Picture this: you’re sitting at the closing table on a home just off the Henry Clay Inn corridor in Ashland, Virginia. You’ve saved your down payment, locked your rate, and mentally moved in. Then the settlement agent slides the Closing Disclosure across the table, and you see a page full of line items you didn’t fully anticipate. Recording taxes. Title insurance. Prepaid interest. Escrow setup. The number at the bottom is several thousand dollars more than you expected.
It happens more often than it should — and it doesn’t have to happen to you.
So let’s answer the question directly: what are the current mortgage closing costs? For most Hanover County buyers in 2026, closing costs typically fall between 2% and 5% of the loan amount, depending on loan type, purchase price, and which lender you use. On a $350,000 purchase, that’s roughly $7,000 to $17,500 in total closing costs before any seller concessions or lender credits are applied. The range is wide because not all closing costs are created equal — and not all lenders charge the same fees.
Ashland and Hanover County buyers face a specific cost stack: Virginia’s state recordation taxes, Hanover County’s local transfer charges, and title insurance rates filed with the Virginia State Corporation Commission. These government and third-party fees are fixed regardless of who originates your loan. But lender fees — origination charges, underwriting, processing — are where the real competition lives, and where choosing a broker over a bank can change your bottom line.
I’m Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, an independent mortgage broker serving Ashland, Mechanicsville, Doswell, Montpelier, and the broader Hanover County market. Before you commit to any lender, you can use my NoTouch Credit Pull to get a full closing cost estimate and pre-approval using a soft inquiry — no hard pull, no credit score impact, no obligation. That’s what we mean when we say “Dare to Compare.”
Let’s break down every dollar you’ll see on that Closing Disclosure.
Breaking Down Every Fee on Your Closing Disclosure
Closing costs aren’t one lump sum — they’re a collection of distinct charges that fall into three distinct buckets. Understanding which bucket each fee lives in tells you immediately whether it’s negotiable, fixed, or simply money you owe anyway.
Bucket 1 — Lender Fees: These are charges the lender imposes for originating your loan. They include the origination fee (sometimes expressed as a percentage of the loan amount, sometimes as a flat dollar figure), the underwriting fee, the processing fee, and any discount points you choose to pay to buy down your rate. This is the only bucket where your choice of lender creates a real price difference. A broker with access to hundreds of wholesale lenders can compare origination fee structures across multiple investors simultaneously; a single bank can only offer its own.
Bucket 2 — Third-Party Fees: These are charges from service providers who are not your lender. They include the appraisal (typically $500–$700 for a standard single-family home in the Ashland/Hanover market), title search, title examination, lender’s title insurance, owner’s title insurance, the settlement or closing fee, and a survey if required. Some of these you can shop independently; others come from the lender’s approved list. Either way, they’re largely market-rate charges that don’t vary dramatically between lenders.
Bucket 3 — Prepaids and Escrow Setup: This is the bucket that surprises buyers most often, because these aren’t fees — they’re money you’re paying in advance for obligations you already have. Prepaid homeowners insurance (typically 12 months upfront), prepaid interest from your closing date through the end of the month, and escrow reserves (usually 2–3 months of property taxes and homeowners insurance) all appear here. The lender collects these to fund your escrow account. You’d owe this money regardless of who your lender is.
The CFPB requires lenders to deliver a Loan Estimate within 3 business days of receiving a complete application, and a Closing Disclosure at least 3 business days before closing. These documents use standardized formats so you can compare offers side by side. The CFPB’s tolerance rules protect you: origination charges and transfer taxes are zero-tolerance items (they cannot increase from Loan Estimate to Closing Disclosure), third-party services from the lender’s list carry a 10% aggregate tolerance, and prepaids fall under unlimited tolerance because they’re driven by your actual closing date and insurance choices.
Virginia-specific charges that regularly surprise Ashland buyers include the state recordation tax on the deed of trust, assessed at $0.25 per $100 of the loan amount, and the deed recordation tax at $0.25 per $100 of the purchase price. The Grantor’s Tax — paid by the seller — runs $0.50 per $500 of consideration. These rates are codified by the Virginia Department of Taxation and apply uniformly across the state. Hanover County also levies local recordation charges through the Circuit Court; buyers should verify current local rates with the Hanover County Commissioner of the Revenue. Title insurance rates in Virginia are filed with the State Corporation Commission, meaning they’re not freely negotiable between title companies the way they might be in other states.
What Ashland and Hanover County Buyers Actually Pay: A Worked Example
Let’s put real numbers on the table. Here is a fully itemized closing cost estimate for a $350,000 purchase in Ashland, VA (ZIP 23005), using a conventional loan with 10% down ($35,000), resulting in a loan amount of $315,000.
Lender Fees:
Origination fee (0.5% of loan amount): $1,575
Underwriting fee: $895
Processing fee: $495
Third-Party Fees:
Appraisal: $575
Title search: $200
Title examination: $150
Lender’s title insurance (based on Virginia SCC filed rates, $315,000 loan): $520
Owner’s title insurance (based on Virginia SCC filed rates, $350,000 purchase): $875
Settlement/closing fee: $450
Virginia Government Charges:
State deed recordation tax ($0.25 per $100 of purchase price, $350,000): $875
State deed of trust recordation tax ($0.25 per $100 of loan amount, $315,000): $787.50
Hanover County local recordation charges (estimate; verify with Circuit Court): $200
Prepaids and Escrow Setup:
Prepaid homeowners insurance (12 months at $1,200/year): $1,200
Prepaid interest (15 days at 6.875% on $315,000 = $59.37/day x 15): $890.55
Property tax escrow reserve (3 months at $350/month estimated): $1,050
Homeowners insurance escrow reserve (2 months at $100/month): $200
Estimated Total Closing Costs: approximately $10,937
As a percentage of purchase price: approximately 3.1%
According to Virginia REALTORS market data for Hanover County, the local median sale price has remained well above $350,000, making this example representative of a realistic entry-level purchase in the corridor. Buyers purchasing at or near median price should expect a similar proportional cost stack.
Now let’s see how that same $350,000 purchase looks under three different loan programs:
VA Loan (first use, 0% down, loan amount $350,000): The VA funding fee for first-time use with 0% down is 2.15%, which equals $7,525 on a $350,000 loan — but this can be financed into the loan amount. No lender’s title insurance is required in Virginia for VA loans. No PMI. The seller can pay all customary closing costs. Third-party and government fees remain similar to the conventional example above, minus the lender’s title insurance ($520 savings). Total out-of-pocket closing costs (excluding financed funding fee) can be significantly reduced with seller concessions.
FHA Loan (3.5% down, loan amount $337,750): HUD’s upfront mortgage insurance premium (UFMIP) is 1.75% of the base loan amount — $5,911 on this loan, which can be financed. Annual MIP also applies. Seller concessions up to 6% of the purchase price are permitted. Third-party and government fees are comparable to conventional, with the addition of the MIP structure.
USDA Loan (0% down, loan amount $350,000): USDA charges a 1.00% upfront guarantee fee ($3,500, financeable) plus a 0.35% annual fee. Note that USDA eligibility in ZIP 23005 is parcel-specific — some addresses qualify, others do not. Verify your property at the USDA eligibility map before assuming USDA is an option.
The Broker Advantage: How Lender Fees Shape Your Final Number
Here’s the core truth about closing costs that most buyers don’t hear until after they’ve signed: the only category where your choice of lender actually moves the needle is lender fees. Third-party fees, government charges, and prepaids are essentially the same whether you go through a national retail lender, a community bank, or an independent broker. The appraisal costs what it costs. The recordation tax is set by Virginia law. The title insurance rate is filed with the SCC.
But origination fees, underwriting fees, and processing fees? Those vary — sometimes significantly — by lender. A broker with access to hundreds of wholesale lenders can compare origination fee structures across multiple investors at once and present you with options. A bank or retail lender can only offer what’s on its own shelf.
This is where the NoTouch Credit Pull changes the game. Rather than submitting full applications to multiple lenders — each triggering a hard inquiry — Duane’s NoTouch Credit Pull uses a soft inquiry to generate a pre-approval and a full closing cost estimate. You can compare loan programs and lender fee structures side by side without a single point of credit score impact. The CFPB confirms that rate shopping within a focused window has limited credit score impact, but with a soft pull pre-approval, you don’t have to rely on timing windows at all.
This is the “Dare to Compare” approach: get real numbers, compare real fee structures, and make an informed decision — before you’re at the closing table.
| Provider | Origination Fee Structure | Can Shop Wholesale Rates | NoTouch Credit Pull Available |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duane Buziak / Coast2Coast (Broker) | Competitive; compared across hundreds of wholesale investors simultaneously | Yes — independent broker with access to hundreds of wholesale lenders | Yes — soft pull pre-approval, no hard inquiry |
| Valerie Holbrook / C&F Mortgage | Retail lender fee structure; originates from C&F’s own product set | No — retail lender, single product shelf | Not advertised |
| Randy Rodgers / First Bank | Community bank fee structure; relationship banking model | No — bank originates from First Bank’s own programs | Not advertised |
| Rocket Mortgage | Standardized national retail fee structure; high volume, limited flexibility | No — retail lender | Not advertised |
| Movement Mortgage | Retail lender fee structure; regional presence, known for processing speed | No — retail lender | Not advertised |
The framing here isn’t about disparaging any local professional — Randy Rodgers knows Ashland, and Valerie Holbrook is active in this corridor. The point is structural: a broker’s access to multiple wholesale investors creates a competitive dynamic on lender fees that a single-shelf lender simply cannot replicate. That difference can be hundreds or even thousands of dollars on your Closing Disclosure.
No-Out-of-Pocket Closing Options: What’s Real and What to Watch For
There’s no such thing as a mortgage with zero closing costs. But there are legitimate, program-compliant ways to structure a transaction so that you bring little or nothing to the table beyond your down payment. Here’s how they work — and what to watch for.
Seller Concessions: In Virginia, it’s common for buyers to negotiate seller contributions toward closing costs as part of the purchase contract. Program limits apply: conventional loans allow up to 3% in seller concessions when LTV exceeds 90%, up to 6% when LTV is between 75.01% and 90%, and up to 9% when LTV is 75% or below, per Fannie Mae’s selling guide. FHA allows up to 6%. VA allows up to 4% in concessions, though the seller can also pay all customary closing costs separately from that cap. USDA allows up to 6%. In a market like Ashland and Hanover County where inventory remains competitive, seller concessions are negotiable — your real estate agent and your broker can help you structure an offer that accounts for them.
Lender Credits: A lender credit is a legitimate no-out-of-pocket closing option — but it comes with a trade-off. In exchange for accepting a slightly higher interest rate, the lender provides a credit that offsets some or all of your closing costs. The math matters here. If a lender credit of $4,000 costs you 0.25% in rate on a $315,000 loan, your monthly payment increases by roughly $52. The breakeven point is approximately 77 months (about 6.4 years). If you plan to stay in the home longer than that, you’re paying more over time. If you expect to refinance or sell before then, the credit is a smart short-term move. This is a calculation worth running with your broker before you decide.
Virginia Homebuyer Grant Programs: There are state and local programs that can layer with closing cost assistance for eligible buyers. For Ashland and Hanover County buyers, explore available options through the Virginia homebuyer grants page for program-specific eligibility rules. USDA and VA loans have specific rules about how closing cost assistance can be structured alongside program benefits — your broker can help ensure any assistance is layered correctly and doesn’t conflict with program guidelines.
The key distinction: “no-out-of-pocket closing options” is accurate language. “Zero closing costs” is not — costs still exist; they’re just covered through a credit, a concession, or a program. Understanding that distinction protects you from surprises later.
Loan Program Closing Cost Comparison: FHA, VA, USDA, and Conventional in Hanover County
Each loan program carries a different cost structure, and the differences matter — especially for buyers in Ashland and Hanover County where VA and USDA loans are among the top differentiators in the local market.
Conventional Loans: No government upfront fee. PMI applies if your down payment is less than 20% — PMI rates vary by credit score and LTV, so ask for a specific quote rather than relying on estimates. Lender fees vary most here, which is why broker access to wholesale investors creates the largest competitive advantage on conventional transactions. The 2026 conforming loan limit for Hanover County is $806,500, per FHFA’s 2026 conforming limit announcement. Loans above this threshold are jumbo and carry different fee structures, different underwriting standards, and typically higher rates.
FHA Loans: The upfront mortgage insurance premium is 1.75% of the base loan amount, financeable into the loan. Annual MIP is also required for the life of the loan in most cases. Seller concessions up to 6% are permitted. FHA is often the entry point for buyers with lower credit scores or smaller down payments, but the long-term MIP cost is a factor worth modeling against conventional PMI with your broker.
VA Loans: For eligible veterans, active-duty service members, and surviving spouses, VA loans remain one of the strongest programs available in Hanover County. The VA funding fee is 2.15% for first-time use with 0% down (regular military) and 3.3% for subsequent use — both are financeable. No PMI. No lender’s title insurance required in Virginia. The seller can pay all customary closing costs, and VA allows up to 4% in additional concessions. For buyers who qualify, the combination of no down payment, no PMI, and seller-paid closing costs makes VA one of the most cost-efficient paths to homeownership in this market.
USDA Loans: The USDA upfront guarantee fee is 1.00% of the loan amount, financeable, plus a 0.35% annual fee. USDA eligibility in Hanover County is area-specific — portions of the county outside Ashland’s urban core may qualify, but eligibility is determined by address, not ZIP code. Use the USDA property eligibility map to verify a specific address before proceeding. USDA allows up to 6% in seller concessions and permits closing costs to be financed above the appraised value if the property appraises high enough.
Buyers considering properties priced above $806,500 should be aware that jumbo loan programs operate outside the conventional conforming framework — fees, reserve requirements, and underwriting standards differ materially, and broker access to multiple jumbo investors becomes even more valuable at that price point.
8 Questions Ashland Buyers Ask About Closing Costs — Answered
1. What are typical closing costs in Virginia in 2026?
In Virginia, closing costs typically range from 2% to 5% of the loan amount, depending on loan type, purchase price, and lender fees. Hanover County buyers should budget for Virginia’s state recordation taxes, local transfer charges, and title insurance on top of standard lender and third-party fees. On a $350,000 purchase, total closing costs commonly fall between $8,000 and $12,000 before seller concessions.
2. Can closing costs be rolled into the loan?
It depends on the loan program. VA and USDA loans allow certain closing costs to be financed into the loan amount under specific conditions. FHA and USDA upfront insurance fees can be financed. On conventional loans, closing costs generally cannot be rolled in directly, but a lender credit (accepting a higher rate) effectively achieves a similar result. A broker can model each option with real numbers so you can compare the long-term cost.
3. What is the Virginia recordation tax and who pays it?
Virginia charges a recordation tax on both the deed and the deed of trust. The buyer typically pays the deed of trust recordation tax at $0.25 per $100 of the loan amount, and the deed recordation tax at $0.25 per $100 of the purchase price. The Grantor’s Tax — $0.50 per $500 of consideration — is paid by the seller. These rates are set by the Virginia Department of Taxation and apply statewide, with additional local charges in some counties including Hanover.
4. How do I get a closing cost estimate without a hard credit pull?
Duane Buziak’s NoTouch Credit Pull uses a soft inquiry to generate a full pre-approval and itemized closing cost estimate — no hard inquiry, no credit score impact, no obligation. This is a no hard inquiry mortgage pre-approval process that lets Ashland buyers compare loan programs and lender fee structures before committing to an application. Call 804-212-8663 or visit AshlandMortgage.com to start.
5. What is the difference between a Loan Estimate and a Closing Disclosure?
The Loan Estimate is delivered within 3 business days of your complete application and shows projected closing costs by category. The Closing Disclosure is delivered at least 3 business days before closing and reflects the final, actual figures. The CFPB’s tolerance rules limit how much certain fees can increase between the two documents — origination charges and transfer taxes cannot increase at all.
6. Can the seller pay my closing costs in Ashland, VA?
Yes. Seller concessions are common in Hanover County transactions and can be negotiated into the purchase contract. Limits depend on loan program: conventional allows 3–9% depending on LTV, FHA up to 6%, VA up to 4% (plus the seller can pay all customary closing costs), and USDA up to 6%. Your broker can help you structure the offer to maximize seller contributions within program guidelines.
7. Do VA loans have closing costs?
Yes, VA loans have closing costs — but the structure is favorable. The VA funding fee (2.15% first use, 3.3% subsequent use) can be financed. No PMI and no lender’s title insurance are required in Virginia. The seller can pay all customary closing costs, and VA allows up to 4% in additional concessions. For eligible buyers in Ashland and Hanover County, VA remains one of the lowest out-of-pocket paths to homeownership available.
8. How does using a broker vs. a bank affect my closing costs?
The difference shows up in lender fees — origination, underwriting, and processing charges. Third-party fees, government taxes, and prepaids are the same regardless of lender. An independent broker like Duane Buziak can compare origination fee structures across hundreds of wholesale lenders simultaneously, while a bank or retail lender can only offer its own fee schedule. On a $315,000 loan, even a 0.25% difference in origination fees equals $787.50 — real money at the closing table.
Putting It All Together: Your Next Step Before the Closing Table
Closing costs in Ashland, VA are predictable once you understand the three-bucket framework: lender fees (negotiable, lender-specific), third-party and government fees (largely fixed), and prepaids (money you owe regardless). The only bucket where your choice of lender creates a real financial difference is lender fees — and that’s exactly where broker access to hundreds of wholesale lenders creates a measurable advantage over a single-shelf bank or retail lender.
You now have the full picture: what Virginia charges in recordation taxes, what Hanover County adds on top, what each loan program costs in upfront fees, and how seller concessions and lender credits can reduce what you bring to the table. The math is clear. The variables are manageable. And the right broker can help you optimize every line on that Closing Disclosure before you ever sit down to sign.
The next step is simple: get your numbers. Get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and receive a fully itemized closing cost estimate across multiple loan programs — no hard inquiry, no credit score impact, no obligation. You can also call Duane directly at 804-212-8663 to talk through your specific scenario.
If you’re still in the early stages of the process, the Virginia homebuyer grants page is a useful next stop to explore programs that may layer with your loan. Wherever you are in the journey, the goal is the same: no surprises at the closing table.
