Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Maryland, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

There’s a reason buyers keep choosing Ashland over the Richmond suburbs. The Henry Clay Inn, the Randolph-Macon College corridor, the train whistle echoing through a walkable downtown — this is a town with genuine character. And when Richmond commuters discover they can live here for less than a Fan District rowhouse while still reaching I-95 in minutes, the question shifts fast from “should we move to Ashland?” to “can we actually afford it?”

That second question is where most buyers stall. They find a home they love in Hanover County, get attached to the neighborhood, and then discover — sometimes at the worst possible moment — that their estimated monthly payment was off by hundreds of dollars. Principal and interest are just the beginning. Property taxes, homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance can add significant weight to the number on the page.

This guide walks you through the exact calculation, step by step, using a real $350,000 Ashland VA purchase as the working example. You will see how principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any applicable mortgage insurance combine into your true monthly payment — across VA, FHA, USDA, and Conventional loan programs.

According to Virginia REALTORS County Market Reports, Hanover County has seen consistent demand from buyers drawn to its mix of rural character and commuter access — making an accurate payment estimate more important than ever in a competitive market.

One more thing before you start calculating: understanding your payment before you apply protects your credit. Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull lets you get a real pre-approval without a hard inquiry hitting your score. We will reference that tool at the right moments throughout this guide.

Guide prepared by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205 — your Ashland VA mortgage broker. Phone: 804-212-8663.

Step 1: Gather the Four Numbers You Actually Need

Before any formula or calculator can help you, you need four specific inputs. Skipping this step — or using vague estimates — produces a payment figure you cannot trust. Here is what you need and where each number comes from in a real Ashland or Hanover County transaction.

Purchase Price: This is the agreed sale price on the home, not the Zillow estimate and not the assessed value. In Ashland, Mechanicsville, Doswell, and surrounding Hanover County communities, your purchase price comes from the MLS listing and ultimately the ratified contract. For this guide, we are using $350,000 — a realistic mid-range figure for the area.

Down Payment Amount: Your down payment depends on the loan program you qualify for, and the range is wider than most buyers realize. VA loans require $0 down for eligible veterans and active-duty service members. USDA Rural Development loans also require $0 down for properties in eligible rural areas — and parts of Ashland’s 23005 ZIP code do qualify. FHA loans require 3.5% down ($12,250 on a $350,000 purchase). Conventional loans start at 3% for some programs and scale up to 20% or more to avoid private mortgage insurance.

Interest Rate: This is the number most buyers get wrong before they talk to anyone. National online lenders advertise teaser rates that reflect ideal borrower profiles under ideal market conditions — they rarely reflect what Ashland buyers actually qualify for after credit, debt, and property type are factored in. Your rate comes from a real quote based on your actual file. A broker like Coast2Coast Mortgage, with access to more than 500 wholesale lenders, routinely surfaces rates that retail banks simply cannot match because they are not limited to a single product shelf.

Loan Term: Most buyers choose a 30-year fixed term for the lower monthly payment. A 15-year term builds equity faster and carries a lower rate, but the monthly payment is substantially higher. Your preference goes here — we will use 30-year for the worked examples in this guide.

A quick warning on advertised rates: if you see a rate on a national lender’s website that looks remarkably low, read the fine print. Many of those figures assume discount points paid at closing, a 780+ credit score, and a specific loan-to-value ratio. A broker shopping live wholesale pricing on your actual file will tell you what you actually qualify for — not what the best-case borrower on the planet qualifies for.

Success indicator: Before moving to Step 2, write down your specific purchase price, your down payment dollar amount, an estimated rate range from a broker conversation, and your preferred loan term. Four numbers, written down. That is your foundation.

Step 2: Calculate Your Loan Amount and Monthly Principal and Interest

With your four inputs in hand, the math starts here. The loan amount is simply your purchase price minus your down payment. Then that loan amount runs through a standard amortization formula to produce your monthly principal and interest (P&I) figure.

The Loan Amount Formula: Loan Amount = Purchase Price minus Down Payment

For our $350,000 Ashland example across three common programs:

VA Loan ($0 down): $350,000 minus $0 = $350,000 loan amount

FHA Loan (3.5% down): $350,000 minus $12,250 = $337,750 loan amount

Conventional Loan (5% down): $350,000 minus $17,500 = $332,500 loan amount

The P&I Formula: M = P[r(1+r)^n] / [(1+r)^n – 1], where P = principal (loan amount), r = monthly interest rate (annual rate divided by 12), and n = number of payments (360 for a 30-year loan).

Let us walk through the VA example step by step using an illustrative rate of 6.75% annually. Note clearly: rates change daily. Call 804-212-8663 for a live quote on your actual file.

P = $350,000. Annual rate = 6.75%, so monthly rate r = 0.0675 ÷ 12 = 0.005625. n = 360 payments.

First, calculate (1 + r)^n: (1.005625)^360 = approximately 7.6879. Then: M = 350,000 × [0.005625 × 7.6879] / [7.6879 – 1] = 350,000 × [0.043244] / [6.6879] = 350,000 × 0.006466 = approximately $2,263 per month in P&I.

Now run the same illustrative 6.75% rate for the other loan amounts:

FHA ($337,750 loan amount): $337,750 × 0.006466 = approximately $2,183 per month in P&I.

Conventional 5% down ($332,500 loan amount): $332,500 × 0.006466 = approximately $2,150 per month in P&I.

Here is where VA’s advantage becomes viscerally clear. The VA loan has the highest loan amount — $350,000 with zero down — yet it produces a P&I figure that is competitive with programs requiring cash out of pocket. And that is before you factor in that VA has no monthly mortgage insurance premium. The full picture emerges in Steps 3 and 4.

One important note: this step covers only principal and interest. Your actual monthly payment will be higher once taxes, insurance, and any applicable mortgage insurance are added. Do not stop here and assume this is your total payment.

Success indicator: You can compute or verify a P&I figure for your specific loan amount using the formula above, or confirm the output from any mortgage calculator by checking it against the math shown here.

Step 3: Add Property Taxes and Homeowners Insurance

Most mortgage payments include an escrow account. Your lender collects one-twelfth of your annual property tax bill and one-twelfth of your annual homeowners insurance premium each month, holds those funds, and pays the bills when they come due. This is the piece that turns a P&I figure into something that actually reflects your real monthly obligation.

Hanover County Property Taxes: According to the Hanover County Finance Department Real Estate Tax page, the current real estate tax rate is $0.81 per $100 of assessed value. On a $350,000 assessed value, the annual tax bill calculates as follows:

$350,000 ÷ 100 × $0.81 = $2,835 per year, or $236.25 per month added to escrow.

A practical note: your assessed value and your purchase price are not always identical in Hanover County. New construction in Doswell or Montpelier may carry a lower initial assessed value than the sale price, which means your first-year escrow estimate could be lower — and will likely adjust upward at the first annual escrow review once the county reassesses. Budget for that adjustment rather than being surprised by it.

Homeowners Insurance: Annual premiums for a single-family home in Hanover County vary based on the home’s age, construction type, distance from a fire station, and the coverage limits you select. Rather than citing a fabricated average, the practical approach is to request quotes from two or three insurance carriers before closing — your broker can often connect you with agents who know the local market. For budgeting purposes, many Hanover County buyers estimate their annual premium and divide by 12 to arrive at a monthly escrow figure. Your lender will verify the actual premium before finalizing your escrow setup.

For this worked example, we will use an illustrative annual premium of $1,400 (adjust this figure based on your actual quotes), which adds approximately $117 per month to escrow.

Running PITI Total for the VA Example:

P&I: $2,263 + Property Taxes: $236 + Homeowners Insurance: $117 = PITI of approximately $2,616 per month — before any mortgage insurance consideration.

This is the number that matters for budgeting. P&I alone understates your real payment by $353 per month in this example. That gap is why buyers who only look at P&I calculators are often caught off guard at closing.

Success indicator: You now have a PITI estimate, not just a P&I figure. Write it down as your running total before moving to Step 4.

Step 4: Determine Whether PMI or a Mortgage Insurance Premium Applies

This step separates the programs that look similar on paper from the ones that actually cost less each month. Mortgage insurance takes different forms depending on your loan type, and the differences are significant.

Conventional Loans — Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI): If your down payment is less than 20%, conventional loans require PMI. The premium varies based on your credit score, loan-to-value ratio, and the insurer. PMI typically represents a fraction of a percent of your loan balance annually, divided by 12 and added to your monthly payment. Because the rate depends on your specific credit profile, use general language here and get a real quote — call 804-212-8663 for an actual figure based on your file. The good news: PMI on conventional loans can be removed once you reach 20% equity, either through payments or appreciation.

FHA Loans — Mortgage Insurance Premium (MIP): FHA charges two layers of mortgage insurance. An upfront MIP of 1.75% of the loan amount is typically financed into the loan. Then an annual MIP applies for the life of the loan on most 30-year FHA loans with less than 10% down. According to HUD’s FHA Single Family Housing resources, the annual MIP rate for a 30-year loan with less than 5% down is currently 0.55% of the loan balance. On a $337,750 FHA loan: $337,750 × 0.0055 ÷ 12 = approximately $155 per month in MIP. Unlike conventional PMI, FHA MIP does not automatically cancel — it stays for the life of the loan unless you refinance.

VA Loans — No Monthly Mortgage Insurance: VA loans have no monthly PMI or MIP. Instead, most veterans pay a one-time VA funding fee. According to the VA funding fee schedule, first-time use with $0 down is 2.15% of the loan amount for most veterans. On $350,000: $350,000 × 0.0215 = $7,525 — typically financed into the loan or paid at closing. Veterans with a service-connected disability rating and surviving spouses may be exempt from the funding fee entirely. The critical point: $0 per month in mortgage insurance on a VA loan.

USDA Loans — Annual Guarantee Fee: USDA Rural Development loans charge an annual guarantee fee rather than traditional PMI. According to USDA Rural Development’s guaranteed loan program page, the current annual fee is 0.35% of the outstanding loan balance. On a $350,000 USDA loan: $350,000 × 0.0035 ÷ 12 = approximately $102 per month. USDA also charges a 1% upfront guarantee fee, typically financed. For properties in USDA-eligible areas of Ashland’s 23005 ZIP — verify your specific address at the USDA eligibility map — this program can produce a lower monthly payment than FHA despite the same $0 down payment.

Before you assume mortgage insurance will push your payment out of reach, consider this: Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull gives you a verified pre-approval showing the exact monthly figure across multiple programs — with zero impact to your credit score. Call 804-212-8663 or start online to see your real numbers before committing to any program.

Success indicator: You know which mortgage insurance scenario applies to your loan type and have added the monthly figure to your running PITI total.

Step 5: Compare Your Total Payment Across Loan Programs

Numbers mean more when they sit side by side. The table below uses the same $350,000 Ashland VA purchase price and the same illustrative 6.75% interest rate across all programs, so the comparison is apples-to-apples. Rates change daily — these figures are illustrative. The Hanover County tax and insurance estimates from Step 3 ($236 and $117 per month) are included in the PITI column.

Loan ProgramDown PaymentMonthly P&I (Illustrative 6.75%)PMI / MIP / Guarantee Fee (Monthly)Est. PITI Total
VA Loan$0 (0%)$2,263$0~$2,616
USDA (if eligible — verify at USDA map)$0 (0%)$2,263~$102~$2,718
FHA Loan$12,250 (3.5%)$2,183~$155~$2,691
Conventional 5% Down$17,500 (5%)$2,150Varies by credit profile — call for quote~$2,503+ (PMI not shown)
Conventional 20% Down$70,000 (20%)$1,818$0~$2,171

The table tells a clear story. VA produces the lowest payment among zero-down options — and it beats FHA even though the loan amount is higher, because there is no monthly mortgage insurance. USDA edges close to VA on payment when the property is eligible, making it the best alternative for non-veterans in rural-qualifying Ashland pockets. FHA costs more per month than many buyers expect once MIP is added. Conventional at 5% down can compete once PMI is factored with a strong credit score, but the PMI figure is borrower-specific.

A note on rate access: the figures above assume an illustrative rate. In practice, the rate you receive depends heavily on where your loan is placed. Retail lenders like Rocket Mortgage and Movement Mortgage work from their own rate sheets. Local retail lenders like Valerie Holbrook at C&F Mortgage (NMLS #1551139) and Randy Rodgers at First Bank offer local service but are limited to their institution’s product shelf. As a broker, Coast2Coast Mortgage shops more than 500 wholesale lenders simultaneously — which means the same borrower profile often results in a lower rate than any single retail source can offer. A rate difference of even 0.25% on a $350,000 loan changes the monthly P&I by roughly $55 and the total interest paid over 30 years by more than $19,000.

USDA eligibility for Ashland’s 23005 ZIP is not automatic — specific addresses qualify and others do not. Verify your property address at the USDA eligibility map before assuming this program is available. Retail banks rarely surface this option proactively for Ashland buyers — it is one of the genuine advantages of working with a broker who knows the local market.

Success indicator: You can see side-by-side which program produces the most affordable monthly payment for your specific scenario and down payment situation.

Step 6: Sanity-Check Your Number Against Your Budget and Get Pre-Approved

A calculated payment is only useful if it fits inside a budget that actually works. This step connects your estimated PITI to your income and existing debts — the same math your underwriter will run when evaluating your application.

The Debt-to-Income (DTI) Rule: Most loan programs evaluate two DTI ratios. The front-end ratio compares your total housing payment (PITI) to your gross monthly income. Most programs target a front-end ratio of 28 to 31%. The back-end ratio adds all monthly debt obligations — car payments, student loans, credit cards — to the housing payment, then compares that total to gross income. Most programs cap the back-end ratio at 43 to 50%, depending on the program and compensating factors like strong credit or significant reserves.

Quick DTI Check Using the VA Example: Our VA PITI estimate is approximately $2,616 per month. To keep the front-end ratio at or below 31%, a borrower needs gross monthly income of at least $2,616 ÷ 0.31 = approximately $8,439 per month ($101,268 annually). If the same borrower has $500 per month in other debt obligations, the back-end total is $3,116. At a 45% back-end cap, the required gross income rises to $3,116 ÷ 0.45 = approximately $6,924 per month ($83,088 annually). VA loans often allow higher DTI ratios for borrowers with strong residual income, which is another reason the program performs well for Hanover County buyers.

Here is the important distinction: a calculator estimate and a real pre-approval are not the same thing. Your credit score affects your interest rate, which changes your P&I. Your employment history determines whether your income can be fully documented. Your asset documentation affects which programs you qualify for and whether gift funds are acceptable. A number from a calculator is a planning tool. A pre-approval letter is a verified commitment.

Retail banks like First Bank and national retail lenders like Rocket Mortgage and Movement Mortgage typically run a hard credit inquiry at the point of application — which can temporarily lower your score and shows up on your credit report as an inquiry. Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull system is different: you receive a verified pre-approval letter without a hard inquiry on your credit report. Your score stays intact while you shop, compare programs, and make an informed decision. Call 804-212-8663 or start the process online — your credit is protected throughout.

Valerie Holbrook at C&F Mortgage and Allison Davis at United Bank (NMLS #222187) offer local service in the Hanover corridor, but as retail lenders they operate within their institution’s standard application process, which includes a hard pull. The NoTouch Credit Pull is specific to the broker model Duane uses at Coast2Coast.

Success indicator: You understand your estimated payment, have a rough sense of your DTI position, and have a clear next step: initiate a NoTouch Credit Pull pre-approval so your actual numbers replace your estimates.

Your Ashland VA Mortgage Payment Checklist and Next Steps

Before you call or apply, run through this quick checklist to confirm you have completed each step in this guide:

1. Purchase price identified ✓

2. Down payment source confirmed (VA, USDA, FHA, or Conventional) ✓

3. P&I calculated using loan amount and illustrative rate ✓

4. Hanover County property taxes and homeowners insurance added to reach PITI ✓

5. PMI, MIP, or guarantee fee status determined and added to running total ✓

6. Program comparison completed using the table in Step 5 ✓

7. DTI sanity check completed against your gross monthly income ✓

8. NoTouch Credit Pull pre-approval initiated — score protected ✓

Ready to move from estimates to real numbers? Get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and see exactly what your monthly payment looks like across every program you qualify for — with zero hard inquiries and guidance from a broker who knows Ashland and Hanover County inside and out.

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *