If you’re shopping for a home near Ashland’s Henry Clay Inn district, eyeing a lot in Doswell, or commuting from Mechanicsville into Richmond, your mortgage pre-approval journey starts the same way: with a stack of documents and a decision about who reviews them. Getting that paperwork right — and choosing the right pre-approval process — can mean the difference between making a same-day offer on a home near the Ashland Farmers Market and watching it go under contract while you’re still gathering bank statements.
This guide covers every document category you’ll need for mortgage pre-approval in 2026, organized around the services and platforms Hanover County buyers actually use. You’ll also find a worked dollar example, a comparison table, and an 8-question FAQ tailored to Ashland and Hanover County borrowers.
Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205 | Licensed in VA, FL, TN, GA, DC | 804-212-8663
Your 2026 Mortgage Pre-Approval Document Checklist: The 8 Core Categories
Before we walk through the services, here’s exactly what every pre-approval process will ask for — regardless of which provider you choose. Think of these eight categories as your master checklist.
1. Income Verification: Two years of W-2s, 30 days of recent pay stubs, and two years of federal tax returns including all schedules. Self-employed borrowers add two years of business tax returns plus a year-to-date profit and loss statement.
2. Employment Verification: Two-year employment history, employer contact information, and an offer letter if you’ve recently changed jobs or are starting a new position.
3. Asset Documentation: Two months of bank statements (all pages, including any blank pages), investment and retirement account statements, and a gift letter if any portion of your down payment is a gift from a family member.
4. Identity Documents: A government-issued photo ID and your Social Security number. These are non-negotiable for any lender or broker.
5. Credit Authorization: Most retail lenders require a hard credit pull immediately upon application. Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull uses a soft inquiry for initial assessment — more on this below.
6. Property Information: A signed purchase contract if you’re already under contract; otherwise, a general price range and target neighborhood helps place you in the right loan program from the start.
7. Program-Specific Documents: VA buyers need a DD-214 and Certificate of Eligibility (available via the VA.gov eBenefits portal). USDA buyers should confirm income eligibility and property eligibility at the USDA Property Eligibility Map. FHA borrowers should review the current MIP schedule at HUD.gov.
8. Debt Disclosure: Current mortgage statement if you own property, student loan statements, auto loan statements, and any child support or alimony documentation — court orders included.
Now let’s look at where to submit those documents and how each pre-approval service actually works.
1. Ashland Mortgage — NoTouch Credit Pull Pre-Approval
Best for: Hanover County buyers who want rate shopping across 500+ lenders without a hard credit inquiry
Ashland Mortgage is the local brand of independent broker Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, operating through Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205. The NoTouch Credit Pull is a genuine differentiator: it uses a soft inquiry for initial pre-approval assessment, meaning your credit score is not impacted when Duane reviews your financial picture and begins shopping your file.

Where This Tool Shines
The broker model is the core advantage here. While a retail lender or bank fits your file into their own product shelf, Duane submits your application to the wholesale market — 500+ lenders competing for your loan. That means rate competition works in your favor from day one, not after you’ve already committed to a single lender’s pricing.
For Hanover County buyers specifically, the local knowledge matters. Ashland ZIP code 23005 has rural-eligible pockets confirmed via the USDA eligibility map, and Duane’s familiarity with which properties and income tiers qualify for USDA’s $0-down program is a practical edge that a national retail lender’s call center cannot replicate. VA and USDA expertise are the top loan differentiators in this market, and this is where the broker model earns its keep.
Key Features
NoTouch Credit Pull: Soft inquiry only for initial pre-approval assessment — no score impact, no hard pull until you’re ready to move forward with a specific loan.
500+ Wholesale Lenders: One application reaches the wholesale market, giving Duane the ability to shop rates and programs across multiple investors simultaneously.
VA and USDA Expertise: Both programs require specific document handling — DD-214, Certificate of Eligibility, USDA income confirmation — and Duane’s team processes these regularly for Hanover County buyers.
Same-Day Pre-Approval Letters: In many cases, once documents are submitted and reviewed, a pre-approval letter is issued the same day — critical in Ashland’s competitive inventory environment.
Local Market Knowledge: USDA ZIP 23005 eligibility, Hanover County property tax rates ($0.81 per $100 of assessed value per the Hanover County Commissioner of Revenue), and local school zone dynamics inform the pre-approval conversation from the start.
Best For
First-time buyers who don’t want to risk their credit score during the shopping phase. VA-eligible veterans who need DD-214 and COE processing. Hanover County buyers who may qualify for USDA’s $0-down program. Any borrower who wants rate competition rather than a single lender’s pricing.
Pricing
No upfront fee for pre-approval. Broker compensation is lender-paid at closing — borrowers do not pay a separate broker fee out of pocket. Call 804-212-8663 to start.
2. Movement Mortgage
Best for: Buyers who prefer a large national retail lender with a digital document upload experience
Movement Mortgage is a national retail lender with a significant presence in the Virginia market and a well-marketed rapid underwriting process. Their digital portal allows borrowers to upload documents directly for pre-approval review.

Where This Tool Shines
Movement’s marketing emphasizes speed, and their digital infrastructure is built for a streamlined document submission experience. For borrowers who are comfortable with a fully digital process and prefer working with a nationally recognized brand, Movement offers a structured path through the pre-approval document checklist.
The important distinction is the lender model. Movement is a retail lender, which means the rates and products you receive are Movement’s own — your file is not shopped across the wholesale market. If Movement’s pricing on a given day is competitive for your profile, that works in your favor. If it isn’t, you won’t know unless you compare elsewhere.
Key Features
Digital Document Upload Portal: Borrowers submit W-2s, pay stubs, bank statements, and ID through Movement’s online platform.
National Retail Lender: Virginia-licensed loan officers with access to Movement’s full product suite — conventional, FHA, VA, and jumbo.
Rapid Underwriting Marketing: Movement promotes fast turnaround on pre-approval decisions, though timelines vary by application complexity.
Single Product Shelf: Rates and programs reflect Movement’s own pricing — not shopped across the wholesale market.
Hard Credit Pull Required: Movement requires a hard inquiry for pre-approval, which will impact your credit score.
Best For
Buyers who are confident in their credit profile and ready to commit to a lender, prefer a nationally branded experience, and are not concerned about rate shopping across the wholesale market.
Pricing
No pre-approval fee. Rate and product access are limited to Movement’s own offerings. Hard pull required at application.
3. C&F Mortgage (Valerie Holbrook, NMLS #1551139)
Best for: Buyers who want a regional retail lender with established Ashland and Hanover County market presence
C&F Mortgage Corporation is a regional retail lender with an active presence in the Henrico, Hanover, and Ashland corridor. Valerie Holbrook, NMLS #1551139, is a well-known loan officer in this market, and C&F’s regional roots mean their team has genuine familiarity with local transaction dynamics.
Where This Tool Shines
C&F’s regional presence is a real advantage for buyers who value working with someone who knows the Hanover County market. Their loan officers understand local appraisal dynamics, builder relationships, and the pace of the Ashland-area market in a way that a national call center cannot replicate.
The tradeoff is the retail lender model. C&F originates and funds loans using their own capital and pricing, which means your rate reflects C&F’s product shelf — not a wholesale market comparison. For borrowers whose financial profile fits cleanly into C&F’s conventional or government loan products, this can still be a competitive option.
Key Features
Regional Retail Presence: Established Ashland and Hanover County market relationships and transaction experience.
Full Loan Product Suite: Conventional, FHA, VA, and other standard loan programs available through C&F’s retail platform.
Local Loan Officers: Valerie Holbrook and the C&F team bring Hanover County market familiarity to the pre-approval process.
Retail Lender Model: Rates and products reflect C&F’s own pricing — not shopped across the wholesale market.
Hard Pull Required: Standard retail lender process requires a hard credit inquiry at application.
Best For
Buyers who prefer a regional lender with local relationships, have a straightforward financial profile, and are ready to commit to an application with a hard credit pull.
Pricing
No pre-approval fee. Retail lender model — rates reflect C&F’s own pricing. Hard pull required.
4. Towne Bank Mortgage
Best for: Borrowers with complex financial profiles who may benefit from portfolio lending options
Towne Bank Mortgage is the mortgage division of Towne Bank, a Virginia-based community bank. Their community bank model includes portfolio lending capability, which is a genuine differentiator for borrowers whose financial profiles don’t fit neatly into conventional agency guidelines.

Where This Tool Shines
Portfolio lending is the standout feature here. Unlike retail lenders who sell most loans to the secondary market (Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac), a portfolio lender can hold loans on their own books — which means they can apply their own underwriting criteria rather than conforming strictly to agency guidelines. For self-employed borrowers with complex tax returns, investors with multiple properties, or buyers with non-standard income documentation, this flexibility can open doors that conventional underwriting closes.
Towne Bank’s Virginia roots and community banking relationship model also mean a different kind of loan officer interaction than a national retail lender. The tradeoff remains the bank model: rates reflect Towne Bank’s own pricing, not a wholesale market comparison.
Key Features
Portfolio Lending Capability: Ability to hold loans in-house and apply flexible underwriting criteria for non-standard borrower profiles.
Virginia Community Bank: Local relationship model with Virginia-specific market understanding.
Broad Product Suite: Conventional, FHA, VA, jumbo, and portfolio products available.
Community Bank Relationship Model: Loan officers with discretion and relationship-based decision-making.
Hard Pull Required: Community bank retail model requires a hard credit inquiry for pre-approval.
Best For
Self-employed buyers, real estate investors, or borrowers with complex income documentation who may benefit from portfolio underwriting flexibility rather than strict agency guidelines.
Pricing
No pre-approval fee. Community bank retail model — rates reflect Towne Bank’s own pricing. Hard pull required.
5. Edge Home Finance
Best for: Buyers who want an independent broker model with wholesale lender access and rate shopping
Edge Home Finance is an independent mortgage broker operating on a wholesale-access model similar to Coast2Coast Mortgage. As a broker, Edge submits loan files to multiple wholesale lenders, which creates rate competition on behalf of the borrower rather than limiting them to a single lender’s product shelf.

Where This Tool Shines
The broker model itself is the advantage. Like Ashland Mortgage, Edge Home Finance can shop your file across multiple wholesale lenders after reviewing your documents — one application, multiple rate quotes. For borrowers who understand the broker model and want wholesale market access, Edge represents a legitimate option in the independent broker space.
Buyers considering Edge should verify Virginia licensing, specific product availability, and current credit pull requirements directly with Edge Home Finance, as these details can change. The broker model means lender-paid compensation is typical, but fee structures should be confirmed at the time of application.
Key Features
Independent Broker Model: Wholesale lender access with multi-lender rate shopping on behalf of the borrower.
One Application, Multiple Lenders: Broker model allows a single file submission to reach multiple wholesale investors.
Rate Competition: Wholesale market access creates pricing competition similar to other independent broker platforms.
Virginia Licensing: Verify current Virginia licensing and product availability directly with Edge Home Finance.
Credit Pull Requirements: Confirm soft vs. hard pull availability directly with Edge Home Finance — this varies by broker and process.
Best For
Buyers who want wholesale market access and rate shopping through an independent broker, and are comfortable verifying current licensing, product availability, and credit pull process directly with Edge.
Pricing
Broker model — lender-paid compensation is typical. Verify current fee structure at edgehomefinance.com before applying.
What Your Documents Actually Cost You: A Worked Dollar Example
Here’s what the same $350,000 purchase price in Ashland, VA looks like across four different loan programs — using your document package to qualify for each. These figures are illustrative; current MIP rates, funding fees, and guarantee fees are subject to change. Always verify current figures with your broker or at the relevant agency source.
FHA Loan (3.5% down): Down payment of $12,250. Base loan amount of $337,750. Upfront MIP of 1.75% = $5,911 (financeable into the loan). Annual MIP at 0.55% on $337,750 = approximately $155 per month. FHA MIP schedule: HUD MIP reference.
Conventional Loan (5% down): Down payment of $17,500. No MIP if you reach 20% equity, but at 5% down, PMI typically runs $80 to $150 per month depending on credit score and lender. Well below the 2026 conforming limit of $806,500 (FHFA conforming limit source).
VA Loan (eligible veterans, $0 down): No down payment required. Funding fee of 2.15% for first-time VA use on $350,000 = $7,525 (financeable). No monthly PMI — ever. VA funding fee table: VA.gov funding fee schedule.
USDA Loan (eligible Hanover County properties, $0 down): No down payment required. Upfront guarantee fee of 1.0% = $3,500 (financeable). Annual fee of 0.35% = approximately $102 per month. USDA guarantee fee reference: USDA Rural Development Origination Guide. Confirm property and income eligibility at USDA Property Eligibility Map.
The loan program you qualify for depends entirely on the documents you submit — and the broker or lender who knows how to use them. VA and USDA documents require specific forms (DD-214, COE, income eligibility confirmation) that a locally knowledgeable broker processes routinely.
Pre-Approval Provider Comparison: Hanover County Buyers
| Provider | Lender Type | Hard Pull Required for Pre-Approval? | Lender / Rate Access | NoTouch Credit Pull Available? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland Mortgage / Coast2Coast (Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647) | Independent Broker | No — soft pull via NoTouch Credit Pull | 500+ wholesale lenders | Yes |
| C&F Mortgage (Valerie Holbrook, NMLS #1551139) | Retail Lender | Yes | C&F products only | No |
| Randy Rodgers / First Bank | Retail Bank | Yes | First Bank products only | No |
| Movement Mortgage | Retail Lender | Yes | Movement products only | No |
| Towne Bank Mortgage | Community Bank / Retail | Yes | Towne Bank products only | No |
| Edge Home Finance | Independent Broker | Verify with Edge directly | Wholesale lenders | Verify with Edge directly |
Frequently Asked Questions: Mortgage Pre-Approval in Ashland VA and Hanover County
1. What documents do I need for mortgage pre-approval in Ashland VA?
You’ll need two years of W-2s and federal tax returns, 30 days of pay stubs, two months of bank statements (all pages), a government-issued photo ID, your Social Security number, and documentation of any outstanding debts. VA buyers add a DD-214 and Certificate of Eligibility. USDA buyers should confirm income and property eligibility. Self-employed borrowers need two years of business tax returns plus a year-to-date profit and loss statement.
2. Can I get pre-approved in Hanover County without a hard credit pull?
Yes — through Ashland Mortgage’s NoTouch Credit Pull process. Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, uses a soft inquiry for initial pre-approval assessment, which does not impact your credit score. Most retail lenders and banks in the Hanover County market require a hard pull immediately upon application. The NoTouch Credit Pull is a genuine differentiator, not a marketing claim — it uses a soft inquiry to assess your full financial picture before any hard inquiry is triggered.
3. What extra documents do VA buyers in Ashland need for pre-approval?
VA-eligible buyers need a DD-214 (Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty) and a Certificate of Eligibility (COE). The COE can be obtained through the VA.gov eBenefits portal or your broker can pull it directly in many cases. VA loans allow $0 down payment and no monthly PMI, with a one-time funding fee (2.15% for first-time use, financeable). VA cash-out refinance allows up to 100% LTV.
4. Does USDA pre-approval in Hanover County require different paperwork?
The standard document checklist applies, but USDA adds income eligibility verification — household income must fall within USDA limits for Hanover County. You’ll also need to confirm the property address is in a USDA-eligible rural area using the USDA Property Eligibility Map. Ashland ZIP code 23005 has rural-eligible pockets, but eligibility is property-specific. USDA offers $0 down with a 1.0% upfront guarantee fee and 0.35% annual fee.
5. How many months of bank statements do I need for mortgage pre-approval?
Most lenders and brokers require two months of bank statements covering all accounts — checking, savings, and any accounts you plan to use for down payment or closing costs. All pages must be included, even if some pages are blank. If your down payment includes gift funds from a family member, you’ll also need a signed gift letter confirming the funds are not a loan.
6. What if I’m self-employed — what income documents do I need for pre-approval in Virginia?
Self-employed borrowers in Virginia need two years of personal federal tax returns (all schedules), two years of business tax returns, and a year-to-date profit and loss statement. Lenders and brokers use your net income after deductions — not gross revenue — which is why two full years of tax history matters. If your income has increased significantly in year two, some loan programs can average the two years; if it declined, that may affect your qualifying income. A broker with access to multiple wholesale lenders can often find the program that treats your income profile most favorably.
7. How long does mortgage pre-approval take in Ashland VA?
With a complete document package submitted upfront, pre-approval letters can often be issued the same day through Ashland Mortgage’s process. Retail lenders typically take one to three business days depending on volume and underwriting queue. The fastest path in any case is submitting all eight document categories at once rather than providing them piecemeal. Having your W-2s, pay stubs, bank statements, and ID ready before you call or apply dramatically accelerates the timeline.
8. What’s the difference between pre-qualification and pre-approval for Hanover County home buyers?
Pre-qualification is a preliminary estimate based on self-reported income and debt — no documents verified, no credit reviewed. Pre-approval involves actual document review and credit assessment, resulting in a letter that sellers and listing agents treat as credible. In Ashland’s competitive inventory environment, a pre-qualification letter carries much less weight than a verified pre-approval. The NoTouch Credit Pull at Ashland Mortgage provides a genuine pre-approval assessment using a soft inquiry — so you get the credibility of a pre-approval without the score impact of a hard pull.
Which Pre-Approval Path Is Right for You
Here’s the practical breakdown by borrower type for Hanover County buyers in 2026.
VA-Eligible Veterans: Start by gathering your DD-214 and requesting your Certificate of Eligibility through the VA.gov portal. Then bring that package to a broker with VA expertise. The $0-down, no-PMI combination on a $350,000 Ashland home saves you $17,500 at closing compared to a 5% conventional down payment — and the funding fee is financeable.
USDA-Eligible Hanover County Buyers: Confirm your target property’s ZIP code eligibility first using the USDA map, then gather your income documentation. Household income limits apply, and a broker who knows which Hanover County pockets qualify — including parts of ZIP 23005 — can save you significant time.
First-Time Buyers: Your W-2s and two months of bank statements get you started fast. The biggest mistake first-time buyers make in Ashland is applying to multiple lenders simultaneously, triggering multiple hard pulls, and watching their credit score drop right before underwriting. The NoTouch Credit Pull solves this: one soft pull, full financial picture assessed, then your file is shopped across 500+ wholesale lenders without repeated score impacts.
The single biggest competitive advantage in Ashland’s market right now isn’t the interest rate — it’s speed. Buyers who walk into a showing with a same-day pre-approval letter in hand make offers that sellers take seriously. That’s what having your documents organized and your pre-approval process chosen correctly actually buys you.
Get your free NoTouch Credit pre-approval today and find out exactly how much home you can afford in Ashland, Hanover County, or anywhere in the Richmond corridor — with no hard inquiry and no score impact. Call 804-212-8663 to speak with Duane directly.

4 Responses