Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Maryland, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

If you own property in Hanover County or you’re eyeing your first rental near Randolph-Macon College, you already know the math gets complicated fast. Investment property mortgage rates run higher than primary residence rates — typically 0.50 to 0.75 percentage points above comparable owner-occupied loans — and that spread exists for a straightforward reason: lenders price non-owner-occupied collateral as higher risk. When a borrower faces financial hardship, they protect their primary home first. Investors know this. So do underwriters.

What most Hanover County investors don’t fully appreciate is how much of that rate premium is negotiable — not by arguing with an underwriter, but by positioning your file strategically before you ever submit an application.

Here’s where the broker advantage matters. As an independent mortgage broker, Duane Buziak at Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC shops across 500+ wholesale lenders simultaneously. A retail bank like First Bank or a national platform like Rocket Mortgage can only offer their own rate sheet. That’s a fundamental difference in what’s possible for your investment loan.

Before any of that, there’s a safe starting point: Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull lets investors explore realistic rate scenarios without triggering a hard inquiry or touching their credit score. In a market where your credit tier can move your rate by a full percentage point, that matters.

Hanover County’s proximity to Richmond’s I-95 job corridor, combined with Ashland’s walkable historic downtown and consistent rental demand near Randolph-Macon College, makes this one of Virginia’s more compelling small-market investment corridors. The strategies below are built for this market.

Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205 | 804-212-8663

1. Lead With Your Credit Score — It’s the Single Biggest Rate Lever

The Challenge It Solves

Most investors assume investment property rates are set by the market. They’re not — at least not entirely. Your credit score tier is one of the most powerful variables in the pricing equation, and most investors walk into applications without knowing exactly where they stand or what moving up one tier would actually save them.

The Strategy Explained

Fannie Mae publishes its Loan-Level Price Adjustment (LLPA) Matrix publicly. This document shows, in basis points, exactly how your credit score bracket interacts with your loan-to-value ratio to set pricing add-ons for investment properties. The tiers are not subtle. The difference between a 699 FICO and a 720 FICO — or between a 739 and a 740 — can represent meaningful add-ons that translate directly into a higher rate or higher closing costs.

For investment properties specifically, the LLPA add-ons are steeper than for primary residences at the same credit tier. That means the reward for improving your score before applying is proportionally larger on an investment loan than it would be on your own home purchase.

Implementation Steps

1. Pull your NoTouch Credit baseline first. Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull uses a soft inquiry to show you your current score and which LLPA tier you fall into — no hard pull, no score impact, no commitment required.

2. Identify quick-win improvements. If you’re sitting at 718, understand what it would take to reach 720 or 740. Paying down revolving balances below 30% utilization is often the fastest lever. A mortgage professional can walk you through a rapid rescore analysis.

3. Time your application to your score peak. Don’t apply immediately after a large credit card purchase or a new account opening. Let your score stabilize at its highest point before any hard inquiry goes on file.

Pro Tips

Check all three bureaus, not just one. Lenders typically use the middle score of all three bureaus for the primary borrower. A single bureau error dragging one score down can cost you a full pricing tier. Correcting it before you apply costs nothing and could save thousands over the life of the loan.

2. Size Your Down Payment Strategically — 25% Is the Magic Number

The Challenge It Solves

Investment property buyers often try to minimize their down payment to preserve cash for renovations or reserves. That instinct is understandable, but it can be expensive. The relationship between your loan-to-value ratio and your rate pricing on an investment loan is steeper than most borrowers expect, and the 25% threshold is where the LLPA matrix shifts meaningfully in your favor.

The Strategy Explained

Using the Fannie Mae LLPA Matrix, here’s what the difference looks like on a real Hanover County purchase.

Assume a $350,000 investment property purchase with a 740 FICO score — a solid but not exceptional credit profile that many investors carry.

Scenario A — 15% Down: $52,500 down payment, loan amount $297,500, LTV 85%. At this LTV and credit tier, the investment property LLPA add-on is substantial. The Fannie Mae matrix assigns a 3.375% LLPA at 85% LTV for investment properties at the 740–759 FICO tier. On a $297,500 loan, that add-on represents approximately $10,041 in additional cost, which lenders typically convert into a higher rate rather than a lump-sum fee.

Scenario B — 25% Down: $87,500 down payment, loan amount $262,500, LTV 75%. At 75% LTV with the same 740 FICO, the investment property LLPA drops to 1.875% per the published matrix — a reduction of 1.50 percentage points. On a $262,500 loan, that’s approximately $4,922 in add-on cost, compared to $10,041 in Scenario A.

The net LLPA savings between the two scenarios is roughly $5,119 — before accounting for the smaller loan balance in Scenario B. Spread over a 5-year hold, that difference compounds meaningfully in your favor.

Implementation Steps

1. Model both scenarios before committing to a down payment amount. The math above shows that the extra $35,000 in down payment (from $52,500 to $87,500) generates thousands in LLPA savings plus a smaller loan balance. Run the numbers for your specific purchase price.

2. Consider equity-sourced down payment funds. Hanover County homeowners with existing equity may be able to fund the larger down payment through a cash-out refinance on their primary residence rather than liquid savings. Strategy 6 covers this in detail.

3. Confirm your loan stays within 2026 conforming limits. The FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit is $806,500 for baseline markets. Hanover County falls within this baseline, meaning most investment property loans here will qualify for conventional conforming pricing rather than jumbo add-ons.

Pro Tips

Don’t over-optimize the down payment at the expense of your cash reserves. Fannie Mae typically requires six months of PITI reserves for investment properties. Confirm your reserve position before deciding how much to put down — being reserve-deficient can disqualify a file entirely regardless of your LTV.

3. Choose the Right Loan Product for Your Investment Strategy

The Challenge It Solves

Not every investor fits the conventional conforming box — and trying to force a complex investment profile into a standard Fannie Mae loan can result in higher costs, a declined file, or missed opportunities. Matching your loan product to your actual investment strategy is a foundational step that many investors skip because they assume “conventional” is always the best starting point.

The Strategy Explained

There are four primary loan products relevant to Hanover County investment property buyers, each suited to a different investor profile.

Conventional Conforming: Best for investors with strong W-2 income, clean tax returns, and loan amounts below the 2026 baseline limit of $806,500 (per the FHFA conforming loan limit schedule). These loans price through the Fannie Mae LLPA matrix and offer the most competitive rates for well-qualified borrowers.

DSCR (Debt Service Coverage Ratio): DSCR loans qualify the property’s rental income against its debt obligations rather than the borrower’s personal income — a significant advantage for investors with complex tax returns, multiple properties, or self-employment income that doesn’t reflect actual cash flow. If the property’s rent covers the mortgage payment at the required coverage ratio, the loan can qualify. Rates run higher than conventional conforming, but the flexibility can be worth the premium for the right borrower profile.

Non-QM / Portfolio: For investors who fall outside both conventional and DSCR parameters — unusual property types, foreign national buyers, or loan structures that don’t fit agency guidelines — Non-QM portfolio loans offer flexibility at a rate premium. These are priced by individual lenders and vary widely, which is exactly why wholesale broker access matters here.

VA Multi-Unit Strategy (Veterans Only): Veterans can use a VA loan to purchase a 2-4 unit property, provided they occupy one unit as their primary residence. This is a legitimate and underutilized rate optimization strategy. VA loans carry no down payment requirement and no private mortgage insurance, which can make the effective cost of financing a multi-unit property dramatically lower than a conventional investment loan. Per the VA Lenders Handbook, Chapter 7, the owner-occupancy requirement must be met at closing. USDA loans, by contrast, are restricted to primary residences and are not available for investment properties, though they remain an option for first-time buyers occupying eligible properties in Hanover County’s rural-eligible areas.

Implementation Steps

1. Assess your income documentation first. If your tax returns show significant depreciation write-downs or business losses, a DSCR loan may price better than a conventional loan where those deductions hurt your qualifying income.

2. Confirm property type eligibility. Condos, rural properties, and mixed-use buildings each carry specific eligibility rules that affect which products are available.

3. If you’re a veteran, always explore the multi-unit VA strategy before defaulting to conventional. The rate and cost advantages can be substantial on a 2-4 unit property.

Pro Tips

The right product isn’t always the one with the lowest advertised rate. A DSCR loan at a slightly higher rate that actually closes is worth more than a conventional loan at a lower rate that falls apart in underwriting due to income documentation issues.

4. Shop Wholesale, Not Retail — The Broker Advantage in Hanover County

The Challenge It Solves

When Hanover County investors go directly to a retail bank or a national online platform, they’re seeing one lender’s rate sheet. That lender prices for their own margin, their own risk appetite, and their own operational costs. An independent broker working the wholesale channel sees hundreds of competing rate sheets simultaneously — and has the ability to select the lender whose pricing and guidelines best fit your specific investment file.

The Strategy Explained

The comparison below reflects real loan officers and platforms serving the Hanover County market. NMLS numbers are verifiable at nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Loan Officer / PlatformCompanyChannelRate Sheet AccessInvestment Property SpecialtyNoTouch Credit Pull
Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205Wholesale Broker500+ wholesale lendersYes — DSCR, conventional, VA multi-unit, Non-QMYes
Valerie Holbrook, NMLS #1551139C&F MortgageRetailSingle rate sheet (C&F)Conventional focusNot available
Randy RodgersFirst BankRetail BankSingle rate sheet (First Bank)Community bank productsNot available
Rocket MortgageRocket CompaniesNational RetailSingle rate sheet (Rocket)Limited investment property optionsNot available
Movement MortgageMovement Mortgage LLCNational RetailSingle rate sheet (Movement)Limited investment property optionsNot available

The distinction between Randy Rodgers at First Bank and Duane at Coast2Coast isn’t a knock on Randy’s professionalism — First Bank is a legitimate local institution with good community roots. The difference is structural. Randy can offer you First Bank’s rate. Duane can offer you the best rate across 500+ competing wholesale lenders. That structural advantage compounds on investment property loans, where pricing variation between lenders is wider than on standard primary residence loans.

Implementation Steps

1. Get a wholesale rate quote before you accept any retail offer. You cannot compare what you haven’t seen. The NoTouch Credit Pull generates a realistic rate scenario without locking you into any lender.

2. Ask every lender to itemize their LLPA add-ons. Investment property pricing is not just about the base rate — it’s about how lenders handle the add-ons. Some absorb them into the rate; others pass them through as fees. Make the comparison apples-to-apples.

3. Evaluate lender guidelines, not just rates. A lender with a slightly higher rate but more flexible guidelines on property type, reserve requirements, or rental income calculation may be the better fit for your specific file.

Pro Tips

Wholesale pricing is not publicly advertised. You cannot access it by calling a lender directly. It is only available through a licensed mortgage broker. That’s not a sales pitch — it’s how the channel works.

5. Time Your Rate Lock Around Market Conditions and Property Type

The Challenge It Solves

Investment property loans take longer to close than primary residence loans in many cases, especially when rental income documentation, appraisal review, or DSCR calculations are involved. Investors who don’t have a deliberate float-versus-lock strategy can find themselves caught in rate movement during a long processing window — or paying a premium for an extended lock they didn’t need.

The Strategy Explained

The float-versus-lock decision has two components: market timing and property type pricing.

On the market timing side, investment property rates track the same Treasury and MBS movements as primary residence rates, but with the LLPA add-on layer sitting on top. In a rate-stable or declining environment, floating your rate until you’re close to closing can preserve flexibility. In a volatile or rising rate environment, locking early — even if it costs a small extension fee — protects your underwriting assumptions and your cash flow projections for the property.

Property type also affects your base pricing in ways that matter for lock strategy. Single-family rentals (SFR) price at the standard investment property LLPA tiers. Condos carry an additional LLPA add-on, particularly for non-warrantable condos. Two-to-four unit investment properties carry their own pricing adjustments. Hanover County’s rental market is predominantly single-family residential, which is favorable: SFR investment properties access the cleanest pricing tier in the Fannie Mae matrix without the additional condo or multi-unit overlays.

Implementation Steps

1. Confirm your property type and its pricing tier before modeling your rate. An SFR in Mechanicsville prices differently than a condo unit in a building with investor concentration issues. Know which category your property falls into.

2. Discuss lock period options with your broker at application. Standard 30-day locks are priced tighter than 45 or 60-day locks. If your transaction timeline is predictable, a shorter lock window saves money.

3. Monitor the 10-year Treasury and MBS market during your processing window. Your broker can advise on whether current market conditions favor locking or floating based on real-time pricing data.

Pro Tips

Never float into a scheduled Federal Reserve meeting without a clear plan. Fed announcement days can move rates sharply in either direction. If your closing is within two weeks of an FOMC meeting, the risk of floating is asymmetric — the downside of a rate spike is worse than the upside of a modest improvement.

6. Leverage Existing Equity to Reduce Your Rate Exposure

The Challenge It Solves

Many Hanover County homeowners have built meaningful equity in their primary residence over the past several years. That equity is sitting idle while they try to scrape together a 25% down payment for an investment property from liquid savings alone. Using existing equity strategically can allow you to hit the 25% down payment threshold on your investment loan — unlocking better LLPA pricing — without depleting your cash reserves.

The Strategy Explained

There are two primary equity-access tools available, depending on your situation.

Conventional Cash-Out Refinance: Homeowners with a conventional primary residence mortgage can access up to 90% LTV on a cash-out refinance. On a $400,000 primary residence with a $200,000 existing mortgage, a cash-out refi to 90% LTV would allow you to pull approximately $160,000 in equity ($360,000 new loan minus $200,000 payoff). That’s more than enough to fund a 25% down payment on a $350,000 Hanover County investment property, with reserves left over.

VA Cash-Out Refinance (Veterans Only): Eligible veterans can access 100% LTV on a VA cash-out refinance of their primary residence — the most powerful equity-access tool available in mortgage financing. Using the same $400,000 home example with a $200,000 existing balance, a VA cash-out to 100% LTV could access up to $400,000 in new loan proceeds, providing the full payoff plus up to $200,000 in accessible equity. The VA Lenders Handbook governs the specific eligibility requirements for this product.

The net effect: by using equity from your primary residence to fund a larger investment property down payment, you move into a better LLPA tier on the investment loan, reducing the rate premium you pay on the rental property.

Implementation Steps

1. Get a current value estimate on your primary residence. Equity access starts with knowing what your home is worth today, not what you paid for it.

2. Model the combined cost of the cash-out refi plus the investment loan. You’re taking on additional debt on your primary residence, so the rate on the cash-out refi matters. Make sure the combined cost structure still makes the investment property acquisition financially sound.

3. If you’re a veteran, always explore the VA cash-out option first. The 100% LTV access, combined with VA loan pricing, typically makes this the most cost-effective equity access tool available.

Pro Tips

Lenders will look at your total debt load across both properties when underwriting the investment loan. Make sure your debt-to-income ratio remains manageable after the cash-out refinance before you proceed. Your broker can model both transactions simultaneously to confirm the combined qualification picture.

7. Use the NoTouch Credit Pull to Compare Rates Without Risk

The Challenge It Solves

Rate shopping is essential for investment property buyers — the spread between lenders on non-owner-occupied loans is wider than on primary residence mortgages, and the stakes are higher. But traditional rate shopping involves submitting applications to multiple lenders, each of which triggers a hard credit inquiry. Multiple hard inquiries in a short window can temporarily depress your credit score, potentially knocking you from one LLPA tier into a worse one right before you need your score to be at its peak.

The Strategy Explained

Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull system uses a soft inquiry to pull your credit profile and generate realistic rate scenarios across multiple loan products — conventional conforming, DSCR, Non-QM, and VA multi-unit — without placing a hard inquiry on your credit report. Your score is not affected. No lender footprint appears on your file.

This matters for investment property buyers specifically because your credit score tier has an outsized impact on your LLPA add-ons. An investor sitting at 738 who shops rates through traditional hard-pull applications and drops to 732 due to inquiry activity has just moved into a worse pricing tier at the exact moment they need their best score on file.

The NoTouch system lets you see where you stand, which loan products you qualify for, and what realistic rate ranges look like across the wholesale lender network — before you commit to a single hard pull. When you’re ready to move forward, you authorize one application with the lender best suited to your file. Clean, efficient, and credit-score-protective.

Implementation Steps

1. Start here, before anything else. The NoTouch Credit Pull is the lowest-risk, highest-information first step available to any Hanover County investor. It costs nothing and creates no credit footprint.

2. Review your results with Duane directly. The pull generates a real credit profile, not a generic estimate. Use that conversation to identify your LLPA tier, your best loan product match, and any quick-win score improvements before the hard pull goes in.

3. Authorize the hard pull only when your file is optimized and your lender is selected. At that point, one hard pull is all you need. Multiple inquiries are unnecessary when you’ve already done the comparison work through the soft-pull process.

Pro Tips

Credit scoring models do allow a rate-shopping window — typically 14 to 45 days depending on the scoring model — during which multiple mortgage inquiries count as a single inquiry. But that protection only applies after the first hard pull. The NoTouch system lets you do all your comparison work before that clock starts, so when you do authorize a hard pull, you’re applying to the right lender with an optimized file on day one.

Your Implementation Roadmap

The seven strategies above aren’t independent — they build on each other. Here’s how to sequence them for maximum impact.

Start with the NoTouch Credit Pull. It’s free, it’s instant, and it gives you the baseline data every other decision depends on: your current credit tier, your LLPA position, and which loan products fit your profile. There is no lower-risk first step available to an investor in Hanover County.

Then assess your credit score and down payment position together. These two variables interact directly through the LLPA matrix. Knowing both before you apply lets you make a deliberate choice about whether to delay and improve your score, source additional down payment funds, or proceed with your current profile.

Match your loan product to your investment strategy before you commit to any lender. A conventional conforming loan is not always the right answer. DSCR, VA multi-unit, and Non-QM products exist because different investor profiles have different needs — and wholesale access means all of them are available to you through one conversation with Duane.

The broker advantage compounds. Coast2Coast Mortgage’s wholesale access to 500+ lenders is the starting point, but Duane Buziak brings Hanover County-specific investor knowledge that Rocket Mortgage’s call center and a single-bank retail officer simply can’t replicate. Whether you’re targeting a rental near Randolph-Macon College, a commuter property along the I-95 corridor, or a multi-unit in Mechanicsville, the right rate strategy starts with the right broker.

Hanover County’s real estate market has remained competitive for investors, with strong Richmond commuter demand supporting rental occupancy across Ashland, Mechanicsville, and the surrounding communities. For current local market context, Virginia Realtors publishes county-level market data at virginiarealtors.org/research/market-data.

Ready to see where you stand without risking your credit score? Get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and discover exactly which rate tier you’re in, which loan products fit your investment strategy, and what your realistic rate range looks like across the wholesale lender network — before a single hard inquiry touches your file.

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *