Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Maryland, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

Home prices along the I-95 corridor have been climbing steadily, and if you’re shopping in Hanover County right now, you’ve probably noticed it. The newer subdivisions off Sliding Hill Road, the historic colonials near Randolph-Macon College in downtown Ashland, the rural-to-suburban pockets stretching toward Doswell and Montpelier — properties in all of these pockets are increasingly brushing up against a number that changes everything: $806,500.

That’s the 2026 conforming loan limit for Hanover County, Virginia, as established by the Federal Housing Finance Agency. Cross it by even one dollar, and you’ve left the world of conventional conforming financing and stepped into jumbo loan territory. The underwriting rules change. The down payment math changes. The reserve requirements change. And if you’re working with a single-institution bank rather than an independent mortgage broker, your options change dramatically.

This isn’t a theoretical exercise. Virginia REALTORS® market data shows Hanover County median sale prices have been trending in a range where the conforming limit is a live variable for a meaningful share of buyers, not a ceiling most people never reach. Whether you’re a first-time buyer stretching for a forever home or a move-up buyer selling equity from a smaller property, understanding the jumbo vs. conventional decision could save you tens of thousands of dollars over the life of your loan.

This article gives you seven concrete strategies for navigating that decision, including a worked dollar example with real math, a side-by-side comparison table, and exactly what to ask your mortgage broker before you commit. Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205.

Let’s get into it.

1. Know the 2026 Conforming Limit Before You Fall in Love With a House

The Challenge It Solves

Most buyers find a house they love, then figure out the financing. That sequence can cost you. If you’ve mentally committed to a $850,000 property before understanding how the conforming limit affects your loan structure, you may be surprised by stricter qualification requirements, larger down payment expectations, or a rate that doesn’t match what you were quoted on a lower-priced home.

The Strategy Explained

The FHFA sets conforming loan limits annually. For 2026, the baseline limit is $806,500 for a single-unit property in standard-limit markets. Hanover County, Virginia is a standard-limit market — it does not qualify for the high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125 that applies in certain coastal and metro markets.

What this means practically: your loan amount, not your purchase price, is what triggers the jumbo threshold. If you put 10% down on a $895,000 home, your loan amount is $805,500 — just under the limit, still conventional. Put 5% down on that same home and your loan is $850,250 — jumbo territory, different rulebook entirely.

According to market data tracked by Virginia REALTORS®, Hanover County has seen median sale prices rise consistently over the past several years, with upper-tier properties in established neighborhoods regularly trading above $700,000. For buyers in that price band, the conforming limit isn’t an abstract concept — it’s a live variable in your financing decision.

Implementation Steps

1. Before touring homes above $700,000, calculate your expected loan amount at your planned down payment percentage — not just the purchase price.

2. Use the $806,500 threshold as your planning anchor: if your loan amount will exceed it, prepare for jumbo underwriting standards from the start.

3. Ask your mortgage broker to run preliminary numbers at multiple down payment levels so you can see exactly where the conforming/jumbo line falls for your specific scenario.

Pro Tips

The conforming limit applies to the loan amount, not the appraised value. A strong negotiation that brings the purchase price down even slightly can sometimes keep your loan amount below the threshold, preserving conventional underwriting advantages. Always run the numbers before making an offer.

2. Stack Your Credit Profile Before Choosing Either Path

The Challenge It Solves

Jumbo and conventional conforming loans have meaningfully different credit score expectations. Walking into the decision without knowing where your credit stands is like choosing between two hiking trails without checking the elevation map. Your credit profile doesn’t just affect whether you qualify — it affects which loan type is actually available to you and at what rate.

The Strategy Explained

According to the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, conventional conforming loans backed by Fannie Mae accept credit scores as low as 620, with automated underwriting (Desktop Underwriter) providing approval flexibility at various score tiers. The Freddie Mac Single-Family Seller/Servicer Guide corroborates similar standards for Freddie-backed conforming loans.

Jumbo loans operate differently. Because they’re held in portfolio by private lenders rather than sold to Fannie or Freddie, each lender sets its own overlays. Many portfolio jumbo lenders require credit scores in the 700 to 740 range as a starting point, with the most competitive rates reserved for borrowers at 740 and above. Some lenders with more flexible overlays will work with scores closer to 680, but the rate pricing typically reflects that flexibility.

Here’s where Duane’s broker access matters: Coast2Coast Mortgage has relationships with more than 500 wholesale lenders, including jumbo portfolio lenders with varying overlay requirements. A retail bank like First Bank or a national shop like Rocket Mortgage is limited to its own product shelf. A broker can shop your credit profile across multiple jumbo investors simultaneously and match you to the lender whose overlays fit your actual situation.

Implementation Steps

1. Use the NoTouch Credit Pull to get a full credit assessment without triggering a hard inquiry — your score stays intact while you plan.

2. If your score is in the 680–699 range, ask your broker which specific jumbo lenders have flexible overlays and what rate differential you’d face compared to a 740+ borrower.

3. If your score needs work before qualifying for competitive jumbo pricing, use the 60–90 days before your purchase to pay down revolving balances and clear any recent derogatory items.

Pro Tips

Multiple mortgage inquiries within a 45-day window are treated as a single inquiry by the major credit bureaus for scoring purposes. The NoTouch Credit Pull eliminates even that risk during your early planning phase, giving you a clean read on your position before any formal application touches your report.

3. Run the Down Payment Math — Conventional and Jumbo Play by Different Rules

The Challenge It Solves

Buyers often assume that a larger loan automatically requires a larger down payment. That’s partially true, but the relationship between loan type, down payment, and monthly payment is more nuanced than it appears. Getting this math wrong at the planning stage can leave you either over-capitalized (more cash tied up in equity than necessary) or under-prepared for jumbo underwriting requirements.

The Strategy Explained

Let’s use a real Ashland-area scenario: a $900,000 purchase price in a Hanover County neighborhood. Here’s how the three main paths compare with actual math.

Path A — Stay Conforming (Conventional with Higher Down Payment): To keep the loan amount at or below $806,500, you need a minimum down payment of $93,500 (approximately 10.4% of the purchase price). At today’s market, a $806,500 conventional loan at an assumed rate of 6.875% on a 30-year fixed term produces a principal and interest payment of approximately $5,299 per month. Add property taxes for Hanover County (Hanover County’s current real estate tax rate is $0.81 per $100 of assessed value per the Hanover County Commissioner of the Revenue), homeowner’s insurance, and any HOA, and your total housing payment takes shape from there.

Path B — Jumbo at 20% Down: A 20% down payment on a $900,000 home is $180,000, leaving a $720,000 jumbo loan. At a competitive jumbo rate — which, as explained in Strategy 4, can be at or near conforming rates depending on market conditions — a $720,000 loan at 6.875% on a 30-year fixed produces a principal and interest payment of approximately $4,729 per month. Notably, this is lower than the Path A payment, because the loan amount is smaller despite being classified as jumbo.

Path C — Piggyback Loan Structure (80/10/10): A third option worth exploring is a piggyback structure: 80% first mortgage ($720,000 conforming), 10% second lien (home equity loan or HELOC at $90,000), and 10% down ($90,000). This keeps the first mortgage conforming, avoids PMI, and splits the financing. The combined payment is typically higher than Path B but may offer flexibility depending on your cash position and the second lien rate available.

Implementation Steps

1. Calculate your loan amount at three down payment scenarios: 5%, 10%, and 20%. Note which scenarios produce conforming vs. jumbo loan amounts.

2. Ask your broker to run actual payment quotes for each path — not estimates, but lender-specific quotes with real rate assumptions for your credit profile.

3. Evaluate the total cash required (down payment plus closing costs plus reserves) for each path, not just the monthly payment in isolation.

Pro Tips

The piggyback structure requires careful rate comparison between the first and second lien. Second lien rates are typically higher than first mortgage rates, so the blended cost of the combined financing must be compared honestly against a straight jumbo loan before concluding the piggyback is the better deal.

4. Compare Interest Rates Honestly — Jumbo Isn’t Always More Expensive

The Challenge It Solves

Many buyers assume jumbo loans automatically carry higher rates than conventional conforming loans. That assumption can lead to poor decision-making: choosing a suboptimal loan structure to avoid a rate penalty that may not actually exist in the current market.

The Strategy Explained

The relationship between jumbo and conforming rates is not fixed. Historically, jumbo rates have traded at a premium to conforming rates in some market cycles and at a discount in others. The spread depends on investor appetite for jumbo paper, overall credit market conditions, and the specific lender’s portfolio strategy at any given time. Stating a specific current spread as a universal truth would be misleading — the honest answer is that it varies, and the only way to know is to get actual quotes for both loan types simultaneously.

This is precisely where broker access creates a structural advantage. Rocket Mortgage prices its own jumbo product against its own conforming product. So does Movement Mortgage. So does C&F Mortgage (Valerie Holbrook, NMLS #1551139) and United Bank (Allison Davis, NMLS #222187). Each of those institutions is comparing their own internal pricing.

When Duane shops your file at Coast2Coast, he’s comparing conforming pricing from wholesale lenders across the conforming space against jumbo pricing from portfolio investors who compete specifically for well-qualified jumbo borrowers. The result is a genuine market comparison, not an internal comparison within a single institution’s product shelf.

Beyond rate, always compare APR — the annual percentage rate that incorporates origination fees, discount points, and other loan costs. A jumbo loan quoted at a slightly higher note rate but with lower fees may carry a lower APR than a conforming loan with a lower rate but higher origination costs.

Implementation Steps

1. Request Loan Estimates for both loan types — conforming (if your down payment allows it) and jumbo — and compare APR, not just the note rate.

2. Ask specifically whether the quoted rate includes discount points. A lower rate bought down with points may not be the best deal depending on your expected time in the home.

3. Have your broker run a break-even analysis on any points: if it takes 7 years to recoup the cost of buying down the rate and you plan to sell in 5, the points don’t pencil out.

Pro Tips

Jumbo rates are often most competitive for borrowers with 740+ credit scores and 20%+ down payments. If you’re close to those thresholds, optimizing your credit profile and down payment before locking can meaningfully improve your jumbo rate options.

5. Understand the DTI Differences That Can Make or Break Approval

The Challenge It Solves

Debt-to-income ratio is one of the most commonly misunderstood variables in mortgage qualification. Buyers who qualify comfortably for a conforming loan may find themselves declined on a jumbo loan for the same purchase — not because of credit or down payment, but because of DTI. Understanding this difference before you apply prevents wasted time and unnecessary credit inquiries.

The Strategy Explained

The Fannie Mae Selling Guide allows DTI ratios up to 50% for conforming loans approved through Desktop Underwriter with compensating factors. That’s a meaningful ceiling — it means a borrower with significant monthly debt obligations can still qualify for a conventional conforming loan if other factors (strong credit, substantial assets, stable income) support the file.

Jumbo loans operate under different standards. Many portfolio jumbo lenders cap DTI at 43%, and some are more conservative than that. This distinction is particularly consequential for Hanover County buyers who carry student loan debt, self-employment income with complex tax returns, or multiple financed properties. A borrower whose DTI is 47% might sail through conforming underwriting via DU approval but hit a hard wall on jumbo underwriting at multiple lenders.

Self-employed buyers face an additional layer of complexity: jumbo lenders typically require 24 months of tax returns and calculate qualifying income from the two-year average of Schedule C or K-1 income. If your business had a down year in one of those two years, your qualifying income may be lower than your current earnings suggest. This is a conversation to have with your broker before you’re under contract.

Implementation Steps

1. Calculate your current DTI using your gross monthly income and all minimum monthly debt obligations (student loans, auto loans, credit cards, other mortgages).

2. Add your projected housing payment (PITI — principal, interest, taxes, insurance) to your existing debts and divide by gross monthly income. If that number exceeds 43%, jumbo approval will require lenders with higher DTI flexibility.

3. Ask your broker to identify which jumbo investors in their network allow higher DTI thresholds and what compensating factors those lenders accept.

Pro Tips

Paying off a small installment loan or reducing a credit card balance before application can move your DTI by 1–2 percentage points. In a jumbo scenario where the difference between approval and denial is a DTI of 43% vs. 45%, that small pre-application action can be the deciding factor.

6. Factor in Reserve Requirements — Jumbo Lenders Want a Safety Net

The Challenge It Solves

Buyers who have diligently saved for a down payment sometimes arrive at jumbo underwriting and discover an additional cash requirement they didn’t plan for: post-closing reserves. This surprise can delay closings, force buyers to restructure their down payment, or derail a transaction entirely. Planning for reserves 90 to 120 days in advance eliminates this problem.

The Strategy Explained

Conventional conforming loans typically require 2 months of PITI in reserves for primary residence purchases, though requirements vary by loan scenario and automated underwriting findings. Jumbo portfolio lenders operate differently. Many portfolio jumbo lenders require 6 to 18 months of reserves — verified, documented funds that must remain in your accounts after closing. The specific requirement varies by lender, loan amount, and borrower profile.

What counts as reserves? Most jumbo lenders accept checking and savings accounts, money market funds, certificates of deposit, and vested retirement account balances (typically at 60–70% of the account value to account for early withdrawal penalties and taxes). Some lenders also accept vested stock options and brokerage accounts. What generally does not count: gift funds, funds borrowed against a 401(k), or equity in another property (unless you can document a completed liquidation).

The 90-to-120-day seasoning window is critical. Most jumbo lenders want to see funds that have been sitting in your accounts for at least 60 to 90 days, with a paper trail that explains any large deposits. If you plan to liquidate a brokerage account or redirect savings toward your reserve position, start that process well before your anticipated closing date.

Implementation Steps

1. Calculate your projected monthly PITI payment for the jumbo loan scenario and multiply by 12. That gives you a rough sense of the upper end of reserve requirements you may face.

2. Inventory your liquid and near-liquid assets: checking, savings, money market, CDs, and retirement accounts (at 60–70% of balance).

3. If your reserve position is thin, begin redirecting monthly savings to seasoned accounts at least 90 days before your anticipated closing. Avoid large unexplained deposits during this window.

Pro Tips

Retirement accounts are often overlooked as a reserve source. A 401(k) with $200,000 in vested balance typically counts as $120,000–$140,000 in reserves under most jumbo lender guidelines, even if you have no intention of withdrawing the funds. Make sure your broker knows about all of your asset accounts before they submit your file.

7. Use a Broker to Shop Both Paths Simultaneously — The Ashland Advantage

The Challenge It Solves

Here’s the thing about Ashland: it’s a town that’s been at a crossroads literally and figuratively since the RF&P Railroad made it a stop. The train still runs through the middle of downtown — it’s a feature, not a bug — and buyers here have always had to be smart about which direction to go. The jumbo vs. conventional decision is no different. The risk isn’t in making the wrong choice; it’s in making the choice without seeing all the options on the table.

The Strategy Explained

A retail bank or direct lender — whether that’s Randy Rodgers at First Bank, The Cowart Team at NFM Lending, or Rocket Mortgage from a national call center — prices your loan against their own internal product shelf. If their jumbo rate is higher than the market, you don’t know it, because you’re not seeing the market. You’re seeing one institution’s pricing.

Coast2Coast Mortgage is a broker, not a bank. That distinction matters in a specific, measurable way: Duane has access to more than 500 wholesale lenders for both conventional conforming and jumbo products. When your file goes to Coast2Coast, it can be shopped against conforming investors, jumbo portfolio lenders, and hybrid structures simultaneously. The result is a genuine competitive comparison — not a single institution’s internal comparison.

The NoTouch Credit Pull makes this exploration completely risk-free. You can assess your position across loan types, get preliminary pricing, and understand your options without a single hard inquiry touching your credit report. Only when you’re ready to move forward with a specific loan type and lender does a formal application get submitted.

FeatureDuane Buziak / Coast2Coast MortgageC&F Mortgage (Valerie Holbrook)First Bank (Randy Rodgers)Rocket Mortgage
Loan TypeIndependent Mortgage BrokerRetail LenderCommunity BankNational Retail Lender
Lender Access500+ wholesale lendersSingle institution shelfSingle institution shelfSingle institution shelf
Jumbo OptionsMultiple portfolio investors compared simultaneouslyC&F Mortgage’s own jumbo productFirst Bank’s own jumbo productRocket’s own jumbo product
Conforming OptionsFannie, Freddie, and wholesale channel pricingRetail conforming pricingRetail conforming pricingRetail conforming pricing
Credit Pull for Pre-ApprovalNoTouch Credit Pull — no hard inquiryHard inquiry requiredHard inquiry requiredHard inquiry required
Local Ashland/Hanover KnowledgeAshland-based, Hanover County focusedRichmond metro presenceAshland local branchNational, no local presence
NMLS#1110647 / Company #376205NMLS #1551139Available on NMLS Consumer AccessNMLS #3030

Implementation Steps

1. Start with the NoTouch Credit Pull at AshlandMortgage.com — get your credit position assessed without any impact to your score.

2. Ask your broker to run simultaneous quotes for the conforming path (if your down payment allows it) and the jumbo path, so you’re comparing real numbers side by side.

3. Review the Loan Estimates for both paths on an APR basis, not just note rate, and factor in total cash required (down payment plus closing costs plus reserves) before making your decision.

Pro Tips

The broker advantage compounds when your situation is complex. Self-employed income, multiple financed properties, or a credit profile that’s strong but not perfect — these are exactly the scenarios where broker access to lenders with varying overlays produces meaningfully better outcomes than a single institution’s underwriting box.

Your Implementation Roadmap

The seven strategies in this article aren’t meant to be read in isolation — they’re a sequence. Work through them in order and you’ll arrive at the right loan type with clarity rather than guesswork.

Start with the conforming limit check (Strategy 1): calculate your loan amount at your planned down payment and determine whether you’re in conventional or jumbo territory. Then assess your credit profile using the NoTouch Credit Pull (Strategy 2) — no hard inquiry, no score impact, full picture. Run the down payment math across all three paths (Strategy 3) so you understand the total cash requirement for each scenario, not just the monthly payment.

From there, compare rates on an APR basis across both loan types (Strategy 4), analyze your DTI against conforming and jumbo thresholds (Strategy 5), and inventory your reserve position well in advance of closing (Strategy 6). Finally, use a broker to shop both paths simultaneously (Strategy 7) — the only way to know you’re getting the best available pricing is to see the actual market, not one institution’s internal comparison.

Buyers in Ashland, Mechanicsville, Doswell, and across Hanover County who follow this sequence arrive at closing with confidence. The decision between jumbo and conventional isn’t complicated when you have the right framework and the right broker behind you.

Get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and discover exactly how much home you can afford — with zero hard inquiries and personalized guidance from Duane’s Ashland-based team.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the 2026 conforming loan limit for Hanover County, Virginia?

The 2026 conforming loan limit for Hanover County, Virginia is $806,500 for a single-unit property. Hanover County is a standard-limit market and does not qualify for the high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. This limit is set annually by the Federal Housing Finance Agency.

Does a jumbo loan always have a higher interest rate than a conventional loan in Ashland VA?

Not necessarily. The relationship between jumbo and conforming rates varies by market cycle and lender. At times, jumbo rates have been at or below conforming rates for well-qualified borrowers. The only way to know is to get actual quotes for both loan types simultaneously — which a broker like Duane can do across 500+ lenders.

How much down payment do I need for a jumbo loan in Hanover County?

Many portfolio jumbo lenders require 20% down, though some lenders offer jumbo products with lower down payment requirements for borrowers with strong credit profiles. Requirements vary by lender and loan amount. Your specific scenario should be evaluated with actual lender quotes, not general estimates.

What credit score do I need to qualify for a jumbo loan?

Many portfolio jumbo lenders require credit scores in the 700 to 740 range as a starting point, with the most competitive rates typically reserved for borrowers at 740 and above. Some lenders with more flexible overlays will work with scores closer to 680. Use the NoTouch Credit Pull to assess your position before applying.

What is the NoTouch Credit Pull and how does it help Ashland homebuyers?

The NoTouch Credit Pull is a soft credit inquiry system that allows Duane to assess your full credit profile without triggering a hard inquiry. Your credit score is not impacted. This lets Ashland buyers explore their loan options across both conforming and jumbo paths without any risk to their credit during the planning phase.

Can I use a piggyback loan to avoid jumbo financing on a home above $806,500 in Ashland?

Yes, a piggyback structure (typically an 80/10/10 arrangement) can keep your first mortgage at or below the conforming limit by adding a second lien. However, the combined cost of both loans must be compared honestly against a straight jumbo loan. Second lien rates are typically higher than first mortgage rates, so the blended payment may or may not be lower than a single jumbo loan depending on current market pricing.

What DTI ratio do I need for a jumbo loan versus a conventional conforming loan?

The Fannie Mae Selling Guide allows DTI up to 50% for conforming loans approved through Desktop Underwriter with compensating factors. Many portfolio jumbo lenders cap DTI at 43%, though this varies by lender. Borrowers with DTI between 43% and 50% may qualify for conforming financing but face challenges on jumbo underwriting without a broker who can identify lenders with higher DTI flexibility.

How many months of reserves do jumbo lenders require for Hanover County buyers?

Many portfolio jumbo lenders require 6 to 18 months of post-closing reserves, verified in your accounts at closing. The specific requirement varies by lender, loan amount, and borrower profile. Conventional conforming loans typically require fewer reserves. Planning your reserve position 90 to 120 days before closing is the best way to avoid last-minute surprises.


This article is provided for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial or legal advice. Loan programs, rates, and guidelines are subject to change without notice. Not all borrowers will qualify. All loans subject to credit approval and underwriting review.

Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647. Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205. Licensed in Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, and the District of Columbia. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647
Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205
Mortgage Maestro | Ashland, Virginia
Phone: 804-212-8663
Licensed: VA, FL, TN, GA, DC
AshlandMortgage.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *