Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Maryland, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

Hanover County is having a moment. Investors from Richmond and beyond are eyeing the Ashland corridor — drawn by commuter demand, walkable small-town character, and price points that still make the math work compared to the metro core. Whether you’re looking at a single-family rental near the Ashland train depot, a duplex in Mechanicsville, or a rural property out toward Beaverdam, the opportunity is real.

But here’s what separates investors who cash-flow from those who don’t: understanding that mortgage rates for investment property operate under an entirely different set of rules than the loan you used to buy your own home. The rate you see advertised for a 30-year primary residence mortgage is not your rate. Investment properties carry a meaningful premium, and if you don’t build that premium into your projections before you make an offer, you’re working from bad math.

This guide walks through exactly how investment property mortgage rates are structured, what controls your specific rate, how the numbers look on a real Hanover County deal, and where to find the best execution locally. The goal is to give you the information you need to evaluate a deal with confidence — before you’re under contract and the clock is ticking.

One more thing before we dive in: most investors hesitate to start rate shopping because they worry about hard credit inquiries damaging their score during the exploration phase. Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull system solves that problem — it’s a soft pull that gives you a full pre-approval picture with zero impact on your credit score. More on that in the final section.

Article by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205.

Why Investment Property Rates Are Priced Differently From the Start

The rate premium on investment properties isn’t arbitrary. It’s a direct reflection of how secondary market buyers — primarily Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, who purchase the vast majority of conventional mortgages — assess default risk across different property types.

The logic is straightforward: when a borrower faces financial distress, they protect their primary home first. They’ll exhaust savings, defer other expenses, and negotiate with creditors before they miss a mortgage payment on the roof over their family’s heads. An investment property, by contrast, is a business asset. Borrowers are statistically more likely to walk away from a rental than from their own home. Lenders price that elevated default probability into the rate from day one.

This risk premium gets baked in through a mechanism called Loan-Level Price Adjustments, or LLPAs. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac publish pricing grids that layer adjustments on top of the base rate based on property type, credit score, loan-to-value ratio, and other factors. For investment properties, these adjustments stack — and they stack aggressively. The result is that investment property rates typically run meaningfully higher than comparable primary residence rates, even when every other variable is identical.

Property type matters too. A single-family investment property and a 2-4 unit property are priced differently under conventional guidelines. A duplex in Mechanicsville carries a different rate structure than a single-family rental in Doswell — not because one neighborhood is riskier, but because multi-unit properties have their own pricing tier within the LLPA grid.

For investors whose situation doesn’t fit the conventional mold — self-employed borrowers, those with complex tax returns, or investors already carrying multiple financed properties — DSCR (Debt Service Coverage Ratio) loans offer an alternative underwriting structure. Instead of qualifying on personal income, the loan qualifies on whether the property’s rental income covers the mortgage payment. We’ll cover DSCR in depth in Section 5. For now, the key takeaway is this: investment property financing has more structural variation than primary residence financing, and understanding which structure fits your situation is step one.

The Six Factors That Control Your Specific Rate

Two investors buying the same property type in the same ZIP code can receive meaningfully different rates. Here’s what actually moves the needle.

Credit Score Tiers: Investment property pricing is extraordinarily credit-score sensitive. The LLPA grids that Fannie and Freddie use impose larger adjustments at lower credit score bands, and for investment properties those adjustments are steeper than for primary residences. A borrower at 740 or above versus a borrower at 680 can see a rate difference that materially changes monthly cash flow on the same loan amount. Before you start comparing rates, know your actual score. Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull gives you that picture without a hard inquiry touching your credit file.

Down Payment Thresholds: Per Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide, conventional investment property loans require a minimum of 15% down for a single-unit property. However, 20% down is the practical sweet spot — it eliminates additional pricing hits that apply at lower LTV tiers and avoids PMI exposure. For 2-4 unit investment properties, the minimum is 25% down. Each down payment tier carries its own pricing, so the difference between putting 15% and 20% down isn’t just equity — it’s rate.

Loan Structure — Conventional vs. DSCR vs. Portfolio: Conventional conforming loans (up to the 2026 baseline limit of $806,500) follow Fannie/Freddie pricing grids. DSCR loans qualify on the property’s rent income rather than your personal debt-to-income ratio — a significant advantage for self-employed investors or those with multiple properties. Portfolio and non-QM products fill gaps that neither conventional nor DSCR covers, but they carry higher rates to reflect the lender’s retained risk. Matching the right structure to your situation is where a broker earns their value.

Number of Financed Properties: Fannie Mae allows borrowers to carry up to 10 financed properties, but pricing adjustments become more aggressive after the fourth. If you already own three rental properties, your rate on the fourth will reflect that exposure. This is a factor many first-time investors don’t anticipate until they’re already in the process.

Property Type and Unit Count: Single-family, duplex, triplex, and quadplex properties each carry different pricing tiers. A 4-unit property in Hanover County is underwritten differently than a single-family rental two streets away.

Market Conditions and Lender Appetite: Investment property pricing also reflects the current secondary market appetite for investor loans. Lenders periodically tighten or loosen their investment property overlays based on portfolio concentration and market conditions. This is one reason why the rate spread between investment and primary residence loans isn’t fixed — it fluctuates, sometimes significantly, based on factors outside any individual borrower’s control. Shopping multiple lenders simultaneously, rather than going to one bank and accepting their number, is the only way to find the best execution at any given moment.

Worked Dollar Example: A $325,000 Hanover County Rental Property

Let’s put real numbers on the table. All rates below are illustrative examples for educational purposes only and are not rate quotes. Contact Duane at 804-212-8663 for current rates.

The Loan Setup: Purchase price $325,000. Down payment 20% = $65,000. Loan amount = $260,000. This is a conventional conforming loan — well under the 2026 baseline limit of $806,500 — on a single-family investment property in Hanover County.

The Rate Comparison: At an illustrative investment property rate of 7.50% (30-year fixed, example only), the monthly principal and interest payment on $260,000 is approximately $1,818. At an illustrative primary residence rate of 6.75% on the same loan amount, the monthly P&I would be approximately $1,686. That’s a difference of roughly $132 per month, or about $1,584 per year. Over a five-year hold, that spread represents nearly $8,000 in additional interest cost — real money that belongs in your cash-flow model before you make an offer, not after.

The DSCR Test: Now let’s check whether this property qualifies on a DSCR basis. Assume the property rents for $1,800 per month. The DSCR calculation divides gross monthly rent by PITIA — principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.

Using the $1,818 P&I figure above, add estimated monthly property taxes and insurance. Hanover County’s current real estate tax rate is $0.81 per $100 of assessed value. On a $325,000 assessed value, that’s approximately $2,632 annually, or $219 per month. Add a conservative homeowner’s insurance estimate of $100 per month. PITIA = $1,818 + $219 + $100 = $2,137 (assuming no HOA).

DSCR = $1,800 ÷ $2,137 = 0.84.

That DSCR of 0.84 is below the 1.0 break-even threshold, and well below the 1.10–1.25 minimum most DSCR lenders require. What does this tell you? At a $1,800 rent and a $260,000 loan at 7.50%, this property does not pencil out on a DSCR basis. The investor would need either a higher rent (closer to $2,300–$2,400 to hit a 1.10 DSCR), a larger down payment to reduce the loan amount, a lower rate, or a combination of all three. This is exactly the analysis you want to run before you’re under contract — not after.

On Closing Costs: Investment properties don’t qualify for down payment assistance programs. However, a broker with access to 500+ wholesale lenders can structure the transaction to include seller concessions or lender credits that reduce the cash you need to bring to closing. This is not the same as eliminating closing costs — it’s a matter of structuring them into the transaction in a way that minimizes out-of-pocket cash. No-out-of-pocket closing options are available on investment property loans when structured correctly. Ask Duane to model the options for your specific deal.

Broker vs. Bank: Who Gets Hanover Investors a Better Rate?

The structural difference between a mortgage broker and a retail bank matters more on investment properties than on almost any other loan type. Here’s why.

A retail bank — like First Bank, where Randy Rodgers originates — prices investment loans from its own internal rate sheet. One institution, one pricing grid, one set of products. Randy is a knowledgeable local originator, but his investment property rate is whatever First Bank’s wholesale desk sets that day. The same is true for C&F Mortgage (Valerie Holbrook) and NFM Lending (The Cowart Team) — both serve the Hanover and Ashland corridor with solid service, but their investment property pricing is bounded by their own institution’s product menu. Allison Davis at United Bank operates the same way: a single bank’s offerings, a single pricing grid.

National direct lenders like Rocket Mortgage and Movement Mortgage have broader product menus than a community bank, but they still price from their own rate sheet. They are not shopping your loan across multiple wholesale lenders — they’re offering you their product.

Duane Buziak at Coast2Coast Mortgage operates as a broker. The same investment property loan gets submitted to 500+ wholesale lenders simultaneously, and the best execution wins. On investment properties — where pricing variation between lenders is especially wide, and where products like DSCR, non-QM, and portfolio loans exist only in the wholesale channel — this shopping power is material. Retail banks simply don’t offer DSCR loans. A broker does.

Lender TypeRate AccessInvestment Loan ProductsPre-Approval Method
Duane Buziak / Coast2Coast Mortgage (Broker)500+ wholesale lenders — best execution selected per loanConventional, DSCR, Non-QM, Portfolio, JumboNoTouch Credit Pull — soft pull, no score impact
C&F Mortgage / NFM Lending (Retail)Single institution rate sheetConventional, limited portfolio optionsStandard hard inquiry application
First Bank / United Bank (Retail Bank)Single bank rate sheetConventional, in-house portfolio loansStandard hard inquiry application
Rocket Mortgage / Movement Mortgage (Direct)Single lender rate sheetConventional, limited non-QMStandard hard inquiry application

The comparison above isn’t about service quality — the local originators named here are professionals. It’s about structural product access. For investment property mortgage rates specifically, the broker model provides access to a wider pricing universe and to wholesale-only products that retail originators cannot offer. That difference can mean the gap between a deal that works and one that doesn’t.

DSCR Loans and Non-QM Options: When Conventional Doesn’t Fit

Not every Hanover County investor fits the conventional underwriting box. DSCR loans exist precisely for those situations.

DSCR stands for Debt Service Coverage Ratio. The defining feature of a DSCR loan is that it underwrites the property, not the person. There are no W-2s to provide, no tax returns to document, and no personal debt-to-income ratio calculated. The lender asks one core question: does the property’s rental income cover the mortgage payment? If yes — and if the borrower meets minimum credit and down payment requirements — the loan can close.

This structure matters enormously for a specific profile of Hanover County investor. Consider a self-employed business owner in Beaverdam or Montpelier whose Schedule C shows significant paper losses — perfectly legal tax strategy, but devastating to conventional DTI calculations. Or an investor who already holds four financed properties and is hitting the pricing wall that conventional guidelines impose after the fourth. Or a Richmond commuter who has been buying properties steadily and whose personal income documentation has become too complex for a standard underwriter to process cleanly. DSCR sidesteps all of that entirely.

The rural-character areas of Hanover County — Doswell, Beaverdam, Montpelier — are seeing growing rental demand from Richmond commuters who want space and affordability without leaving the commuter shed. Properties in these areas often cash-flow well precisely because purchase prices remain accessible while rents have moved up. DSCR is frequently the right tool for investors in these submarkets, particularly when conventional qualification is complicated by income documentation.

The trade-offs are real and worth stating plainly. DSCR loans carry higher rates than conventional investment property loans — they are non-QM products that don’t follow Fannie/Freddie guidelines, and lenders price the additional risk accordingly. Most DSCR lenders require 20–25% down, minimum credit scores typically in the 660–680 range, and minimum loan amounts that vary by lender. DSCR is a tool, not a universal solution.

The most useful thing a broker can do for an investor evaluating DSCR is run both scenarios side-by-side: conventional qualification with full income documentation versus DSCR qualification on rental income alone. Sometimes conventional wins on rate. Sometimes DSCR wins on qualification ease. Sometimes neither fits and a portfolio product is the answer. Having access to all three in the same conversation — rather than being limited to whatever one institution offers — is the practical advantage of working with a broker.

8 Questions Hanover County Investors Ask About Investment Property Rates

Q: What is the minimum down payment for an investment property in Virginia?

A: For a single-unit conventional investment property, the minimum down payment is 15% under Fannie Mae guidelines. For 2-4 unit investment properties, the minimum is 25%. In practice, 20% down on a single-unit property avoids additional pricing adjustments and is the most common structure for Hanover County investors. DSCR loans typically require 20–25% down regardless of unit count.

Q: Can I use rental income to qualify for an investment property mortgage in Hanover County?

A: Yes, in two different ways. Under conventional guidelines, a lender can count a percentage of projected rental income toward your qualifying income, subject to specific documentation requirements. Under a DSCR loan, the property’s rental income is the primary qualification factor — your personal income is not used at all. Which approach works better depends on your specific income profile and the property’s rent potential.

Q: Does a DSCR loan affect my personal credit?

A: A formal DSCR loan application will involve a credit pull, yes. However, the underwriting does not use your personal income or DTI — it focuses on the property’s cash flow. Your credit score is still a factor for rate and eligibility, but the absence of personal income documentation is the key structural difference. If you want to explore your credit standing before applying, Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull uses a soft inquiry that does not affect your score.

Q: What credit score do I need for the best investment property rate?

A: Conventional investment property pricing improves meaningfully at 740 and above. Below 720, loan-level price adjustments begin to stack in ways that noticeably increase your rate. Below 680, the pricing impact becomes significant. If your score is in a borderline tier, it may be worth a short credit optimization period before applying — a few points can translate to real dollars over the life of the loan.

Q: Can I use a VA loan to buy a rental property in Ashland?

A: Not for a pure investment property. VA loan benefits require owner-occupancy — you must intend to live in the property as your primary residence. However, there is an important exception: a veteran can use a VA loan to purchase a multi-unit property of up to 4 units, provided they occupy one of the units. This is a powerful wealth-building strategy — you live in one unit, rent the others, and use VA financing with its competitive rates and no required down payment. Talk to Duane about how this works for properties in the Ashland area.

Q: What is the 2026 conforming loan limit for investment properties in Hanover County?

A: The 2026 baseline conforming loan limit is $806,500. Hanover County is not designated as a high-cost area, so the high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125 does not apply here. The $806,500 baseline governs. Loan amounts above that threshold require jumbo or non-QM financing, which carries its own rate structure.

Q: How does the NoTouch Credit Pull work for investment property pre-approval?

A: Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull uses a soft credit inquiry — the same type of pull a credit card company uses when you check a pre-qualification offer. It does not appear on your credit report as a hard inquiry, and it does not affect your credit score. You receive a full picture of your credit profile, qualifying loan amounts, and available rate tiers before you commit to a formal application. It’s the right starting point for any investor who wants to understand their options without creating a footprint on their credit file.

Q: How many investment properties can I finance at once?

A: Under Fannie Mae conventional guidelines, a borrower can hold up to 10 financed properties simultaneously. However, pricing adjustments become more aggressive after the fourth financed property, and reserve requirements increase as well. Investors beyond the four-property threshold often find DSCR or portfolio loans more practical than conventional financing for additional acquisitions. There is no hard limit on DSCR loans — lenders set their own maximum portfolio guidelines.

Your Next Move: Rate-Shopping Without the Risk

Most investors who are serious about Hanover County real estate delay starting the financing conversation for one reason: they don’t want multiple hard inquiries hitting their credit file while they’re still in the research phase. That hesitation is understandable, and it’s also unnecessary.

Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull system is specifically designed for this moment. It uses a soft credit inquiry — no hard pull, no score impact, no footprint on your credit report. You get a complete picture of your credit profile, the rate tiers you qualify for, and the loan products available to you before you’ve committed to anything. It’s the right first step for any investor who wants to understand their position before making an offer.

From there, the investor path has three steps. First, the NoTouch Credit Pull establishes your baseline — credit profile, qualifying loan amounts, and the rate tiers available to you across conventional, DSCR, and portfolio products. Second, bring the property. Share the address and whatever rental comp data you have, and Duane will model conventional versus DSCR side-by-side so you can see exactly how each structure affects your monthly payment, DSCR ratio, and cash flow. Third, once you’re under contract, the rate lock strategy becomes the priority — timing matters, and having a broker who has already modeled your loan means you’re not starting from scratch when the clock starts.

Whether you’re eyeing a duplex near the Ashland train depot, a single-family rental in Mechanicsville, or a rural property in Beaverdam, investment property financing is not one-size-fits-all. Mortgage rates for investment property vary significantly by loan structure, credit profile, down payment, and lender — and the only way to find the best execution is to shop the full market simultaneously.

That’s exactly what Coast2Coast Mortgage does. Call Duane at 804-212-8663, or get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and find out what rates and products you actually qualify for — with zero hard inquiries and zero pressure.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *