Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Maryland, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

If you’re house-hunting in Ashland, Mechanicsville, or anywhere in Hanover County, you’ve probably heard the terms “pre-qualification” and “pre-approval” tossed around like they mean the same thing. They don’t, and in a competitive market, that distinction can cost you a home.

A pre-qualification is an informal estimate based on what you tell the lender about your income and assets. No verification. No credit pull. No real weight with sellers. A pre-approval, on the other hand, involves documented income, verified assets, and a credit review. It’s a conditional commitment that listing agents and sellers take seriously when reviewing offers.

Here’s where it gets interesting for Ashland-area buyers: not all pre-approvals are created equal either. Some require a hard credit inquiry that dings your score every time you shop a new lender. Others, like the NoTouch Credit Pull available through Ashland Mortgage, produce a full verified pre-approval using a soft inquiry that never touches your score. That’s a meaningful structural difference, and it’s the lens through which this guide ranks your best options.

Whether you’re a first-time buyer near Randolph-Macon College, a veteran using VA eligibility in Hanover County, or an investor eyeing Doswell, knowing which document to carry and who issues the strongest one gives you a real edge. See also: first-time home buyer mistakes to avoid and best mortgage lenders for first-time buyers.

Pre-Qualification vs. Pre-Approval: The Core Difference

Before diving into specific options, let’s anchor the terminology. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau distinguishes these clearly: pre-qualification is an informal process, while pre-approval involves a lender actually reviewing your financial information and credit history.

Pre-Qualification: You provide income, debt, and asset figures verbally or through a basic form. The lender produces a ballpark estimate. No documentation required. No credit pull. Sellers know this, and many listing agents in competitive Hanover County markets will advise their clients accordingly.

Pre-Approval: You submit W-2s, pay stubs, bank statements, and authorize a credit review. The lender underwrites your file to a conditional approval. The resulting letter carries real weight because it reflects verified information, not self-reported estimates.

The NoTouch Credit Pull Difference: Traditional pre-approval requires a hard credit inquiry, which can lower your score by a few points and creates a visible inquiry on your report. The NoTouch Credit Pull used by Ashland Mortgage performs a soft inquiry instead, producing a verified pre-approval letter without any score impact. If you’re shopping multiple lenders, this distinction matters significantly.

1. Ashland Mortgage — NoTouch Credit Pre-Approval

Best for: Ashland and Hanover County buyers who want verified pre-approval without a hard credit inquiry

Ashland Mortgage is the local brokerage of Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, operating through Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205, giving buyers access to 500+ wholesale lenders through a single point of contact.

Screenshot of Ashland Mortgage website

Where This Option Shines

The structural advantage here is the NoTouch Credit Pull. Most retail banks and retail lenders run their pre-approval workflows on hard-pull systems. That means every time you apply at a new lender, your credit takes a hit. As a broker, Duane can shop your file across multiple wholesale lenders using a single soft inquiry, so your score stays intact while you compare real rate offers side by side.

For Hanover County buyers specifically, the USDA and VA expertise matters. Ashland ZIP code 23005 contains USDA-eligible rural pockets, and veteran borrowers in the area benefit from a broker who can pull a Certificate of Eligibility directly through the VA portal and match it against multiple VA-approved wholesale lenders simultaneously. That’s not something a single-lender retail bank can replicate.

Key Features

NoTouch Credit Pull: Soft inquiry only, score unaffected, produces a full verified pre-approval letter rather than a basic pre-qualification estimate.

500+ Wholesale Lenders: As a broker, Duane shops your file across a wide network, which typically produces more competitive rates than a single-lender retail model.

USDA and VA Expertise: Deep familiarity with Hanover County rural-eligible zones and veteran borrower qualification, including direct COE access through the VA portal.

No-Out-of-Pocket Closing Options: Qualifying programs exist that allow buyers to close without bringing closing costs to the table. Not zero closing costs, but structured so costs don’t require cash upfront.

Local Ashland Service: Duane answers his own phone at 804-212-8663. This is not a call center. For buyers navigating Hanover County’s specific market dynamics, that matters.

Best For

First-time buyers who want to protect their credit while shopping. Veterans using VA eligibility anywhere in Hanover County. USDA-eligible buyers in rural Ashland pockets. Anyone who wants a broker’s rate-shopping power paired with a verified pre-approval letter that sellers take seriously.

Pricing

No fee for the pre-approval consultation. Broker compensation is disclosed at application per RESPA/TRID requirements. Call 804-212-8663 to start.

2. Movement Mortgage

Best for: Buyers who prioritize a nationally recognized brand and fast digital processing

Movement Mortgage is a national retail lender with Richmond-area loan officers and a proprietary processing system designed to move pre-approvals quickly through the pipeline.

Screenshot of Movement Mortgage website

Where This Option Shines

Movement has built its brand around speed, and its proprietary processing infrastructure genuinely supports faster-than-average pre-approval timelines. For buyers in time-sensitive situations, that processing emphasis is a real operational advantage.

The Richmond-area presence means you’re working with local loan officers who know the Virginia market, even within a national organizational structure. Movement also offers conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA programs, so program coverage is broad.

Key Features

Proprietary Processing System: Designed for speed, with a stated goal of faster pre-approval and closing timelines than industry averages.

National Brand with Local Officers: Virginia-based loan officers operate within Movement’s national infrastructure.

Broad Program Coverage: Conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA programs available.

Digital Application Portal: Online application and document submission for buyers who prefer a digital-first workflow.

Best For

Buyers who value brand recognition and want a fast digital process. Conventional and FHA buyers who aren’t prioritizing rate-shopping across multiple lenders simultaneously.

Pricing

Retail pricing model. Rates are set by Movement’s internal pricing engine. No wholesale access, so you’re working within Movement’s own product set. Pre-approval requires a hard credit inquiry.

3. C&F Mortgage (Valerie Holbrook, NMLS #1551139)

Best for: Buyers who want a community-bank-affiliated lender with strong Henrico and Hanover County roots

C&F Mortgage is a retail lender affiliated with C&F Bank, with a meaningful presence in the Henrico/Hanover/Ashland corridor. Valerie Holbrook is an active and recognized loan officer in this specific market.

Screenshot of C&F Mortgage website

Where This Option Shines

C&F Mortgage’s community bank affiliation provides some portfolio flexibility that pure retail lenders lack. In-house underwriting means processing decisions don’t get handed off to a distant underwriting center, which can create more consistency in the review timeline.

Valerie Holbrook’s local market knowledge is a genuine asset for buyers navigating Hanover County’s specific property types, from older Ashland in-town homes to rural Montpelier parcels.

Key Features

Local Brand Recognition: Strong presence in Hanover and Henrico counties with established relationships in the local real estate community.

In-House Underwriting: Underwriting decisions made internally, which can support more consistent processing timelines.

Community Bank Portfolio Flexibility: Bank affiliation provides some ability to handle scenarios that fall outside strict agency guidelines.

Best For

Buyers who prefer working with a locally rooted institution and value the community bank relationship model. Particularly relevant for buyers in the Henrico/Hanover corridor who want a familiar local name on their pre-approval letter.

Pricing

Retail pricing, single-lender model. Rates reflect C&F’s own pricing structure rather than wholesale market access. Pre-approval requires a hard credit inquiry.

4. Towne Bank Mortgage

Best for: Higher-price buyers approaching or exceeding the 2026 conforming baseline, or those needing portfolio lending flexibility

Towne Bank Mortgage is a Virginia-rooted regional bank with portfolio lending capabilities, making it a practical option for buyers in higher price ranges.

Screenshot of Towne Bank Mortgage website

Where This Option Shines

The 2026 conforming loan baseline is $806,500, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. For buyers purchasing above the conforming limit, portfolio lenders like Towne Bank can underwrite and hold loans in-house rather than selling them to the secondary market, which creates underwriting flexibility that agency-only lenders don’t have.

For Hanover County buyers in the upper price ranges, particularly those purchasing larger properties in the Montpelier or Beaverdam areas, Towne Bank’s jumbo and high-balance capabilities are worth evaluating.

Key Features

Portfolio Lending Capability: Can underwrite and hold jumbo and non-conforming loans in-house, providing flexibility beyond standard agency guidelines.

Virginia Market Familiarity: Regional branch network with established presence in the Virginia market.

Jumbo and High-Balance Programs: Relevant for buyers above the 2026 conforming baseline of $806,500.

Relationship Banking Model: Bank relationship can be a factor for buyers with complex financial profiles who benefit from a single institution knowing their full picture.

Best For

Buyers purchasing above conforming limits. Existing Towne Bank customers who value the relationship banking model. Higher-net-worth buyers with complex income or asset situations that benefit from portfolio underwriting flexibility.

Pricing

Retail bank pricing. Jumbo and portfolio rates are determined internally. No wholesale market access. Pre-approval requires a hard credit inquiry.

5. Edge Home Finance

Best for: Self-employed borrowers, real estate investors, and buyers whose income doesn’t fit conventional documentation requirements

Edge Home Finance specializes in non-QM and alternative documentation mortgage programs, serving borrowers who fall outside conventional agency qualification boxes.

Screenshot of Edge Home Finance website

Where This Option Shines

For real estate investors in the Doswell or Hanover County market using DSCR qualification, or self-employed buyers who can’t document income through standard W-2s and tax returns, Edge fills a gap that conventional lenders simply don’t address. DSCR loans qualify the property’s income potential rather than the borrower’s personal income, which is a meaningful structural difference for investors.

Bank statement programs allow self-employed borrowers to use 12 or 24 months of business or personal bank statements to demonstrate cash flow, bypassing the tax-return-based qualification that often understates self-employed income.

Key Features

Non-QM Programs: Loan products designed for borrowers who don’t meet conventional agency qualification requirements.

DSCR Loans: Debt Service Coverage Ratio qualification for investment properties, based on rental income potential rather than personal income.

Bank Statement Programs: 12 or 24-month bank statement qualification for self-employed borrowers.

Flexible Underwriting: Underwriting criteria designed to accommodate income and documentation scenarios outside conventional guidelines.

Best For

Real estate investors purchasing rental properties in Hanover County. Self-employed buyers whose tax returns understate actual cash flow. Borrowers who have been declined by conventional lenders due to documentation constraints.

Pricing

Non-QM pricing typically carries a rate premium above conventional agency rates. The premium varies by program, borrower profile, and loan-to-value ratio. Compare carefully against conventional options if any conventional path is available to you.

6. Stockton Mortgage

Best for: Buyers who want an independent mortgage company rather than a depository bank, with Virginia market familiarity

Stockton Mortgage is an independent mortgage company with Virginia licensing and a regional footprint, operating outside the depository bank structure while still functioning as a retail lender.

Screenshot of Stockton Mortgage website

Where This Option Shines

As an independent mortgage company rather than a bank, Stockton operates with some structural flexibility compared to depository institutions, though it remains a retail model rather than a wholesale broker. For buyers who prefer not to work with a traditional bank but want a recognizable independent company, Stockton represents a middle-ground option.

Digital and in-person application options give buyers some flexibility in how they engage with the process, and Virginia licensing means loan officers are familiar with state-specific requirements.

Key Features

Independent Mortgage Company: Not a depository bank, which provides some structural flexibility compared to traditional bank lenders.

Virginia-Licensed: Regional presence with familiarity in Virginia market requirements and property types.

Application Flexibility: Both digital and in-person application options available.

Best For

Buyers who prefer an independent mortgage company over a traditional bank. Conventional and government-loan borrowers who want a regional company with Virginia market experience.

Pricing

Retail pricing model. Rates reflect Stockton’s own pricing structure. No wholesale broker access, so rate shopping across multiple lenders requires separate applications and separate hard inquiries.

Worked Dollar Example: USDA Pre-Approval in Ashland, VA

Let’s run real numbers. A buyer is purchasing a home in an eligible rural pocket of Ashland ZIP code 23005, confirmed through the USDA property eligibility map. Purchase price: $375,000. Zero down payment using USDA Rural Development financing.

USDA Upfront Guarantee Fee: 1.0% of the loan amount, financeable into the loan. On $375,000, that’s $3,750 added to the financed balance, bringing the total loan to $378,750.

USDA Annual Fee: Approximately 0.35% of the outstanding loan balance annually, collected monthly. On $378,750, that’s roughly $1,325.63 per year, or approximately $110.47 per month added to the payment.

Principal and Interest Estimate: At a hypothetical rate of 6.75% on a 30-year fixed loan of $378,750, the monthly P&I payment is approximately $2,456. Add the annual fee monthly component of $110.47, and the base mortgage payment before taxes and insurance is approximately $2,566 per month.

Why the Pre-Approval Step Matters Here: USDA pre-approval requires confirming both borrower eligibility and property eligibility simultaneously. A broker running a NoTouch Credit Pull can verify borrower qualification and shop the file across multiple USDA-approved wholesale lenders without triggering multiple hard inquiries. A buyer who applies at three retail lenders for USDA comparison shopping takes three separate hard inquiries. That structural difference is real and measurable.

For current Hanover County property tax rates, reference the Hanover County Commissioner of Revenue real estate tax page to calculate your full monthly payment estimate including escrow.

How These Options Compare Side by Side

OptionCredit Pull TypeLender AccessUSDA / VA AvailableBest Fit
Ashland Mortgage (NoTouch)Soft pull only500+ wholesale lendersYes — broker expertiseAll buyer types; score-sensitive shoppers
Movement MortgageHard pull requiredMovement only (retail)YesSpeed-focused buyers, digital preference
C&F MortgageHard pull requiredC&F only (retail)YesHenrico/Hanover community bank preference
Towne Bank MortgageHard pull requiredTowne Bank only (retail)Conventional/Jumbo focusHigher-price buyers above $806,500
Edge Home FinanceHard pull requiredEdge programs (non-QM)Non-QM / DSCR focusSelf-employed, investors, non-QM borrowers
Stockton MortgageHard pull requiredStockton only (retail)YesIndependent company preference, Virginia buyers

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a pre-qualification and a pre-approval in Ashland, VA?

A pre-qualification is an informal estimate based on self-reported income and assets, with no documentation or credit review. A pre-approval involves verified income documents, asset statements, and a credit review, producing a conditional commitment letter that sellers and listing agents in the Hanover County market treat as credible. In competitive Ashland neighborhoods, pre-approval carries significantly more weight.

What is the NoTouch Credit Pull and how does it work?

The NoTouch Credit Pull is a soft credit inquiry used by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, at Ashland Mortgage to initiate a full verified pre-approval without impacting your credit score. Unlike a hard inquiry, a soft pull doesn’t appear as a credit application on your report. The resulting pre-approval letter is based on verified information, not just self-reported data, making it a genuine pre-approval rather than a pre-qualification estimate.

Does shopping multiple mortgage lenders hurt my credit score?

If you apply at multiple retail lenders, each application typically triggers a separate hard inquiry. Credit scoring models do allow a window for rate shopping, generally 14 to 45 days depending on the scoring model, where multiple mortgage inquiries may be treated as one. However, using a broker with a NoTouch Credit Pull eliminates this concern entirely, since a single soft pull is used to shop across multiple wholesale lenders simultaneously.

Is USDA financing available in Ashland, VA ZIP code 23005?

Portions of Ashland ZIP code 23005 contain USDA-eligible rural pockets. Eligibility is property-specific and must be confirmed on the USDA property eligibility map at the time of application. Verify current eligibility before assuming a specific address qualifies, as maps are updated periodically.

What documents do I need for a pre-approval in Hanover County?

A standard pre-approval requires two years of W-2s or tax returns, recent pay stubs covering 30 days, two to three months of bank statements for all accounts, government-issued ID, and authorization for a credit review. Self-employed borrowers or investors may need additional documentation. USDA and VA pre-approvals also require property eligibility confirmation and a Certificate of Eligibility, respectively.

What is the 2026 conforming loan limit for Hanover County, VA?

The 2026 baseline conforming loan limit is $806,500. The high-cost area ceiling is $1,249,125. Hanover County is not designated as a high-cost area, so the $806,500 baseline applies. Loans above this limit enter jumbo territory, which requires different underwriting criteria and typically higher rates or stricter qualification standards.

What is the difference between a mortgage broker and a retail bank lender in Ashland?

A mortgage broker like Duane Buziak accesses multiple wholesale lenders on your behalf, comparing rates and programs from a pool of 500+ lenders. A retail bank or retail lender, such as a local bank or national retail company, offers only its own products at its own pricing. Brokers typically produce more competitive rates through wholesale access, and can shop your file across lenders using a single credit inquiry rather than requiring separate applications at each institution.

Can I get a pre-approval for a VA loan in Hanover County without a hard credit inquiry?

Yes. Through Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull, eligible veterans in Hanover County can receive a verified VA pre-approval using a soft inquiry that does not impact their credit score. VA pre-approval also requires a Certificate of Eligibility, which a broker can pull directly through the VA home loan eligibility portal. VA loans allow 100% LTV financing with no down payment requirement for eligible borrowers.

Which Option Is Right for You

Here’s the honest breakdown for Ashland and Hanover County buyers in 2026.

If you’re a first-time buyer, a veteran, or anyone who wants to protect their credit score while comparing real rates across multiple lenders, Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull is the structurally superior starting point. A single soft inquiry produces a verified pre-approval letter and allows Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, to shop your file across 500+ wholesale lenders simultaneously. No other option on this list replicates that combination.

If you’re purchasing above the 2026 conforming limit of $806,500 and need portfolio or jumbo underwriting flexibility, Towne Bank Mortgage is worth a conversation. If you’re self-employed or investing in rental property and need DSCR or bank statement qualification, Edge Home Finance fills a gap the conventional lenders on this list cannot. If you have an existing relationship with a community bank and prefer that dynamic, C&F Mortgage has a genuine local presence in the Henrico/Hanover corridor.

The train still runs through the center of Ashland. Small-town character, real estate prices that still make sense, and a mortgage broker who actually picks up the phone. That combination is worth something.

Get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and find out exactly how much home you can afford in Ashland or Hanover County, with no hard inquiry, no score impact, and guidance from a broker who knows this market.

Article prepared by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205. Licensed in VA, FL, TN, GA, and DC. Phone: 804-212-8663.

Legal Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to lend or a guarantee of loan approval. Loan programs, rates, and terms are subject to change without notice and are based on borrower qualification, property eligibility, and market conditions at time of application. USDA property eligibility must be confirmed at time of application. 2026 conforming loan limits referenced are $806,500 (baseline) and $1,249,125 (high-cost ceiling) per FHFA guidelines. VA cash-out refinancing is available up to 100% LTV for eligible veterans. Conventional cash-out refinancing is available up to a maximum of 90% LTV. “No-out-of-pocket closing options” refers to program structures where closing costs are financed or covered through lender credits; this is not the same as zero closing costs. Broker compensation is disclosed at application per RESPA/TRID requirements. Duane Buziak operates as a mortgage broker, not a lender or banker. Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Duane Buziak
NMLS #1110647
Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205
Brand: Mortgage Maestro
Phone: 804-212-8663
Licensed: Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, District of Columbia
Website: ashlandmortgage.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *