Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Maryland, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

If you’re shopping for a home in Ashland, Mechanicsville, or anywhere in Hanover County, a pre-approval letter is your ticket to the table. Sellers in competitive Virginia markets won’t take your offer seriously without one — and in a market where well-priced homes in the 23005 ZIP code can move quickly, showing up without pre-approval is like showing up to a job interview without a resume.

But not all pre-approvals carry the same weight. A letter from a local broker who ran a soft credit pull and reviewed your actual documentation is a fundamentally different document than a generic online pre-qualification based on self-reported income. Sellers know the difference. So do their agents.

This guide compares the top pre-approval options available to Ashland-area buyers in 2026, ranked by strength, credit-friendliness, and fit for the Hanover County market. Whether you’re a first-time buyer in Doswell, a veteran near Randolph-Macon College, or a move-up buyer in Mechanicsville, the right pre-approval sets the tone for your entire purchase.

Article by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205 | Licensed in VA, FL, TN, GA, DC | 804-212-8663

What Makes a Pre-Approval Letter Actually Strong?

Before we rank options, let’s be clear about what you’re actually getting when a lender or broker hands you a pre-approval letter. According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, a pre-approval is a lender’s conditional commitment to lend based on verified financial information — not just what you told them on a form.

Pre-qualification is typically self-reported income and asset data with no credit check. Pre-approval involves actual documentation review: W-2s, pay stubs, bank statements, tax returns, and a credit review. Sellers and their agents distinguish between the two, and in a competitive Hanover County market, submitting a pre-qualification instead of a pre-approval can cost you the home.

One more distinction that matters in 2026: hard credit pulls versus soft credit pulls. A hard inquiry temporarily dips your credit score and is visible to other lenders. A soft inquiry does not affect your score and is not visible to other creditors. This difference is especially important for buyers who are rate shopping, have recent inquiries on file, or are protecting a score that sits near a qualifying threshold.

For a complete list of documents typically needed for pre-approval, see the Ashland Mortgage pre-approval document checklist.

The Hanover County Market in 2026

Context matters here. Hanover County is a competitive suburban and rural market with strong Richmond commuter appeal. According to Virginia REALTORS® Market Data, Hanover County has seen consistent demand pressure, with median sale prices reflecting the area’s desirability relative to the broader Richmond region.

The 2026 conforming loan limit is $806,500 at the baseline, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. Most Hanover County purchases fall well within the conforming baseline, which means conventional, VA, FHA, and USDA programs are all in play depending on your eligibility and down payment situation.

USDA eligibility is a genuine differentiator in this market. Portions of the 23005 ZIP code and surrounding Hanover County communities — including areas near Doswell, Montpelier, and Beaverdam — may qualify for USDA Rural Development financing, which allows zero-down purchase with no private mortgage insurance. Verify current eligibility for your specific property address using the USDA Rural Development eligibility map.

VA loans are the other primary differentiator. Eligible veterans and active-duty service members can purchase with zero down payment and no PMI through the VA loan program. Confirm your VA loan eligibility at VA.gov.

1. Ashland Mortgage / Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC

Best for: Hanover County buyers who want a strong pre-approval without a hard credit inquiry

Ashland Mortgage, operated by broker Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647 through Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205, is the only pre-approval option on this list that uses a soft credit pull as standard practice — branded as the NoTouch Credit Pull system.

Screenshot of Ashland Mortgage / Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC website

Where This Option Shines

The NoTouch Credit Pull is the clearest differentiator in the Ashland market. Instead of running a hard inquiry that temporarily dips your score and flags on other lenders’ reports, Duane uses a soft pull to review your credit profile, assess program eligibility, and issue a pre-approval letter — all without touching your score. For buyers who are simultaneously shopping rates across multiple providers, or who have a score sitting near a qualifying threshold, this matters more than most people realize.

Beyond the credit pull, the broker model itself is a structural advantage. As a broker with access to 500+ wholesale lenders, Duane can compare rates and terms across a wide marketplace rather than offering a single retail price. That competitive pressure on the lender side often translates to better pricing for the borrower at closing.

Key Features

NoTouch Credit Pull: Soft-pull pre-approval that does not impact your credit score and is not visible to other lenders during the review process.

500+ Wholesale Lenders: Broker channel access means your loan is shopped across a wide lender marketplace, not priced at a single retail rate.

VA and USDA Specialization: Deep experience with VA loans (100% LTV, no PMI) and USDA Rural Development loans for eligible Hanover County properties — the two most powerful zero-down programs in this market.

Full Documentation Review: Pre-approval letter is backed by actual document review, not self-reported data — the kind of letter listing agents and sellers recognize as credible.

Local Ashland Presence: Direct phone access at 804-212-8663, local market knowledge, and a track record in the Hanover County corridor that national platforms simply cannot replicate.

Best For

Veterans using VA benefits, USDA-eligible buyers in rural Hanover County pockets, first-time buyers protecting their credit score during the shopping process, and any buyer who wants broker-level rate access without paying an upfront fee. Also strong for buyers who have already received hard-pull pre-approvals elsewhere and want to limit additional score impact.

Pricing

No fee for pre-approval. Broker compensation is paid by the wholesale lender at closing — free to start, no upfront cost to the buyer.

2. Movement Mortgage

Best for: Buyers who prioritize fast pre-approval turnaround from a nationally recognized retail lender

Movement Mortgage is a national retail lender with a Virginia presence, known for a proprietary upfront underwriting process designed to accelerate the pre-approval and closing timeline.

Screenshot of Movement Mortgage website

Where This Option Shines

Movement’s upfront underwriting model is a genuine differentiator in the retail lender space. Rather than issuing a standard pre-approval and underwriting the full file only after a contract is ratified, Movement aims to push more of the underwriting work earlier in the process. For buyers in competitive markets where sellers want confidence in the buyer’s financing, this approach can strengthen the offer narrative.

Movement offers VA, FHA, and conventional loan programs, and their Virginia presence means local loan officers who understand the Richmond-area market. That said, as a retail lender, Movement prices loans from their own rate sheet — there is no wholesale lender shopping behind the scenes, so the rate you receive reflects a single lender’s pricing rather than a competitive marketplace.

Key Features

Proprietary Upfront Underwriting: Designed to move more of the underwriting process earlier, potentially strengthening the pre-approval’s credibility with sellers.

VA, FHA, and Conventional Programs: Core loan programs available for eligible Virginia buyers.

National Brand Recognition: A pre-approval letter from a recognized national lender carries familiarity with listing agents across the region.

Hard Credit Pull Required: Standard practice is a hard inquiry — expect a temporary score impact and a visible inquiry on your credit report.

Best For

Move-up buyers with strong credit who are not concerned about inquiry impact, and buyers who want the speed and structure of an upfront underwriting process from a retail lender with national scale.

Pricing

No stated fee for the pre-approval letter. Rate is offered at retail lender pricing — single lender, no wholesale rate comparison.

3. C&F Mortgage (Valerie Holbrook, NMLS #1551139)

Best for: Buyers who want local in-person service from a retail lender with Henrico and Hanover County roots

C&F Mortgage, with Valerie Holbrook (NMLS #1551139) active in the Henrico/Hanover/Ashland corridor, offers local in-person pre-approval service with conventional, FHA, and VA loan programs.

Screenshot of C&F Mortgage website

Where This Option Shines

C&F Mortgage’s genuine strength is local presence and relationship-based service. Valerie Holbrook is a known name in the Hanover corridor, and for buyers who want to sit across a desk from a loan officer they can look in the eye, C&F delivers that experience. Local retail lenders often have established relationships with listing agents in the area, which can help your offer feel more credible to sellers who recognize the lender’s name.

As a retail lender, however, C&F prices from a single rate sheet. There is no wholesale lender comparison behind the scenes, so the rate offered reflects one institution’s pricing. Buyers who are rate-sensitive should compare this against broker-channel options before committing.

Key Features

Local Corridor Presence: Active in the Henrico, Hanover, and Ashland markets with in-person service capability.

Conventional, FHA, and VA Programs: Core purchase loan programs for eligible buyers in the Hanover County area.

Relationship-Based Service: In-person loan officer access for buyers who prefer face-to-face guidance through the pre-approval process.

Hard Credit Pull Required: No soft-pull pre-approval option available; standard hard inquiry applies.

Best For

Buyers who prioritize local, in-person service and have an established relationship with C&F or Valerie Holbrook. Conventional and FHA buyers with strong credit who are not concerned about inquiry impact.

Pricing

No stated pre-approval fee. Retail lender pricing model — single lender rate at time of application.

4. Stockton Mortgage

Best for: Virginia buyers seeking a regional lender with access to VA, FHA, USDA, and conventional programs

Stockton Mortgage is a regional lender and broker hybrid operating in Virginia and surrounding states, offering access to multiple loan program types for pre-approval.

Screenshot of Stockton Mortgage website

Where This Option Shines

Stockton occupies the middle ground between a local retail lender and a national platform. Their regional footprint means Virginia-market familiarity without the impersonal experience of a large national lender. The hybrid model — part lender, part broker — can offer some degree of lender flexibility depending on the specific loan scenario.

For Hanover County buyers, Stockton’s USDA and VA program access is worth noting. These zero-down programs require lenders with specific approval and experience, and Stockton’s regional presence suggests familiarity with rural Virginia loan scenarios. That said, specifics about their rate competitiveness and wholesale access relative to a pure broker channel are worth investigating before committing.

Key Features

Regional Virginia Footprint: Covers Virginia and surrounding states with market familiarity beyond what national platforms offer.

Multi-Program Access: VA, FHA, USDA, and conventional pre-approval capability across multiple loan types.

Regional Alternative: A middle-ground option between local retail and national lender scale.

Hard Credit Pull Standard: Standard hard inquiry for pre-approval processing — expect a temporary score impact.

Best For

Buyers who want a regional option with multi-program access and some lender flexibility, particularly those exploring VA or USDA programs who want a non-national lender experience.

Pricing

No stated pre-approval fee.

5. TowneBank Mortgage

Best for: Self-employed buyers or borrowers with complex income needing portfolio loan options

TowneBank Mortgage is the mortgage division of TowneBank, a community bank with a Virginia footprint, offering in-house underwriting and portfolio loan options suited for non-standard income situations.

Screenshot of TowneBank Mortgage website

Where This Option Shines

TowneBank’s strongest differentiator is the community bank portfolio lending model. When a lender holds loans in-house rather than selling them to the secondary market, they have more flexibility to underwrite scenarios that don’t fit standard agency guidelines. For self-employed buyers, business owners with complex tax returns, or borrowers whose income doesn’t translate cleanly to a W-2 profile, this flexibility can be the difference between approval and denial.

In-house underwriting also means fewer handoffs and potentially more direct communication during the pre-approval process. For buyers whose financial picture requires explanation rather than just documentation, having an underwriter in the same institution as your loan officer can smooth the process considerably.

Key Features

Portfolio Loan Options: In-house held loans with more flexible underwriting for complex income scenarios — particularly useful for self-employed borrowers.

In-House Underwriting: Community bank model with underwriting under the same roof, enabling more direct communication and scenario flexibility.

Multi-Program Capability: Conventional, FHA, VA, and jumbo pre-approval options for eligible buyers.

Best For

Self-employed buyers, business owners, and borrowers with complex or non-traditional income who need a lender with portfolio flexibility. Also suitable for jumbo loan scenarios that fall outside standard agency guidelines.

Pricing

No stated pre-approval fee. Community bank pricing model — rates reflect the bank’s cost of capital rather than a wholesale marketplace.

6. Edge Home Finance

Best for: Buyers who want broker-channel rate shopping with VA, FHA, USDA, and conventional access

Edge Home Finance is an independent mortgage broker with access to multiple wholesale lenders, offering VA, FHA, USDA, and conventional pre-approvals through the broker channel.

Where This Option Shines

Like Ashland Mortgage, Edge Home Finance operates as an independent broker — meaning they access wholesale lender pricing rather than pricing from a single retail rate sheet. This structure gives buyers the benefit of rate comparison across multiple lenders, which can translate to better pricing than a single retail lender can offer.

Edge’s multi-program access, including USDA, makes them relevant to Hanover County buyers exploring rural-eligible properties. The broker model also means compensation comes from the lender at closing rather than from the borrower upfront, keeping the pre-approval process cost-free for the buyer. The primary distinction from Ashland Mortgage is that Edge Home Finance uses a hard credit pull as standard practice for pre-approval processing, which matters for credit-sensitive buyers.

Key Features

Independent Broker Model: Wholesale lender access for rate comparison across multiple institutions — not limited to a single retail rate sheet.

Multi-Program Access: VA, FHA, USDA, and conventional pre-approval capability through the broker channel.

Rate Shopping Capability: Ability to compare rates across multiple wholesale lenders before selecting the best fit for the borrower’s scenario.

Hard Credit Pull Standard: Hard inquiry required for pre-approval — a distinction from Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull soft-pull process.

Best For

Buyers who want broker-channel rate access and are comfortable with a hard credit pull, or who are comparing broker options alongside retail lenders in the Hanover County market.

Pricing

No stated pre-approval fee. Broker compensation paid by the wholesale lender at closing.

Side-by-Side Comparison: Pre-Approval Options for Hanover County Buyers

ProviderModelCredit Pull TypeUSDA / VA AccessBest Buyer Profile
Ashland Mortgage (Duane Buziak)Independent BrokerSoft Pull (NoTouch Credit Pull)Yes — BothVA buyers, USDA-eligible, credit-sensitive buyers, first-time buyers
Movement MortgageRetail Lender (National)Hard PullVA and FHA onlyMove-up buyers wanting fast upfront underwriting
C&F Mortgage (Valerie Holbrook)Retail Lender (Local)Hard PullVA and FHA onlyBuyers wanting local in-person service in Hanover corridor
Stockton MortgageRegional Lender/Broker HybridHard PullYes — BothRegional option buyers exploring VA or USDA programs
TowneBank MortgageCommunity BankHard PullVA and ConventionalSelf-employed, complex income, jumbo scenarios
Edge Home FinanceIndependent BrokerHard PullYes — BothBuyers wanting broker rate access without soft-pull requirement

A Real Dollar Example: $375,000 Purchase in Ashland, VA

Let’s put real numbers on the table. Imagine a $375,000 purchase in Ashland, VA — a realistic price point for a single-family home in the 23005 market. Here’s how two common zero-down programs compare at closing and on a monthly basis.

Scenario A: VA Loan — $375,000 purchase, 0% down, eligible veteran

Loan amount: $375,000 (plus VA funding fee, which varies by usage and down payment — first-time use with 0% down is currently 2.15% of the loan amount, financed in). Estimated funded loan: approximately $383,063. At a hypothetical 6.5% interest rate on a 30-year term, principal and interest payment: approximately $2,421/month. No PMI. Property taxes and homeowners insurance are added to reach full PITI — estimated at $350–$450/month combined for Hanover County, depending on specific property. Estimated total PITI: approximately $2,800–$2,900/month.

Scenario B: FHA Loan — $375,000 purchase, 3.5% down ($13,125), non-veteran buyer

Loan amount: $361,875. FHA upfront MIP: 1.75% = $6,333 financed in. Funded loan: approximately $368,208. At 6.5% on a 30-year term, principal and interest: approximately $2,328/month. Annual MIP (ongoing): approximately 0.55% of loan balance = roughly $168/month. Estimated taxes and insurance: $350–$450/month. Estimated total PITI: approximately $2,846–$2,946/month.

The monthly payment difference between VA and FHA in this scenario is modest — but the VA buyer puts zero dollars down versus $13,125 out of pocket for FHA, and the VA buyer has no ongoing mortgage insurance. Over the life of the loan, that MIP savings is substantial. This is why VA loan eligibility is worth confirming before any other program decision. Check your eligibility at VA.gov.

Frequently Asked Questions: Pre-Approval in Ashland VA & Hanover County

Q: What’s the difference between pre-qualification and pre-approval in Virginia?

Pre-qualification is typically based on self-reported income and assets with no credit check — it gives a rough estimate of what you might qualify for. Pre-approval involves verified documentation review and a credit assessment, resulting in a conditional commitment from the lender or broker. Sellers and listing agents in Hanover County distinguish between the two, and submitting an offer with only a pre-qualification letter rather than a pre-approval can weaken your position significantly.

Q: What is the NoTouch Credit Pull and how does it work?

The NoTouch Credit Pull is Ashland Mortgage’s soft-pull pre-approval process. A soft inquiry reviews your credit profile without creating a hard inquiry on your report — meaning your score is not affected and the pull is not visible to other lenders. This allows Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, to assess your loan eligibility and issue a pre-approval letter without any impact to your credit standing. It is particularly valuable for buyers who are rate shopping across multiple providers simultaneously.

Q: Does a hard credit pull really hurt my score when applying for a mortgage?

A hard inquiry typically causes a temporary, modest score decrease. Credit scoring models do provide some protection for rate shopping — multiple mortgage-related hard inquiries within a short window (often 14–45 days depending on the scoring model) may be treated as a single inquiry. However, the impact varies by model and by the buyer’s existing credit profile. Buyers with scores near a qualifying threshold should be especially cautious about accumulating multiple hard inquiries before their purchase is complete.

Q: Are USDA loans available in Ashland, VA and Hanover County?

Portions of Hanover County — including areas near Doswell, Montpelier, Beaverdam, and some rural pockets within the 23005 ZIP code — may be eligible for USDA Rural Development financing. USDA eligibility is determined by the specific property address, not just the general area. Verify eligibility for your target property using the USDA Rural Development eligibility map before assuming the program applies.

Q: What documents do I need to get pre-approved in Ashland, VA?

Standard pre-approval documentation typically includes: two years of W-2s, 30 days of pay stubs, two months of bank statements, two years of federal tax returns, and a government-issued photo ID. Self-employed borrowers typically need additional documentation including profit and loss statements and business tax returns. See the full checklist at the Ashland Mortgage pre-approval document page.

Q: How long is a pre-approval letter valid in Virginia?

Most pre-approval letters are valid for 60 to 90 days, after which updated documentation and a credit refresh may be required. If your home search extends beyond that window, your broker or lender will typically update the file with current pay stubs and bank statements before issuing a refreshed letter. In a competitive Hanover County market, having a current pre-approval letter — not one that expired two months ago — is important when submitting offers.

Q: What is the 2026 conforming loan limit for Hanover County, VA?

The 2026 baseline conforming loan limit is $806,500 for a single-family property. Hanover County is not designated as a high-cost area, so the high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125 does not apply here. Most Hanover County purchases fall comfortably within the baseline conforming limit, making conventional, VA, FHA, and USDA programs all viable depending on buyer eligibility and down payment.

Q: Why does it matter whether my pre-approval comes from a broker or a retail lender?

A retail lender offers you a single institution’s rate — the price is set by that bank or lender’s own rate sheet. A mortgage broker like Duane Buziak accesses wholesale lenders on your behalf, comparing pricing across 500+ lenders to find the most competitive rate and terms for your specific scenario. The pre-approval letter itself may look similar on the surface, but the rate and program behind it can differ meaningfully. Broker-channel wholesale pricing often comes in below retail lender pricing, particularly for VA and USDA loans where the broker’s lender competition is strongest.

Which Pre-Approval Is Right for You?

Here’s a practical recommendation matrix based on buyer type in the Ashland and Hanover County market:

Veterans and active-duty service members: Start with the NoTouch Credit Pull VA pre-approval through Ashland Mortgage. VA loans allow 100% LTV with no PMI, and Duane’s broker channel gives you wholesale rate access across multiple VA-approved lenders — without a hard inquiry touching your score during the comparison process.

First-time buyers in USDA-eligible areas: If your target property is in a rural-eligible Hanover County pocket, the NoTouch Credit Pull USDA pre-approval is the strongest starting point. Zero down, no PMI, and a soft-pull process that protects your score while you shop. Confirm property eligibility first using the USDA map linked above.

Move-up buyers with strong credit comparing rates: Run a NoTouch Credit Pull pre-approval through Ashland Mortgage to establish a broker-channel baseline, then compare against Movement Mortgage’s upfront underwriting offer. Having both gives you a legitimate rate comparison without accumulating multiple hard inquiries.

Self-employed buyers or complex income scenarios: Start with TowneBank Mortgage’s portfolio options or explore non-QM programs through Ashland Mortgage’s broker channel. Both can handle scenarios that don’t fit standard agency guidelines — but the broker channel gives you more lender options to compare.

The pre-approval process doesn’t have to be stressful, and it doesn’t have to cost you points off your credit score. Get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and find out exactly how much home you can afford in Ashland, Mechanicsville, or anywhere in Hanover County — with zero hard inquiries and personalized guidance from a broker who actually knows this market. Call 804-212-8663 or visit ashlandmortgage.com to get started.

Legal Disclosure

Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647. Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205. Licensed to originate mortgage loans in Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, and the District of Columbia. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to lend or a guarantee of loan approval. Loan programs, rates, and terms are subject to change without notice and depend on individual borrower qualifications, property type, and market conditions. All loan scenarios referenced are illustrative examples only. USDA and VA eligibility is subject to program guidelines and property qualification. Conforming loan limits referenced reflect 2026 FHFA guidelines. Equal Housing Opportunity.


Duane Buziak
NMLS #1110647
Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205
Mortgage Maestro | Ashland, Virginia
Phone: 804-212-8663
Licensed: VA, FL, TN, GA, DC
ashlandmortgage.com

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *