Picture this: you’ve spent a Saturday afternoon walking the tree-lined streets near Randolph-Macon College in Ashland, Virginia, falling in love with a charming three-bedroom colonial in your price range. You’ve done the math on a 3.5% down FHA loan, you know your credit score qualifies, and you’re ready to move. Then your loan estimate lands in your inbox, and there’s a line item you didn’t budget for — mortgage insurance — and it’s not small. There’s an upfront charge rolled into your loan, plus a monthly cost that stacks on top of your principal and interest every single month, possibly for the life of the loan.
This scenario plays out regularly for first-time buyers across Hanover County. FHA mortgage insurance — formally called Mortgage Insurance Premium, or MIP — is one of the most misunderstood costs in the entire homebuying process. Buyers often confuse it with conventional PMI, assume it works the same way, and are genuinely surprised when they learn the cancellation rules have changed significantly since 2013.
This guide will demystify both the upfront and annual MIP, explain exactly when it ends (and when it doesn’t), and show Ashland-area buyers how FHA stacks up against alternatives like USDA and VA loans that may eliminate mortgage insurance entirely. According to Hanover County’s published housing data, median home sale prices in the county have risen steadily, making the total cost of financing — including mortgage insurance — a critical factor in monthly affordability for entry-level buyers.
This article was prepared by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205, independent mortgage broker and Mortgage Maestro serving Ashland, Mechanicsville, Doswell, and all of Hanover County, Virginia.
The Two-Part Cost You Didn’t See Coming: Upfront and Annual MIP
FHA mortgage insurance isn’t one fee. It’s two separate charges, and both hit your wallet in different ways. Understanding the structure is the first step toward making a smart comparison.
Upfront Mortgage Insurance Premium (UFMIP): This is a one-time charge equal to 1.75% of your base loan amount, due at closing. Most buyers roll it directly into the loan rather than paying it out of pocket, which is permitted under FHA guidelines. Here’s how that math works on a realistic Ashland purchase:
Purchase price: $300,000. Down payment: 3.5% = $10,500. Base loan amount: $289,500. UFMIP at 1.75%: $289,500 × 0.0175 = $5,066.25. Financed loan amount: $294,566.25.
Rolling the UFMIP into the loan means you avoid a $5,066 cash outlay at closing, but it adds to your principal balance and increases your monthly payment. At prevailing 2026 market rates in the upper-6% to mid-7% range, financing that $5,066 adds approximately $28 to $33 per month to your payment over 30 years. That’s not catastrophic, but it compounds over time — and it’s money you’re paying on top of the annual MIP described below.
Annual Mortgage Insurance Premium: This is the ongoing monthly charge that catches buyers off guard. It’s expressed as an annual percentage of the remaining loan balance, divided into 12 monthly installments. According to HUD’s FHA Single Family Housing guidelines and the current MIP schedule under HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-01, the annual MIP rate for a 30-year FHA loan with LTV greater than 95% is 0.55% of the loan balance annually. For loans at or below 95% LTV on a 30-year term, the rate is also 0.55%. Shorter loan terms and lower LTV ratios carry reduced rates — 15-year loans with LTV at or below 90% can drop to 0.15% annually.
On our $289,500 base loan, the annual MIP at 0.55% = $1,592.25 per year, or approximately $132.69 per month added to your payment. That’s a meaningful number. Combined with the financed UFMIP impact, you’re looking at roughly $160 to $165 per month in mortgage insurance costs — money that protects the lender against default, not you.
This is a critical misconception worth addressing directly: FHA mortgage insurance does not protect the borrower. It protects the lender (and HUD’s insurance fund) if you default. You pay the premiums, but the coverage runs in the lender’s favor. That’s not a reason to avoid FHA — it’s simply important to understand what you’re paying for and why.
When Does FHA Mortgage Insurance Go Away? The Rules Have Changed
Here’s where many Ashland first-time buyers get a genuine surprise. They assume FHA MIP works like conventional PMI — build equity to 20%, request cancellation, done. That assumption is incorrect for most FHA loans originated after June 3, 2013.
Under HUD Mortgagee Letter 2013-04, the cancellation rules changed substantially. For FHA loans where the original LTV was greater than 90% at origination — meaning the borrower put down less than 10% — annual MIP now runs for the life of the loan. There is no automatic cancellation at 78% LTV the way there is with conventional PMI. The only way to eliminate it is to pay off the loan entirely or refinance into a different loan product.
This is not a minor footnote. On a $300,000 Ashland purchase with 3.5% down, you’ll pay approximately $132 per month in MIP for the full 30-year term unless you refinance. Over 10 years, that’s roughly $15,840 in mortgage insurance premiums alone, none of which builds equity.
The 10% Down Exception: If you put 10% or more down on an FHA loan, the rules shift. Annual MIP cancels after 11 years of payments, provided the loan is in good standing. On a $300,000 purchase, 10% down means $30,000 out of pocket versus $10,500 at 3.5%. That’s an additional $19,500 required at closing. For buyers who have the savings, this threshold matters: you’re buying yourself an MIP exit date rather than a lifetime obligation.
The math on whether to put 10% down versus 3.5% down and plan to refinance depends heavily on how quickly local home values appreciate and how fast you build equity. In Ashland and Hanover County, where the Richmond commuter market has driven consistent demand, buyers who purchased in recent years have often built equity faster than expected — making the refinance exit strategy viable sooner than the 11-year mark.
The Refinance Exit Strategy: Many buyers intentionally use FHA as the entry point. They qualify with 3.5% down and a credit score as low as 580, get into a home in Ashland or Mechanicsville, build equity through appreciation and principal paydown, and then refinance into a conventional loan once they reach 20% equity. At that point, conventional loans have no monthly mortgage insurance requirement at 80% LTV or below, and the MIP disappears entirely.
This strategy requires planning. You need to know your current LTV, your home’s current value, and what refinance rates look like when you’re ready to make the move. As an independent mortgage broker with access to hundreds of wholesale lenders, Duane can model this timeline for you during the initial pre-approval process — so you’re not discovering the exit ramp years after closing.
FHA vs. Conventional vs. USDA vs. VA: The Mortgage Insurance Comparison Ashland Buyers Actually Need
Mortgage insurance isn’t unique to FHA. Every major loan program handles it differently, and the differences matter significantly over time. Here’s the side-by-side comparison Hanover County buyers need before choosing a program:
| Loan Type | Down Payment Required | Mortgage Insurance / Fee Type | When MI Ends | Monthly MI Estimate (on $289,500 loan) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FHA | 3.5% (credit 580+) | UFMIP (1.75% upfront) + Annual MIP (0.55%/yr) | Life of loan if <10% down; 11 years if 10%+ down | ~$133/month |
| Conventional | 3–5% typical | PMI (rate varies by credit score and LTV) | Cancels at 80% LTV (borrower request) or 78% LTV (automatic) | ~$80–$150/month (varies) |
| USDA | 0% (zero down) | Upfront guarantee fee (1.0%) + Annual fee (0.35%/yr) | Annual fee runs for life of loan but rate is lower than FHA | ~$85/month |
| VA | 0% (zero down) | One-time funding fee (1.25–3.3%, can be financed); no monthly MI | No ongoing monthly mortgage insurance — ever | $0/month ongoing |
VA Loans for Ashland Veterans and Active-Duty Borrowers: If you have VA eligibility, this is almost always the strongest program available. There is no monthly mortgage insurance whatsoever. The one-time VA funding fee — currently ranging from 1.25% to 3.3% depending on your service history and whether it’s a first or subsequent use — can be financed into the loan, similar to FHA’s UFMIP. But once it’s rolled in, you’re done. No monthly MI dragging on your payment for 11 years or a lifetime. For eligible veterans buying in Ashland, Doswell, or Mechanicsville, the VA loan is the clear cost winner on mortgage insurance alone.
USDA Loans for Hanover County’s Rural-Eligible Pockets: Ashland’s ZIP code 23005 and several surrounding Hanover County communities — including Doswell (23047), Montpelier (23192), and Beaverdam (23015) — may qualify for USDA Rural Development financing. You can confirm current eligibility at the USDA eligibility map. USDA requires zero down payment and carries an annual guarantee fee of 0.35% — meaningfully lower than FHA’s 0.55% annual MIP. On a $289,500 loan, the difference is approximately $58 per month. Over 10 years, that’s nearly $7,000 in savings, and USDA buyers start with no down payment requirement at all.
For buyers in USDA-eligible areas of Hanover County who don’t have VA eligibility, USDA is frequently the more cost-effective choice over FHA. The program comparison is exactly the kind of analysis Duane runs through the NoTouch Credit Pull process before a single hard inquiry touches your credit file.
Broker vs. Bank: How 500+ Lender Options Change Your MIP Scenario
Here’s something most buyers don’t realize: the FHA loan program is standardized by HUD, but the way lenders price it, structure lender credits, and combine rate and fee options is not. This is where working with an independent mortgage broker versus a retail bank makes a tangible difference.
When you walk into First Bank and sit down with Randy Rodgers — a good local banker who knows Ashland well — you’re choosing from First Bank’s product shelf. When you call Rocket Mortgage or Movement Mortgage, you’re accessing their internal rate sheets. These are finite menus. The MIP rate is set by HUD, but the interest rate, lender fees, and credit structures vary across wholesale lenders. A broker can find the combination that minimizes your total monthly cost, not just the rate in isolation.
As an independent mortgage broker, Duane Buziak and Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC have access to more than 500 wholesale lenders. That means on an FHA loan for a $300,000 Ashland purchase, Duane can compare rate-and-fee combinations across dozens of FHA-approved wholesale investors simultaneously — identifying scenarios where a slightly higher rate paired with lender credits offsets your closing costs, or where a lower rate reduces the long-term MIP impact on your total payment.
Retail lenders like C&F Mortgage (Valerie Holbrook) and Movement Mortgage typically require a hard credit pull upfront before presenting loan scenarios. This matters because hard inquiries can temporarily affect your credit score, and if you’re shopping multiple lenders, multiple hard pulls can add up. Duane’s NoTouch Credit Pull system uses a soft inquiry only — the same kind of pull that happens when you check your own credit — to generate a full FHA pre-approval analysis showing your exact MIP tier, estimated monthly payment breakdown, and loan scenarios across programs. Your credit score is untouched.
Respectfully, the distinction between a broker and a banker isn’t about who works harder or cares more about Ashland borrowers. Randy Rodgers, Valerie Holbrook, The Cowart Team at NFM Lending, and Allison Davis at United Bank are all professionals serving this community. The difference is structural: a bank’s product menu is finite by design. A broker’s is not. When MIP savings of $40 to $80 per month are on the table across competing lenders and programs, having 500+ options to compare over a 30-year loan life is simply a different category of service.
No-Out-of-Pocket Closing Options and FHA: What Ashland Buyers Can Actually Structure
One of the most common questions Ashland first-time buyers ask is whether they can get into a home without draining their savings account. The answer with FHA is nuanced — but genuinely encouraging when structured correctly.
Rolling in the UFMIP: As shown in the worked example above, FHA allows the 1.75% upfront MIP to be financed directly into the loan. On a $300,000 purchase, rolling in the $5,066 UFMIP adds approximately $28 to $33 per month to your payment at prevailing 2026 rates. For buyers who need to preserve cash for reserves, moving costs, or immediate home repairs, this trade-off is often worthwhile. You’re not paying nothing — you’re paying over time rather than at the table.
Seller Concessions Under FHA: FHA allows sellers to contribute up to 6% of the purchase price toward the buyer’s closing costs. On a $300,000 Ashland purchase, that’s up to $18,000 the seller can direct toward lender fees, title charges, prepaid items like homeowner’s insurance and property tax escrow, and other allowable costs. In a market where sellers are motivated, negotiating a seller concession can create a genuine no-out-of-pocket closing structure. The buyer brings their 3.5% down payment ($10,500 on a $300,000 purchase), and the seller covers the closing costs. This is not “zero closing costs” — costs exist, and someone pays them. But structuring seller contributions correctly means the buyer’s out-of-pocket at closing is limited to the down payment itself.
Virginia Housing Down Payment Assistance: Virginia Housing (formerly VHDA) offers down payment assistance programs that can be layered with FHA loans, helping Hanover County buyers cover the 3.5% minimum down payment requirement. Current program details and eligibility requirements are available at Virginia Housing’s Down Payment Assistance page. When combined with FHA’s seller concession flexibility and the rolled-in UFMIP option, these programs can substantially reduce the cash required at closing for qualifying first-time buyers in Ashland and surrounding communities.
The FHA loan limit for Hanover County, Virginia in 2026 can be confirmed through HUD’s FHA loan limits lookup tool. For most single-family properties in the county, the limit falls within the standard conforming range — well above typical entry-level purchase prices in Ashland, giving buyers full access to FHA financing at the price points most common in this market.
8 Questions Ashland Homebuyers Ask About FHA Mortgage Insurance
Q: How much is FHA mortgage insurance in 2026?
A: FHA mortgage insurance has two components. The upfront MIP is 1.75% of your base loan amount, paid at closing or rolled into the loan. The annual MIP for most 30-year FHA loans in 2026 is 0.55% of the loan balance per year, divided into monthly installments. On a $289,500 loan in Ashland, that’s approximately $133 per month in annual MIP. Current rates are published by HUD’s FHA Single Family Housing program.
Q: Does FHA MIP ever go away?
A: It depends on your down payment. Under HUD Mortgagee Letter 2013-04, if you put less than 10% down on an FHA loan originated after June 3, 2013, annual MIP runs for the life of the loan. If you put 10% or more down, MIP cancels after 11 years. Many Ashland buyers plan to refinance into a conventional loan once they reach 20% equity to eliminate MIP entirely.
Q: Can I remove FHA mortgage insurance without refinancing?
A: For loans with less than 10% down originated after 2013, no — there is no mechanism to cancel annual MIP without refinancing into a different loan type. Unlike conventional PMI, you cannot simply request cancellation when you reach 80% LTV on an FHA loan. Refinancing to a conventional loan with 20% equity is the standard exit path.
Q: Is FHA mortgage insurance the same as PMI?
A: No. PMI (Private Mortgage Insurance) applies to conventional loans and is provided by private insurance companies. FHA MIP is paid into HUD’s Mutual Mortgage Insurance fund. The key difference for Hanover County buyers: conventional PMI cancels at 80% LTV, while FHA MIP (for loans with less than 10% down) does not cancel automatically — it runs for the life of the loan.
Q: What is the FHA UFMIP rate in 2026?
A: The Upfront Mortgage Insurance Premium (UFMIP) is 1.75% of the base loan amount. This rate has been stable for several years. On a $289,500 base loan for a $300,000 Ashland purchase with 3.5% down, UFMIP equals $5,066.25. Most buyers roll this into the financed loan amount rather than paying it at closing.
Q: Are there FHA loans in Ashland VA with no mortgage insurance?
A: No — all FHA loans carry both UFMIP and annual MIP by program design. However, if you’re in Ashland or a USDA-eligible area of Hanover County, USDA loans offer zero down with a lower annual fee than FHA. If you have VA eligibility, VA loans carry no monthly mortgage insurance at all. Duane can compare all three programs through the NoTouch Credit Pull to show you the lowest total monthly cost for your situation.
Q: How does FHA MIP compare to USDA guarantee fees in Hanover County?
A: USDA’s annual guarantee fee is 0.35% of the loan balance — compared to FHA’s 0.55%. On a $289,500 loan, that’s roughly $85/month for USDA versus $133/month for FHA, a difference of about $48/month. USDA also requires zero down payment. For buyers in USDA-eligible Hanover County ZIPs like Doswell (23047), Montpelier (23192), or Beaverdam (23015), USDA is often the more cost-effective choice. Confirm current eligibility at the USDA eligibility map.
Q: Can I use the NoTouch Credit Pull to check my FHA eligibility without hurting my credit score?
A: Yes. Duane Buziak’s NoTouch Credit Pull uses a soft inquiry — not a hard pull — to generate a full pre-approval analysis including your FHA eligibility, estimated MIP tier, monthly payment scenarios, and program comparisons across FHA, USDA, VA, and conventional. Your credit score is not affected. This is a meaningful advantage for Ashland buyers who are still shopping and don’t want multiple hard inquiries lowering their score before they’re ready to commit.
Putting It All Together: Your Next Step Toward an FHA-Ready Pre-Approval in Ashland
FHA is a genuinely strong entry point for first-time buyers across Ashland and Hanover County. The 3.5% down requirement, credit score flexibility down to 580, and seller concession allowances make it accessible for buyers who are ready to own but haven’t yet built a large down payment. The no-out-of-pocket closing options — rolled-in UFMIP, seller contributions, and Virginia Housing down payment assistance — can make the path to closing even more achievable.
But FHA is not automatically the right answer. The life-of-loan MIP rule for buyers with less than 10% down is a significant long-term cost that should be weighed carefully. If you have VA eligibility, a VA loan eliminates monthly mortgage insurance entirely. If you’re buying in a USDA-eligible area of Hanover County, USDA’s lower annual fee and zero down requirement may produce a lower total monthly cost than FHA. If your credit and savings allow a conventional loan, PMI cancels at 80% LTV — FHA MIP typically does not.
The right answer depends on your specific credit profile, your down payment, your location within Hanover County, and your long-term plans for the home. That’s exactly the analysis the NoTouch Credit Pull delivers — before a single hard inquiry touches your credit file.
Get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and see exactly which loan program — FHA, USDA, VA, or conventional — produces the lowest total monthly cost for your situation in Ashland, Mechanicsville, Doswell, or anywhere in Hanover County. No hard inquiry. No credit score impact. Full picture.

One Response