Self-employed buyers in Ashland and Hanover County often assume 1099 income, K-1s, or a Schedule C full of legitimate write-offs will sink a mortgage application. In most cases it just means a different documentation path. This comparison looks at brokers and retail lenders that regularly underwrite self-employed borrowers in this market, chosen for local presence, depth of non-QM and bank-statement programs, and how their pre-approval process actually works before you commit to a hard credit pull.
Quick Comparison
- Ashland Mortgage (Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC): best for self-employed buyers in Hanover County who want a soft-pull pre-approval before shopping multiple lenders’ income guidelines; rate quote required; the only option here offering NoTouch Credit soft-pull pre-approval across 500+ wholesale lenders.
- Movement Mortgage: best for buyers who want a recognized national name with in-house processing; rate quote required; the only lender here with a fully proprietary in-house underwriting pipeline under one roof.
- C&F Mortgage: best for self-employed buyers who value a long-standing local Hanover/Henrico lender relationship; rate quote required; deepest familiarity here with local farm and small-business income profiles.
- Stockton Mortgage: best for self-employed borrowers whose tax write-offs make conventional DTI difficult; rate quote required; the only lender here built specifically around dedicated non-QM and bank-statement products.
- TowneBank Mortgage: best for self-employed business owners who already bank commercially with TowneBank; rate quote required; the only option here that can combine business banking and mortgage underwriting under one relationship.
- Edge Home Finance: best for tech-savvy self-employed buyers who want to self-estimate qualifying income before talking to anyone; rate quote required; the only lender here built around a digital self-employed income calculator.
1. Ashland Mortgage (Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC)
Ashland Mortgage is an independent mortgage brokerage headquartered in Ashland, VA, built around access to multiple wholesale lenders rather than a single in-house rate sheet. For self-employed buyers, that matters because every wholesale investor treats business income differently: one might require two years of tax returns, another might accept 12 months of bank deposits, and a third might allow a shorter self-employment history if deposits are strong and consistent. Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, works as a broker, meaning he shops your file across that lender network rather than underwriting to one investor’s overlay.

What sets this brokerage apart on this list is the combination of a soft-pull pre-approval tool, NoTouch Credit, with genuine access to non-QM and bank-statement products sourced through wholesale partners. Most retail lenders run a hard credit inquiry before telling a self-employed buyer what they’ll actually qualify for. NoTouch Credit lets a buyer see a realistic pre-approval range first, then decide whether to move forward, without a score-impacting inquiry hitting their credit file.
- Broker access to 500+ wholesale lenders, so a single self-employed file can be matched against multiple sets of income guidelines instead of one
- NoTouch Credit Pull gives buyers a soft-pull pre-approval range before any hard inquiry is run
- Homebuyer education resources built for first-time and self-employed buyers navigating nonstandard income documentation
- Non-QM and bank-statement loan sourcing through wholesale partners for borrowers who don’t fit conventional tax-return underwriting
- Local, in-person service based in Ashland, with working knowledge of Hanover County neighborhoods, flood zones, and USDA-eligible pockets
The brokerage is licensed in Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, and Washington, D.C., so it isn’t an option for buyers purchasing outside those states. Setup is straightforward: a buyer runs the NoTouch Credit pre-approval, then works directly with Duane’s team to gather two years of tax returns, YTD profit and loss, or bank statements depending on which program fits. Pricing is rate-and-fee based, quoted per file, and varies by which wholesale lender and program end up being the best fit.
Best for: Self-employed buyers in Ashland or Hanover County who want a soft-pull pre-approval before shopping multiple lenders’ income guidelines.
2. Movement Mortgage
Movement Mortgage is a national retail lender with local loan officers serving the greater Richmond area, including Ashland and Hanover County buyers. Unlike a broker, Movement underwrites and closes loans through its own in-house pipeline, which can mean faster, more predictable turnaround since the same organization controls processing, underwriting, and closing.

For self-employed applicants, Movement’s strength is brand recognition and process consistency rather than program breadth. A buyer working with Movement gets one lender’s underwriting overlay applied to their tax returns or P&L, rather than a comparison across several investors’ guidelines. That can work well for straightforward self-employed files, such as an S-corp owner with two clean years of returns and stable net income, but it offers less room to maneuver if the first program doesn’t fit.
- In-house underwriting and processing keeps the loan under one roof from application to closing
- Digital document upload and application tracking give borrowers visibility into where their file stands
- Local Richmond-area loan officers provide in-person or phone-based guidance through the self-employed documentation process
- Conventional, FHA, VA, and jumbo programs cover most standard self-employed borrower scenarios
The tradeoff is flexibility. As a single retail lender, Movement’s self-employed income overlays are fixed by its own guidelines; if a borrower’s write-offs push their qualifying income too low, there’s no built-in second or third lender to try instead. Setup involves a standard retail mortgage application, with a loan officer collecting tax returns, business documentation, and running a credit pull directly. Pricing is quote-based and varies by program, loan size, and credit profile.
Best for: Self-employed buyers who prioritize a well-known national lender name and fast in-house processing over multi-lender comparison shopping.
3. C&F Mortgage
C&F Mortgage is a regional lender with an established branch presence across the Henrico, Hanover, and Ashland corridor. It’s one of the more locally rooted names on this list, with loan officers who have underwritten small-business and farm income profiles specific to Hanover County for years.

Where C&F stands out is local underwriting familiarity rather than program count. A self-employed borrower running a small landscaping business out of Beaverdam or a farm operation near Doswell benefits from a lender who has seen that income structure before and knows how to document it. C&F also offers portfolio loan options, which can be useful for borrowers with nonstandard profiles that don’t fit conforming guidelines but still make sense to hold in-house.
- Local branch offices in the Hanover and Henrico area put in-person underwriting conversations within easy reach
- In-house underwriting decisions mean the loan officer can often get direct answers on nonstandard files without waiting on an outside investor
- Portfolio loan options give an outlet for borrower profiles that fall outside conventional or agency guidelines
- Conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA programs cover the loan types most common in this market
C&F operates as a single-lender shop, so there’s no built-in mechanism to compare pricing or program fit across multiple wholesale investors the way a broker offers. A borrower who doesn’t fit C&F’s in-house guidelines has to start over with another lender rather than getting re-shopped automatically. Setup follows a standard retail application process, with a local loan officer collecting tax returns and business records directly. Pricing is quote-based and varies by loan program and credit profile.
Best for: Self-employed buyers who value an established local Hanover-area lender relationship over rate shopping across multiple investors.
4. Stockton Mortgage
Stockton Mortgage focuses heavily on non-QM and bank-statement lending, built specifically for borrowers whose tax returns understate their actual cash flow. For a self-employed buyer who legitimately writes off a large share of business income, deposit-based qualification can be the difference between an approval and a denial.

Program depth over local presence
Stockton’s programs typically qualify income using 12 to 24 months of business or personal bank deposits, applying an expense factor rather than relying solely on net income from a Schedule C or 1120S. This benefits borrowers with strong gross revenue but heavy depreciation, equipment expenses, or other deductions that shrink taxable net income on paper. Manual underwriting on these files means a human reviews deposit patterns rather than running the file through automated conforming underwriting.
- Dedicated non-QM and bank-statement programs built around deposit-based income calculation instead of tax-return net income
- Manual underwriting accommodates borrowers with significant business write-offs that automated systems would otherwise flag
- Jumbo loan options extend non-QM flexibility to higher purchase prices above conforming limits
- 1099 and asset-based qualification programs offer alternate paths for contractors and asset-rich, income-light borrowers
Stockton is not headquartered in Hanover County, so buyers who value walking into a local office and getting face-to-face guidance may find the experience less personal than working with an Ashland-based broker or a Hanover branch lender. Non-QM programs also typically carry higher interest rates than conforming loans, reflecting the added underwriting flexibility. Setup requires gathering bank statements rather than tax returns, and pricing is quote-based, generally running above conventional rate sheets.
Best for: Self-employed borrowers whose tax write-offs make conventional DTI qualification difficult and who need a dedicated non-QM product.
5. TowneBank Mortgage
TowneBank Mortgage is the mortgage division of TowneBank, a depository institution with both commercial and retail banking operations. For self-employed business owners who already keep operating accounts or a business line of credit with TowneBank, the mortgage division can pull from that existing relationship during underwriting.

The advantage here is relationship depth rather than program flexibility. A loan officer who can see a borrower’s business deposit history and account behavior across TowneBank’s own systems may move faster on verification than a lender starting from scratch with an unfamiliar applicant. TowneBank also offers in-house portfolio and jumbo programs for borrowers who don’t fit standard agency boxes.
- In-house portfolio and jumbo loan programs give an outlet for borrowers who exceed conforming limits or fall outside standard guidelines
- Ties to TowneBank’s commercial banking division streamline income and deposit verification for existing business customers
- Conventional, FHA, and VA loan options cover standard self-employed purchase scenarios
- Relationship-based underwriting can benefit borrowers with an established TowneBank account history
As a depository bank lender, TowneBank’s self-employed documentation standards tend to run closer to traditional two-year tax-return underwriting than the deposit-based programs offered by non-QM specialists. A self-employed buyer without an existing TowneBank relationship won’t see much benefit over any other retail lender, and the bank’s overlays may be stricter than a broker with access to more permissive wholesale investors. Setup follows a standard bank mortgage application, and pricing is quote-based, varying by loan program and the borrower’s existing banking relationship.
Best for: Self-employed business owners who already hold commercial accounts with TowneBank and want combined banking and mortgage service.
6. Edge Home Finance
Edge Home Finance runs a digital-first application process built around online prequalification and self-employed income calculators. For a buyer who wants to run their own numbers before committing time to a loan officer conversation, this is the most self-service option on the list.

The distinctive piece is the online income calculator aimed specifically at self-employed applicants, letting a borrower plug in gross revenue, expenses, and business structure to get a rough sense of qualifying income before applying. That can save time for a buyer who wants to compare their own estimate against what a broker or bank later calculates.
- Online application and prequalification tools let borrowers start the process without an initial phone call
- Self-employed income calculators give a rough qualifying income estimate based on gross revenue and expenses
- Multiple loan types, including conventional, FHA, and jumbo, cover a range of purchase scenarios
- Digital document upload speeds collection of tax returns, bank statements, and business records
The tradeoff is local market depth. Edge Home Finance doesn’t carry the same on-the-ground familiarity with Ashland and Hanover County conditions, such as USDA-eligible pockets near Beaverdam or flood-zone quirks near the South Anna River, that a locally based broker or branch lender has built over years of closing loans in the area. Self-employed borrowers with complicated income structures may still need a phone conversation to get an accurate read, since online calculators are only as good as the inputs. Setup is entirely online at the start, with pricing quote-based and varying by loan program and credit profile.
Best for: Tech-savvy self-employed buyers who prefer to estimate and apply online before speaking with a loan officer.
Tax-Return DTI vs. Bank-Statement Underwriting on a $400,000 Purchase
The gap between these programs isn’t theoretical. Consider a self-employed borrower in Hanover County buying a $400,000 home with 10% down, a $360,000 loan. Their Schedule C shows $70,000 in net annual income after legitimate business deductions, or $5,833 a month. That’s the number a conventional underwriter uses under standard Fannie Mae self-employed income guidance, which generally requires two years of tax returns to establish a qualifying trend.
At a 7.0% conventional rate, principal and interest on $360,000 runs roughly $2,395 a month; add estimated taxes and insurance and total housing payment lands near $2,795. With $600 a month in other debt, total monthly obligations hit $3,395, a 58.2% debt-to-income ratio against that $5,833 qualifying income, well above the roughly 45-50% ceiling most conventional investors allow.
Now run the same borrower through a bank-statement program. Twenty-four months of business deposits average $15,000 a month gross. Applying a 50% expense factor, a common approach among non-QM investors, yields $7,500 a month in qualifying income, more than double the tax-return figure. At an 8.0% non-QM rate (non-QM pricing typically runs above conforming rates), principal and interest comes to roughly $2,641, with total PITI near $3,041. Add the same $600 in other debt and total obligations reach $3,641, a 48.5% DTI, inside the range many non-QM programs allow.
Below is how the two underwriting paths compare on this same file.
- Underwriting method: Tax-return (conventional) | Documentation: 2 years of federal returns | Monthly qualifying income: $5,833 | Resulting DTI: 58.2%, likely denied under standard conforming guidelines
- Underwriting method: Bank-statement (non-QM) | Documentation: 24 months of business deposits | Monthly qualifying income: $7,500 | Resulting DTI: 48.5%, approvable under typical non-QM limits
A common misconception is that a borrower needs two full years in the same business to qualify at all. Some bank-statement programs will consider a shorter self-employment history, sometimes as little as 12 months, if deposit trends are strong and consistent. Guidelines vary by investor, which is exactly why comparing more than one lender’s overlay matters for a self-employed file. Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, walks through both scenarios with self-employed clients before they choose a program, since the “right” answer depends on how a borrower’s actual tax filings compare to their deposit history.
What the Local Numbers Show
Self-employment isn’t a niche situation in this market. According to U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts for Hanover County, a meaningful share of the county’s workforce is self-employed or runs nonemployer businesses, reflecting the mix of contractors, farm operations, and small business owners spread across Ashland, Mechanicsville, and the surrounding rural pockets. For 2026, the baseline conforming loan limit is $806,500, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125, according to the Federal Housing Finance Agency’s conforming loan limit release. Most Ashland-area purchases fall well under the baseline, which keeps them eligible for standard conventional or bank-statement conforming-adjacent programs rather than requiring jumbo financing.
Buyers considering USDA financing should confirm eligibility carefully. Some ZIP codes touching Ashland, including pockets of 23005, sit close to USDA Rural Development boundary lines, and eligibility should be verified against the USDA Rural Development eligibility map before assuming a property qualifies.
Self-Employed Mortgage FAQs for Ashland and Hanover County Buyers
Can I get approved for a mortgage in Ashland, VA if I’m self-employed?
Yes. Lenders and brokers serving Hanover County regularly approve self-employed borrowers using either two years of tax returns for conventional loans or bank-statement programs based on business deposits.
How many years of self-employment do I need to qualify?
Conventional loans generally require two years of tax returns showing self-employment income, per Fannie Mae’s underwriting guidance. Some bank-statement programs allow as little as 12 months with strong, consistent deposits.
What is a bank-statement loan?
A bank-statement loan qualifies a self-employed borrower using 12 to 24 months of business or personal bank deposits instead of tax-return net income, applying an expense factor to estimate real cash flow.
Will checking my pre-approval hurt my credit score?
Not with a soft-pull option. Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull provides a pre-approval range without a hard inquiry, so a buyer can shop programs before any score-impacting credit check occurs.
Do I need to use the same accountant or tax preparer every year?
No, but consistency in reported income across your two most recent tax returns matters more than who prepared them. Significant year-over-year swings can prompt additional underwriter questions.
Can self-employed buyers qualify for USDA loans near Ashland?
Some properties near Ashland, including parts of ZIP 23005, may fall within USDA-eligible rural boundaries. Eligibility depends on the specific address and should be confirmed through the USDA Rural Development eligibility tool.
What’s the current conforming loan limit for 2026?
For 2026, the baseline conforming loan limit is $806,500, with a high-cost area ceiling of $1,249,125, according to the FHFA conforming loan limits release.
Is a mortgage broker better than a bank for self-employed borrowers?
A broker can shop a single self-employed file across many wholesale lenders’ income overlays at once, while a bank or single retail lender applies only its own guidelines. That flexibility often matters most for borrowers with nonstandard or write-off-heavy income.
Matching the Right Lender to Your Situation
If you want a soft-pull pre-approval and the flexibility to compare multiple lenders’ self-employed underwriting guidelines before committing to one, Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit process is built for exactly that. If you already bank commercially with TowneBank, its combined banking and mortgage relationship can streamline verification. If your tax write-offs are the obstacle rather than your income itself, Stockton Mortgage’s dedicated bank-statement programs are worth a serious look, understanding that non-QM pricing runs higher than conforming rates.
Every self-employed file is different, and the worked example above shows how much the underwriting method itself can change the outcome on the same purchase price and down payment. Before you lock into one lender’s guidelines, it’s worth seeing how your actual numbers compare across programs.
Ready to explore your home financing options without impacting your credit score? Get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and discover exactly how much home you can afford, with zero hard inquiries and personalized guidance from our local Ashland team.
