustment cap limits the first jump (commonly 2%), and the periodic cap limits each subsequent adjustment (commonly 2%). Your Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure will show your specific caps — review them carefully before signing.

Q: Is a 5/1 ARM a good idea if I plan to sell in 5 years?

A: It can be, with an important caveat. If you sell before month 61, you capture the lower initial rate without ever experiencing an adjustment. The risk is that life does not always follow a five-year plan — job changes, family growth, or market conditions can extend your stay. If you go this route, have a clear contingency: either a refinance plan or financial capacity to absorb the first adjustment if the sale takes longer than expected.

Q: How does the NoTouch Credit Pull let me compare fixed and ARM rates without hurting my credit?

A: The NoTouch Credit Pull uses a soft inquiry to assess your credit profile. Unlike a hard inquiry — which is recorded on your credit report and can lower your score — a soft pull is invisible to other lenders and does not affect your score. Through this system, Duane Buziak can compare your pricing across hundreds of wholesale lenders for both fixed and ARM products simultaneously, giving you a real side-by-side comparison before you commit to any application. The CFPB confirms that rate shopping with multiple retail lenders can generate multiple hard inquiries; this approach eliminates that risk.

Q: What is the 2026 conforming loan limit in Hanover County and does it affect my ARM options?

A: The 2026 conforming loan limit is $806,500 for Hanover County (baseline area). Loans at or below this limit can be sold to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, which typically means more competitive pricing. ARM products are available at all loan sizes, but ARMs become especially common in the jumbo tier above $806,500, where the initial rate savings relative to a jumbo fixed rate are often more pronounced.

Q: Can I refinance from an ARM to a fixed rate later?

A: Yes, refinancing from an ARM to a fixed-rate loan is a common strategy. However, it requires a new qualification — income, credit, and home value all matter — and involves closing costs. Working with a broker who offers no-out-of-pocket closing options can reduce the friction of a future refinance. The key risk is that future fixed rates may be higher than your ARM’s current adjusted rate, which could make refinancing less attractive at that moment.

Q: How do I know which lenders offer the most competitive ARM margins in Ashland?

A: ARM margins are lender-specific and not publicly listed in a single database. The most effective way to compare them is through a mortgage broker with access to multiple wholesale lenders. Through the NoTouch Credit Pull and the Dare to Compare approach, Duane Buziak can surface ARM margin comparisons across hundreds of wholesale lenders simultaneously — something no single retail lender, bank, or national online platform can replicate, because each of those sources can only show you their own pricing.

Putting It All Together: Your Next Step in Ashland

Here is the core decision rule in two sentences: if you plan to stay in your Hanover County home long-term and want payment certainty through every rate environment, a fixed-rate mortgage wins on simplicity and security. If you have a defined shorter horizon — five to seven years — and you fully understand the cap structure and have a plan for the adjustment window, an ARM’s initial savings can be a rational financial choice.

What should not happen is choosing between them based on a single lender’s offering. Whether you are buying near the Farmers Market corridor in downtown Ashland, commuting to Richmond from Mechanicsville, or settling into the quieter stretches of Doswell or Montpelier, the fixed-vs-ARM choice deserves a real comparison across multiple lenders — not a take-it-or-leave-it rate from one institution.

That is exactly what the NoTouch Credit Pull delivers. Ashland buyers can get a no-hard-inquiry pre-approval and see side-by-side fixed vs. ARM pricing across hundreds of wholesale lenders through one soft inquiry. No credit score impact. No commitment. Real numbers from competing wholesale sources — the Dare to Compare approach that retail banks and national online platforms structurally cannot replicate.

Call 804-212-8663 or Get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and see exactly where fixed and ARM pricing lands for your specific Ashland purchase scenario.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *